NFLSun 25 Oct, 20:00 EATReliant Stadium

New York Giants vs Houston Texans prediction

New York GiantsAway31%to win
20.0 : 23.6projected points
Houston TexansHome69%to win
Shujaa value tipGiants +5.51.91

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip69%
Texans to winMost likely to win
Price 1.421 unit
Value tip59%
Giants +5.5Price pays more than it should
Price 1.91+13.5% value3 units
Bold tip36%
Giants to winBigger price, loses more often
Price 2.95+6.3% value2 units

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for New York Giants vs Houston Texans is Houston Texans to win, with a 69% chance. We project New York Giants 20.0 and Houston Texans 23.6. Our best bet is Giants +5.5 at 1.91.

Giants team news-1%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Houston TexansLLLLL
  • Lat Indianapolis Colts17-19
  • Lv Cincinnati Bengals6-20
  • Lv Buffalo Bills31-36
  • Lat Carolina Panthers13-16
  • Lv Las Vegas Raiders20-22
New York GiantsWLWWW
  • Wv Tennessee Titans12-7
  • Lat Los Angeles Rams6-28
  • Wv Dallas Cowboys28-20
  • Wat New York Jets23-6
  • Wat Miami Dolphins26-3

In numbers, Texans red and Giants green

55%Win rate40%
21.8Points scored per game21.7
20.4Points conceded per game21.6
55% homeHome and away30% away

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
TexansGiants
20Games played20
11Wins8
9Losses12
436Points scored434
408Points conceded433
21.8Scored per game21.7
20.4Conceded per game21.6
6W 5LHome record5W 5L
5W 4LAway record3W 7L

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

Spread and total

Chance and fair price
Texans -10.531%3.27
Texans -6.542%2.40
Texans -3.550%1.98
Texans -0.559%1.69
Texans +3.570%1.43
Over 36.5 points71%1.41
Over 40.5 points59%1.68
Over 43.5 points50%1.99
Over 46.5 points41%2.42
Over 50.5 points30%3.35

Price check

BetChancePriceValue
Texans to win69%1.42-1.4%
Giants to win36%2.95+6.3%
Texans -5.544%1.91-15.7%
Giants +5.559%1.91+13.5%
Over 43.5 points52%1.91-0.1%
Under 43.5 points51%1.91-2.1%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Texans v Giants

Our top pick is Giants +5.5. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

New York Giants vs Houston Texans: Houston Texans are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Houston Texans 69% and New York Giants 31%. The bookmakers agree and make Houston Texans the favourite at 1.42.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Houston Texans won 0 of their last 5 and New York Giants won 4 of their last 5. New York Giants come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Houston Texans won 6 of their last 11 games at home. New York Giants won 3 of their last 10 on the road.

  4. 4
    Scoring

    Houston Texans score 21.8 points a game and let in 20.4. New York Giants score 21.7 and let in 21.6. Their recent games average 42.2 and 43.4 points in total, and the market line is 43.5.

  5. 5
    Where the value is

    Giants +5.5 is priced at 1.91. Our fair price is 1.68, so the bookmaker pays about 13.5% more than it should.

Houston Texans form

Houston Texans have 11 wins and 9 losses in their last 20 games, with 436 points scored and 408 conceded. At home they have 6 wins and 5 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read L, L, L, L, L, newest first.

New York Giants form

New York Giants have 8 wins and 12 losses in their last 20 games, with 434 points scored and 433 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins and 7 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read W, L, W, W, W, newest first.

Our call

We expect New York Giants to score about 20.0 points and Houston Texans about 23.6. That points to Houston Texans to win. Our safest bet is Texans to win at 1.42. Our value bet is Giants +5.5 at 1.91. Our bold bet is Giants to win at 2.95.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win New York Giants vs Houston Texans?

Our prediction for New York Giants vs Houston Texans is Houston Texans to win, with a 69% chance. We project New York Giants 20.0 and Houston Texans 23.6. Our best bet is Giants +5.5 at 1.91.

What is the projected score for New York Giants vs Houston Texans?

We project New York Giants 20.0 and Houston Texans 23.6, about 43.6 points in total.

How are Houston Texans playing?

Houston Texans have 11 wins and 9 losses in their last 20 games, with 436 points scored and 408 conceded. At home they have 6 wins and 5 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read L, L, L, L, L, newest first.

How are New York Giants playing?

New York Giants have 8 wins and 12 losses in their last 20 games, with 434 points scored and 433 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins and 7 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read W, L, W, W, W, newest first.

What is the best bet for New York Giants vs Houston Texans?

Giants +5.5 at 1.91, with a 59% chance. That price pays about 13.5% more than our fair price.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Texans against Giants. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.