NBAThu 22 Oct, 02:30 EATBarclays Center

Charlotte Hornets vs Brooklyn Nets prediction

Charlotte HornetsAway62%to win
115.4 : 109.2projected points
Brooklyn NetsHome38%to win
Shujaa value tipHornets -4.51.91

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip66%
Hornets to winMost likely to win
Price 1.62+7.4% value2 units
Value tip59%
Hornets -4.5Price pays more than it should
Price 1.91+13.3% value3 units

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Charlotte Hornets vs Brooklyn Nets is Charlotte Hornets to win, with a 62% chance. We project Charlotte Hornets 115.4 and Brooklyn Nets 109.2. Our best bet is Hornets -4.5 at 1.91.

Nets rest between games-3%Hornets rest between games-3%Hornets team news-1%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Brooklyn NetsLLLWW
  • Lat Toronto Raptors101-136
  • Lat Milwaukee Bucks108-125
  • Lv Indiana Pacers94-123
  • Wv Milwaukee Bucks96-90
  • Wv Washington Wizards121-115
Charlotte HornetsLWWLL
  • Lat Orlando Magic90-121
  • Wv Miami Heat127-126
  • Wat New York Knicks110-96
  • Lv Detroit Pistons100-118
  • Lat Boston Celtics102-113

In numbers, Nets red and Hornets green

25%Win rate65%
103.0Points scored per game114.8
116.5Points conceded per game108.1
36% homeHome and away56% away

Last meetings

  • Brooklyn Nets86-117Charlotte Hornets
  • Brooklyn Nets116-103Charlotte Hornets
  • Charlotte Hornets136-117Brooklyn Nets

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
NetsHornets
20Games played20
5Wins13
15Losses7
2061Points scored2296
2329Points conceded2162
103.0Scored per game114.8
116.5Conceded per game108.1
4W 7LHome record8W 3L
1W 8LAway record5W 4L

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

Spread and total

Chance and fair price
Nets +0.532%3.09
Nets +3.541%2.41
Nets +6.551%1.96
Nets +9.560%1.66
Nets +12.569%1.44
Over 218.5 points63%1.58
Over 221.5 points57%1.76
Over 224.5 points50%1.99
Over 227.5 points44%2.29
Over 230.5 points37%2.69

Price check

BetChancePriceValue
Nets to win38%2.36-11.2%
Hornets to win66%1.62+7.4%
Nets +4.544%1.91-15.4%
Hornets -4.559%1.91+13.3%
Over 225.5 points49%1.91-6.2%
Under 225.5 points54%1.91+4.0%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Nets v Hornets

Our top pick is Hornets -4.5. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Charlotte Hornets vs Brooklyn Nets: Charlotte Hornets are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Brooklyn Nets 38% and Charlotte Hornets 62%. The bookmakers agree and make Charlotte Hornets the favourite at 1.62.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Brooklyn Nets won 2 of their last 5 and Charlotte Hornets won 2 of their last 5. Both sides come in with a similar run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Brooklyn Nets won 4 of their last 11 games at home. Charlotte Hornets won 5 of their last 9 on the road.

  4. 4
    Scoring

    Brooklyn Nets score 103.0 points a game and let in 116.5. Charlotte Hornets score 114.8 and let in 108.1. Their recent games average 219.5 and 222.9 points in total, and the market line is 225.5.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 3 meetings, Brooklyn Nets won 1 and Charlotte Hornets won 2. The last one ended Brooklyn Nets 86, Charlotte Hornets 117.

  6. 6
    Where the value is

    Hornets -4.5 is priced at 1.91. Our fair price is 1.69, so the bookmaker pays about 13.3% more than it should.

Brooklyn Nets form

Brooklyn Nets have 5 wins and 15 losses in their last 20 games, with 2061 points scored and 2329 conceded. At home they have 4 wins and 7 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read L, L, L, W, W, newest first.

Charlotte Hornets form

Charlotte Hornets have 13 wins and 7 losses in their last 20 games, with 2296 points scored and 2162 conceded. Away from home they have 5 wins and 4 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read L, W, W, L, L, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 3 times in our records. Brooklyn Nets won 1, Charlotte Hornets won 2. Last time out it finished Brooklyn Nets 86, Charlotte Hornets 117.

Our call

We expect Charlotte Hornets to score about 115.4 points and Brooklyn Nets about 109.2. That points to Charlotte Hornets to win. Our safest bet is Hornets to win at 1.62. Our value bet is Hornets -4.5 at 1.91.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Charlotte Hornets vs Brooklyn Nets?

Our prediction for Charlotte Hornets vs Brooklyn Nets is Charlotte Hornets to win, with a 62% chance. We project Charlotte Hornets 115.4 and Brooklyn Nets 109.2. Our best bet is Hornets -4.5 at 1.91.

What is the projected score for Charlotte Hornets vs Brooklyn Nets?

We project Charlotte Hornets 115.4 and Brooklyn Nets 109.2, about 224.6 points in total.

How are Brooklyn Nets playing?

Brooklyn Nets have 5 wins and 15 losses in their last 20 games, with 2061 points scored and 2329 conceded. At home they have 4 wins and 7 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read L, L, L, W, W, newest first.

How are Charlotte Hornets playing?

Charlotte Hornets have 13 wins and 7 losses in their last 20 games, with 2296 points scored and 2162 conceded. Away from home they have 5 wins and 4 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read L, W, W, L, L, newest first.

What happened when Brooklyn Nets and Charlotte Hornets last met?

It ended Brooklyn Nets 86, Charlotte Hornets 117. In the last 3 meetings Brooklyn Nets won 1 and Charlotte Hornets won 2.

What is the best bet for Charlotte Hornets vs Brooklyn Nets?

Hornets -4.5 at 1.91, with a 59% chance. That price pays about 13.3% more than our fair price.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Nets against Hornets. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.