NFLSun 25 Oct, 16:30 EATStade de France

Pittsburgh Steelers vs New Orleans Saints prediction

Pittsburgh SteelersAway56%to win
22.0 : 20.8projected points
New Orleans SaintsHome44%to win
Shujaa value tipSaints +2.51.91

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip75%
Saints +9.5Most likely to win
Fair 1.331 unit
Value tip57%
Saints +2.5Price pays more than it should
Price 1.91+8.9% value3 units
Bold tip44%
Saints to winBigger price, loses more often
Price 2.201 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Pittsburgh Steelers vs New Orleans Saints is Pittsburgh Steelers to win, with a 56% chance, but it is a close call. We project Pittsburgh Steelers 22.0 and New Orleans Saints 20.8. Our best bet is Saints +2.5 at 1.91.

Steelers team news-4%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
New Orleans SaintsLWLWL
  • Lv Las Vegas Raiders27-35
  • Wat Baltimore Ravens24-17
  • Lat Detroit Lions30-31
  • Wat Dallas Cowboys27-24
  • Lat Los Angeles Rams0-34
Pittsburgh SteelersLWLWL
  • Lat Cleveland Browns24-27
  • Wv Cincinnati Bengals30-27
  • Lat New England Patriots3-20
  • Wv Atlanta Falcons20-13
  • Lat Buffalo Bills27-28

In numbers, Saints red and Steelers green

40%Win rate45%
19.4Points scored per game20.8
22.9Points conceded per game22.6
38% homeHome and away22% away

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
SaintsSteelers
20Games played20
8Wins9
12Losses11
387Points scored416
458Points conceded451
19.4Scored per game20.8
22.9Conceded per game22.6
3W 5LHome record7W 4L
5W 7LAway record2W 7L

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

Spread and total

Chance and fair price
Saints -5.531%3.23
Saints -1.542%2.38
Saints +1.551%1.97
Saints +4.560%1.68
Saints +8.571%1.42
Over 35.5 points71%1.40
Over 39.5 points60%1.66
Over 42.5 points51%1.96
Over 45.5 points42%2.39
Over 49.5 points30%3.28

Price check

BetChancePriceValue
Saints to win44%2.20-3.0%
Steelers to win60%1.70+1.4%
Saints +2.557%1.91+8.9%
Steelers -2.547%1.91-11.1%
Over 42.5 points53%1.91+1.8%
Under 42.5 points50%1.91-3.9%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Saints v Steelers

Our top pick is Saints +2.5. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Pittsburgh Steelers vs New Orleans Saints: Pittsburgh Steelers shade it
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives New Orleans Saints 44% and Pittsburgh Steelers 56%. The bookmakers agree and make Pittsburgh Steelers the favourite at 1.70.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    New Orleans Saints won 2 of their last 5 and Pittsburgh Steelers won 2 of their last 5. Both sides come in with a similar run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    New Orleans Saints won 3 of their last 8 games at home. Pittsburgh Steelers won 2 of their last 9 on the road.

  4. 4
    Scoring

    New Orleans Saints score 19.4 points a game and let in 22.9. Pittsburgh Steelers score 20.8 and let in 22.6. Their recent games average 42.3 and 43.4 points in total, and the market line is 42.5.

  5. 5
    Where the value is

    Saints +2.5 is priced at 1.91. Our fair price is 1.75, so the bookmaker pays about 8.9% more than it should.

New Orleans Saints form

New Orleans Saints have 8 wins and 12 losses in their last 20 games, with 387 points scored and 458 conceded. At home they have 3 wins and 5 losses from 8. Their last 5 results read L, W, L, W, L, newest first.

Pittsburgh Steelers form

Pittsburgh Steelers have 9 wins and 11 losses in their last 20 games, with 416 points scored and 451 conceded. Away from home they have 2 wins and 7 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read L, W, L, W, L, newest first.

Our call

We expect Pittsburgh Steelers to score about 22.0 points and New Orleans Saints about 20.8. That points to Pittsburgh Steelers to win. Our safest bet is Saints +9.5 at 1.33. Our value bet is Saints +2.5 at 1.91. Our bold bet is Saints to win at 2.20.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Pittsburgh Steelers vs New Orleans Saints?

Our prediction for Pittsburgh Steelers vs New Orleans Saints is Pittsburgh Steelers to win, with a 56% chance, but it is a close call. We project Pittsburgh Steelers 22.0 and New Orleans Saints 20.8. Our best bet is Saints +2.5 at 1.91.

What is the projected score for Pittsburgh Steelers vs New Orleans Saints?

We project Pittsburgh Steelers 22.0 and New Orleans Saints 20.8, about 42.9 points in total.

How are New Orleans Saints playing?

New Orleans Saints have 8 wins and 12 losses in their last 20 games, with 387 points scored and 458 conceded. At home they have 3 wins and 5 losses from 8. Their last 5 results read L, W, L, W, L, newest first.

How are Pittsburgh Steelers playing?

Pittsburgh Steelers have 9 wins and 11 losses in their last 20 games, with 416 points scored and 451 conceded. Away from home they have 2 wins and 7 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read L, W, L, W, L, newest first.

What is the best bet for Pittsburgh Steelers vs New Orleans Saints?

Saints +2.5 at 1.91, with a 57% chance. That price pays about 8.9% more than our fair price.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Saints against Steelers. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.