NFLSun 25 Oct, 23:25 EATFord Field

Green Bay Packers vs Detroit Lions prediction

Green Bay PackersAway38%to win
23.7 : 27.0projected points
Detroit LionsHome62%to win
Shujaa value tipLions -2.51.91

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip62%
Lions to winMost likely to win
Price 1.70+5.1% value2 units
Value tip55%
Lions -2.5Price pays more than it should
Price 1.91+5.7% value2 units

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Green Bay Packers vs Detroit Lions is Detroit Lions to win, with a 62% chance. We project Green Bay Packers 23.7 and Detroit Lions 27.0. Our best bet is Lions -2.5 at 1.91.

Packers team news-1%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Detroit LionsWLWWW
  • Wv New York Jets31-24
  • Lat Buffalo Bills31-41
  • Wv New Orleans Saints31-30
  • Wat Indianapolis Colts25-16
  • Wv Washington Commanders17-13
Green Bay PackersLWLWW
  • Lv Atlanta Falcons14-35
  • Wat New York Jets20-17
  • Lat Minnesota Vikings22-39
  • Wv Arizona Cardinals42-38
  • Wat Denver Broncos33-13

In numbers, Lions red and Packers green

55%Win rate50%
26.4Points scored per game22.7
23.8Points conceded per game23.9
70% homeHome and away50% away

Last meetings

  • Detroit Lions24-31Green Bay Packers

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
LionsPackers
20Games played20
11Wins10
9Losses10
527Points scored454
475Points conceded477
26.4Scored per game22.7
23.8Conceded per game23.9
7W 3LHome record4W 4L
4W 6LAway record6W 6L

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

Spread and total

Chance and fair price
Lions -10.530%3.35
Lions -6.541%2.45
Lions -3.550%2.02
Lions -0.558%1.71
Lions +3.569%1.44
Over 43.5 points71%1.41
Over 47.5 points60%1.67
Over 50.5 points51%1.97
Over 53.5 points41%2.41
Over 57.5 points30%3.33

Price check

BetChancePriceValue
Lions to win62%1.70+5.1%
Packers to win41%2.20-8.8%
Lions -2.555%1.91+5.7%
Packers +2.548%1.91-7.9%
Over 50.5 points53%1.91+0.6%
Under 50.5 points51%1.91-2.8%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Lions v Packers

Our top pick is Lions -2.5. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Green Bay Packers vs Detroit Lions: Detroit Lions are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Detroit Lions 62% and Green Bay Packers 38%. The bookmakers agree and make Detroit Lions the favourite at 1.70.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Detroit Lions won 4 of their last 5 and Green Bay Packers won 3 of their last 5. Detroit Lions come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Detroit Lions won 7 of their last 10 games at home. Green Bay Packers won 6 of their last 12 on the road.

  4. 4
    Scoring

    Detroit Lions score 26.4 points a game and let in 23.8. Green Bay Packers score 22.7 and let in 23.9. Their recent games average 50.1 and 46.5 points in total, and the market line is 50.5.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 1 meeting, Detroit Lions won 0 and Green Bay Packers won 1. The last one ended Detroit Lions 24, Green Bay Packers 31.

  6. 6
    Where the value is

    Lions -2.5 is priced at 1.91. Our fair price is 1.80, so the bookmaker pays about 5.7% more than it should.

Detroit Lions form

Detroit Lions have 11 wins and 9 losses in their last 20 games, with 527 points scored and 475 conceded. At home they have 7 wins and 3 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read W, L, W, W, W, newest first.

Green Bay Packers form

Green Bay Packers have 10 wins and 10 losses in their last 20 games, with 454 points scored and 477 conceded. Away from home they have 6 wins and 6 losses from 12. Their last 5 results read L, W, L, W, W, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 1 time in our records. Detroit Lions won 0, Green Bay Packers won 1. Last time out it finished Detroit Lions 24, Green Bay Packers 31.

Our call

We expect Green Bay Packers to score about 23.7 points and Detroit Lions about 27.0. That points to Detroit Lions to win. Our safest bet is Lions to win at 1.70. Our value bet is Lions -2.5 at 1.91.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Green Bay Packers vs Detroit Lions?

Our prediction for Green Bay Packers vs Detroit Lions is Detroit Lions to win, with a 62% chance. We project Green Bay Packers 23.7 and Detroit Lions 27.0. Our best bet is Lions -2.5 at 1.91.

What is the projected score for Green Bay Packers vs Detroit Lions?

We project Green Bay Packers 23.7 and Detroit Lions 27.0, about 50.7 points in total.

How are Detroit Lions playing?

Detroit Lions have 11 wins and 9 losses in their last 20 games, with 527 points scored and 475 conceded. At home they have 7 wins and 3 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read W, L, W, W, W, newest first.

How are Green Bay Packers playing?

Green Bay Packers have 10 wins and 10 losses in their last 20 games, with 454 points scored and 477 conceded. Away from home they have 6 wins and 6 losses from 12. Their last 5 results read L, W, L, W, W, newest first.

What happened when Detroit Lions and Green Bay Packers last met?

It ended Detroit Lions 24, Green Bay Packers 31. In the last 1 meeting Detroit Lions won 0 and Green Bay Packers won 1.

What is the best bet for Green Bay Packers vs Detroit Lions?

Lions -2.5 at 1.91, with a 55% chance. That price pays about 5.7% more than our fair price.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Lions against Packers. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.