NFLSun 4 Oct, 20:00 EATSoldier Field

New York Jets vs Chicago Bears prediction

New York JetsAway33%to win
18.7 : 23.6projected points
Chicago BearsHome67%to win
Shujaa value tipBears -3.51.89

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip67%
Bears to winMost likely to win
Price 1.54+3.1% value1 unit
Value tip57%
Bears -3.5Price pays more than it should
Price 1.89+8.8% value3 units
Bold tip37%
Jets to winBigger price, loses more often
Price 2.541 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for New York Jets vs Chicago Bears is Chicago Bears to win, with a 67% chance. We project New York Jets 18.7 and Chicago Bears 23.6. Our best bet is Bears -3.5 at 1.89.

Bears team news-3%Jets team news-4%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Chicago BearsWLWWL
  • Wv Philadelphia Eagles27-7
  • Lv Minnesota Vikings3-9
  • Wat Carolina Panthers59-37
  • Wat Tennessee Titans24-15
  • Lat Cincinnati Bengals9-27
New York JetsLLWLW
  • Lat Detroit Lions24-31
  • Lv Green Bay Packers17-20
  • Wat Tennessee Titans23-10
  • Lv New York Giants6-23
  • Wat Pittsburgh Steelers17-0

In numbers, Bears red and Jets green

65%Win rate25%
25.9Points scored per game16.7
21.3Points conceded per game25.9
73% homeHome and away30% away

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
BearsJets
20Games played20
13Wins5
7Losses15
519Points scored334
426Points conceded518
25.9Scored per game16.7
21.3Conceded per game25.9
8W 3LHome record2W 8L
5W 4LAway record3W 7L

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

Spread and total

Chance and fair price
Bears -11.531%3.20
Bears -7.542%2.36
Bears -4.551%1.96
Bears -1.560%1.67
Bears +2.571%1.41
Over 35.5 points70%1.43
Over 39.5 points59%1.71
Over 42.5 points49%2.02
Over 45.5 points40%2.48
Over 49.5 points29%3.44

Price check

BetChancePriceValue
Bears to win67%1.54+3.1%
Jets to win37%2.54-5.1%
Bears -3.557%1.89+8.8%
Jets +3.546%1.93-11.2%
Over 43.5 points47%2.00-6.3%
Under 43.5 points57%1.83+4.1%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Bears v Jets

Our top pick is Bears -3.5. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

New York Jets vs Chicago Bears: Chicago Bears are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Chicago Bears 67% and New York Jets 33%. The bookmakers agree and make Chicago Bears the favourite at 1.54.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Chicago Bears won 3 of their last 5 and New York Jets won 2 of their last 5. Chicago Bears come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Chicago Bears won 8 of their last 11 games at home. New York Jets won 3 of their last 10 on the road.

  4. 4
    Scoring

    Chicago Bears score 25.9 points a game and let in 21.3. New York Jets score 16.7 and let in 25.9. Their recent games average 47.3 and 42.6 points in total, and the market line is 43.5.

  5. 5
    Where the value is

    Bears -3.5 is priced at 1.89. Our fair price is 1.74, so the bookmaker pays about 8.8% more than it should.

Chicago Bears form

Chicago Bears have 13 wins and 7 losses in their last 20 games, with 519 points scored and 426 conceded. At home they have 8 wins and 3 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read W, L, W, W, L, newest first.

New York Jets form

New York Jets have 5 wins and 15 losses in their last 20 games, with 334 points scored and 518 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins and 7 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, L, W, L, W, newest first.

Our call

We expect New York Jets to score about 18.7 points and Chicago Bears about 23.6. That points to Chicago Bears to win. Our safest bet is Bears to win at 1.54. Our value bet is Bears -3.5 at 1.89. Our bold bet is Jets to win at 2.54.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win New York Jets vs Chicago Bears?

Our prediction for New York Jets vs Chicago Bears is Chicago Bears to win, with a 67% chance. We project New York Jets 18.7 and Chicago Bears 23.6. Our best bet is Bears -3.5 at 1.89.

What is the projected score for New York Jets vs Chicago Bears?

We project New York Jets 18.7 and Chicago Bears 23.6, about 42.3 points in total.

How are Chicago Bears playing?

Chicago Bears have 13 wins and 7 losses in their last 20 games, with 519 points scored and 426 conceded. At home they have 8 wins and 3 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read W, L, W, W, L, newest first.

How are New York Jets playing?

New York Jets have 5 wins and 15 losses in their last 20 games, with 334 points scored and 518 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins and 7 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, L, W, L, W, newest first.

What is the best bet for New York Jets vs Chicago Bears?

Bears -3.5 at 1.89, with a 57% chance. That price pays about 8.8% more than our fair price.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Bears against Jets. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.