Carabao CupWed 28 Oct, 23:00 EATAnfield

Liverpool vs Chelsea prediction

LiverpoolHome36%to win
1.50 : 1.55expected goalsDraw 25%
ChelseaAway38%to win
Shujaa safe tipLiverpool +0.51.49

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip65%
Liverpool +0.5Most likely to win
Price 1.491 unit
Bold tip29%
Chelsea to win and Over 2.5Bigger price, loses more often
Fair 3.471 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Liverpool vs Chelsea is Chelsea to win, with a 38% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Liverpool +0.5 at 1.49.

Liverpool recent form+6%Liverpool rest between games-3%Chelsea rest between games-3%Chelsea team news-1%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
LiverpoolWWDWW
  • Wat AFC Bournemouth1-0
  • Wv Tottenham Hotspur3-1
  • Dv Fulham0-0
  • Wv Atlético Madrid2-1
  • Wat Ipswich Town2-0
ChelseaLDWLW
  • Lat Brentford0-3
  • Dv Hull City2-2
  • Wv Leeds United6-3
  • Lat Arsenal1-2
  • Wv Brighton & Hove Albion4-3

In numbers, Liverpool red and Chelsea green

1.5Points per game1.1
1.6Goals scored per game1.6
1.4Goals conceded per game1.9
25%Clean sheets15%

Last meetings

  • Liverpool1-1Chelsea
  • Chelsea2-1Liverpool

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
LiverpoolChelsea
20Games played20
8Wins7
6Draws2
6Losses11
31Goals scored31
28Goals conceded37
1.6Scored per game1.6
1.4Conceded per game1.9
5W 5D 1LHome record6W 1D 6L
3W 1D 5LAway record1W 1D 5L
25%Clean sheets15%
60%Both teams scored45%
55%Over 2.5 goals70%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

Key players

Top of each side this season
Liverpool
  • Cody Gakpo
    Cody GakpoTop scorer · F
    1 goals
  • Cody Gakpo
    Cody GakpoMost assists · F
    1 assists
  • Giorgi Mamardashvili
    Giorgi MamardashviliKeeper · G
    5 saves
Chelsea
  • Danny Welbeck
    Danny WelbeckTop scorer · F
    3 goals
  • Morgan Rogers
    Morgan RogersMost assists · M
    3 assists
  • Mike Penders
    Mike PendersKeeper · G
    4 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals81%1.23
Over 2.5 goals59%1.70
Over 3.5 goals36%2.75
Both teams to score62%1.62
Liverpool or draw62%1.62
Chelsea or draw64%1.57
Liverpool win and over 2.524%4.09
Chelsea win and over 2.526%3.85

Most likely scores

1-111.7%
1-28.5%
2-18.3%
0-16.7%
1-06.5%

Price check

BetChancePriceValue
Liverpool to win37%2.55-5.8%
A Draw28%3.35-5.3%
Chelsea to win38%2.40-8.7%
Over 2.5 goals63%1.57-1.1%
Under 2.5 goals40%2.25-11.0%
Liverpool +0.565%1.49-3.2%
Chelsea -0.538%2.30-11.7%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Liverpool v Chelsea

Our top pick is Liverpool +0.5. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Liverpool vs Chelsea: Chelsea shade it
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Liverpool 36%, the draw 25% and Chelsea 38%. The bookmakers agree and make Chelsea the favourite at 2.40.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Liverpool took 13 points from their last 5 games and Chelsea took 7 from 5. Liverpool come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Liverpool won 5 of their last 11 games at home. Chelsea won 1 of their last 7 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Liverpool score 1.6 goals a game and let in 1.4. Chelsea score 1.6 and let in 1.9. Over 2.5 goals landed in 11 of Liverpool games and 14 of Chelsea games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 2 meetings, Liverpool won 0 and Chelsea won 1 with 1 draw. The last one ended Liverpool 1, Chelsea 1.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Liverpool +0.5 has a 65% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Liverpool form

Liverpool have 8 wins, 6 draws and 6 losses in their last 20 games, with 31 goals scored and 28 conceded. At home they have 5 wins, 5 draws and 1 loss from 11. Their last 5 results read W, W, D, W, W, newest first.

Chelsea form

Chelsea have 7 wins, 2 draws and 11 losses in their last 20 games, with 31 goals scored and 37 conceded. Away from home they have 1 win, 1 draw and 5 losses from 7. Their last 5 results read L, D, W, L, W, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 2 times in our records. Liverpool won 0, Chelsea won 1 and 1 game ended level. Last time out it finished Liverpool 1, Chelsea 1.

Our call

We expect Liverpool to score about 1.5 goals and Chelsea about 1.6. That points to Chelsea to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Liverpool +0.5 at 1.49. Our bold bet is Chelsea to win and Over 2.5 at 3.47.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Liverpool vs Chelsea?

Our prediction for Liverpool vs Chelsea is Chelsea to win, with a 38% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Liverpool +0.5 at 1.49.

What is the score prediction for Liverpool vs Chelsea?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 1-2 and 2-1. We expect Liverpool to score 1.5 goals and Chelsea 1.6.

Will both teams score in Liverpool vs Chelsea?

Both teams to score has a 62% chance. Both sides scored in 12 of Liverpool last 20 games and 9 of Chelsea last 20.

How are Liverpool playing?

Liverpool have 8 wins, 6 draws and 6 losses in their last 20 games, with 31 goals scored and 28 conceded. At home they have 5 wins, 5 draws and 1 loss from 11. Their last 5 results read W, W, D, W, W, newest first.

How are Chelsea playing?

Chelsea have 7 wins, 2 draws and 11 losses in their last 20 games, with 31 goals scored and 37 conceded. Away from home they have 1 win, 1 draw and 5 losses from 7. Their last 5 results read L, D, W, L, W, newest first.

What happened when Liverpool and Chelsea last met?

It ended Liverpool 1, Chelsea 1. In the last 2 meetings Liverpool won 0 and Chelsea won 1.

What is the best bet for Liverpool vs Chelsea?

Liverpool +0.5 at 1.49, with a 65% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Liverpool against Chelsea. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.