NFLSun 11 Oct, 20:00 EATMetLife Stadium

Cleveland Browns vs New York Jets prediction

Cleveland BrownsAway40%to win
18.7 : 20.7projected points
New York JetsHome60%to win
Shujaa value tipBrowns +2.51.95

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip60%
Jets to winMost likely to win
Price 1.70+3.1% value1 unit
Value tip54%
Browns +2.5Price pays more than it should
Price 1.95+5.2% value2 units
Bold tip43%
Browns to winBigger price, loses more often
Price 2.201 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Cleveland Browns vs New York Jets is New York Jets to win, with a 60% chance. We project Cleveland Browns 18.7 and New York Jets 20.7. Our best bet is Browns +2.5 at 1.95.

Jets team news-3%Browns team news-1%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
New York JetsLLWLW
  • Lat Detroit Lions24-31
  • Lv Green Bay Packers17-20
  • Wat Tennessee Titans23-10
  • Lv New York Giants6-23
  • Wat Pittsburgh Steelers17-0
Cleveland BrownsWWWLW
  • Wv Pittsburgh Steelers27-24
  • Wv Carolina Panthers21-18
  • Wat Tampa Bay Buccaneers23-19
  • Lat Jacksonville Jaguars10-34
  • Wv New England Patriots37-13

In numbers, Jets red and Browns green

25%Win rate40%
16.7Points scored per game17.9
25.9Points conceded per game22.5
20% homeHome and away33% away

Last meetings

  • New York Jets27-20Cleveland Browns

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
JetsBrowns
20Games played20
5Wins8
15Losses12
334Points scored358
518Points conceded450
16.7Scored per game17.9
25.9Conceded per game22.5
2W 8LHome record5W 6L
3W 7LAway record3W 6L

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

Spread and total

Chance and fair price
Jets -8.531%3.18
Jets -4.543%2.35
Jets -1.551%1.94
Jets +1.560%1.66
Jets +5.571%1.41
Over 32.5 points70%1.43
Over 36.5 points59%1.70
Over 39.5 points50%2.02
Over 42.5 points40%2.47
Over 46.5 points29%3.44

Price check

BetChancePriceValue
Jets to win60%1.70+3.1%
Browns to win43%2.20-5.1%
Jets -2.550%1.87-7.0%
Browns +2.554%1.95+5.2%
Over 39.5 points51%1.91-2.4%
Under 39.5 points52%1.91+0.2%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Jets v Browns

Our top pick is Browns +2.5. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Cleveland Browns vs New York Jets: New York Jets are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives New York Jets 60% and Cleveland Browns 40%. The bookmakers agree and make New York Jets the favourite at 1.70.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    New York Jets won 2 of their last 5 and Cleveland Browns won 4 of their last 5. Cleveland Browns come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    New York Jets won 2 of their last 10 games at home. Cleveland Browns won 3 of their last 9 on the road.

  4. 4
    Scoring

    New York Jets score 16.7 points a game and let in 25.9. Cleveland Browns score 17.9 and let in 22.5. Their recent games average 42.6 and 40.4 points in total, and the market line is 39.5.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 1 meeting, New York Jets won 1 and Cleveland Browns won 0. The last one ended New York Jets 27, Cleveland Browns 20.

  6. 6
    Where the value is

    Browns +2.5 is priced at 1.95. Our fair price is 1.86, so the bookmaker pays about 5.2% more than it should.

New York Jets form

New York Jets have 5 wins and 15 losses in their last 20 games, with 334 points scored and 518 conceded. At home they have 2 wins and 8 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, L, W, L, W, newest first.

Cleveland Browns form

Cleveland Browns have 8 wins and 12 losses in their last 20 games, with 358 points scored and 450 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins and 6 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read W, W, W, L, W, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 1 time in our records. New York Jets won 1, Cleveland Browns won 0. Last time out it finished New York Jets 27, Cleveland Browns 20.

Our call

We expect Cleveland Browns to score about 18.7 points and New York Jets about 20.7. That points to New York Jets to win. Our safest bet is Jets to win at 1.70. Our value bet is Browns +2.5 at 1.95. Our bold bet is Browns to win at 2.20.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Cleveland Browns vs New York Jets?

Our prediction for Cleveland Browns vs New York Jets is New York Jets to win, with a 60% chance. We project Cleveland Browns 18.7 and New York Jets 20.7. Our best bet is Browns +2.5 at 1.95.

What is the projected score for Cleveland Browns vs New York Jets?

We project Cleveland Browns 18.7 and New York Jets 20.7, about 39.3 points in total.

How are New York Jets playing?

New York Jets have 5 wins and 15 losses in their last 20 games, with 334 points scored and 518 conceded. At home they have 2 wins and 8 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, L, W, L, W, newest first.

How are Cleveland Browns playing?

Cleveland Browns have 8 wins and 12 losses in their last 20 games, with 358 points scored and 450 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins and 6 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read W, W, W, L, W, newest first.

What happened when New York Jets and Cleveland Browns last met?

It ended New York Jets 27, Cleveland Browns 20. In the last 1 meeting New York Jets won 1 and Cleveland Browns won 0.

What is the best bet for Cleveland Browns vs New York Jets?

Browns +2.5 at 1.95, with a 54% chance. That price pays about 5.2% more than our fair price.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Jets against Browns. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.