Primeira LigaFri 9 Oct, 22:15 EATEstádio Municipal de Braga

Braga vs Sporting CP prediction

BragaHome29%to win
1.04 : 1.30expected goalsDraw 29%
Sporting CPAway42%to win
Shujaa safe tipOver 1.5 goals1.57

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip65%
Over 1.5 goalsMost likely to win
Price 1.57+2.9% value1 unit
Bold tip32%
Braga to winBigger price, loses more often
Price 3.20+1.6% value1 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Braga vs Sporting CP is Sporting CP to win, with a 42% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.57.

Braga recent form+3%Sporting recent form+4%Braga league table-1%Sporting league table+1%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Shujaa expert view

Our read for Kenya
  1. 1

    Braga sits at rank 6 with 11 points and a goal difference of 2, while Sporting CP holds rank 3 with 15 points and a goal difference of 9.

  2. 2

    Braga recently drew with Santa Clara, beat Estoril, lost to Estrela, beat Alverca, and beat Vitoria de Guimaraes. Sporting CP recently drew with Arouca, drew with Famalicao, beat Galatasaray, beat Nacional, and beat Rio Ave.

  3. 3

    Our model gives Sporting CP a 42 percent chance to win, with Braga and the draw both at 29 percent. Expected goals are 1.0 to 1.3.

  4. 4

    Our strongest tip is Over 1.5 goals at 65 percent with a 3 percent value, but betting has risk.

Verdict. Sporting CP has the edge in the table and model, but past meetings ended in draws.

Good to know: This is our opinion from the numbers, not a promise. Betting has risk, 18+.

Form and head to head

Newest game first
BragaDWLWW
  • Dat Santa Clara0-0
  • Wv Estoril1-0
  • Lat Estrela1-2
  • Wat Alverca2-1
  • Wv Vitória de Guimaraes1-0
Sporting CPDDWWW
  • Dv Arouca2-2
  • Dat FC Famalicao1-1
  • Wv Galatasaray3-1
  • Wv C.D. Nacional2-0
  • Wat Rio Ave4-0

In numbers, Braga red and Sporting green

1.7Points per game2.1
1.6Goals scored per game2.5
1.1Goals conceded per game1.0
35%Clean sheets30%

Last meetings

  • Braga2-2Sporting CP
  • Sporting CP1-1Braga

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
BragaSporting
20Games played20
9Wins12
7Draws6
4Losses2
31Goals scored50
23Goals conceded20
1.6Scored per game2.5
1.1Conceded per game1.0
5W 4D 1LHome record8W 2D 2L
4W 3D 3LAway record4W 4D 0L
35%Clean sheets30%
65%Both teams scored65%
60%Over 2.5 goals70%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Primeira Liga
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
8. Braga8323-1111.38
3. Sporting CP8530+11182.25

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Primeira Liga table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Braga
  • Bernardo
    BernardoKeeper · G
    1 saves
Sporting CP
  • Rui Silva
    Rui SilvaKeeper · G
    3 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals69%1.46
Over 2.5 goals42%2.41
Over 3.5 goals21%4.78
Both teams to score48%2.09
Braga or draw58%1.72
Sporting or draw71%1.40
Braga win and over 2.514%6.92
Sporting win and over 2.522%4.56

Most likely scores

1-113.8%
0-111.8%
0-010.4%
1-09.2%
1-28.5%

Price check

BetChancePriceValue
Braga to win32%3.20+1.6%
A Draw32%3.05-1.6%
Sporting CP to win41%2.30-6.7%
Over 1.5 goals65%1.57+2.9%
Under 1.5 goals38%2.20-16.1%
Braga +0.563%1.56-2.6%
Sporting CP -0.540%2.20-11.7%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Braga v Sporting

Our top pick is Over 1.5 goals. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Braga vs Sporting CP: Sporting CP shade it
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Braga 29%, the draw 29% and Sporting CP 42%. The bookmakers agree and make Sporting CP the favourite at 2.30.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Braga took 10 points from their last 5 games and Sporting CP took 11 from 5. Sporting CP come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Braga won 5 of their last 10 games at home. Sporting CP won 4 of their last 8 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Braga score 1.6 goals a game and let in 1.1. Sporting CP score 2.5 and let in 1.0. Over 2.5 goals landed in 12 of Braga games and 14 of Sporting CP games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 2 meetings, Braga won 0 and Sporting CP won 0 with 2 draws. The last one ended Braga 2, Sporting CP 2.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Over 1.5 goals has a 65% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Braga form

Braga have 9 wins, 7 draws and 4 losses in their last 20 games, with 31 goals scored and 23 conceded. At home they have 5 wins, 4 draws and 1 loss from 10. Their last 5 results read D, W, L, W, W, newest first.

Sporting CP form

Sporting CP have 12 wins, 6 draws and 2 losses in their last 20 games, with 50 goals scored and 20 conceded. Away from home they have 4 wins, 4 draws and 0 losses from 8. Their last 5 results read D, D, W, W, W, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 2 times in our records. Braga won 0, Sporting CP won 0 and 2 games ended level. Last time out it finished Braga 2, Sporting CP 2.

Our call

We expect Braga to score about 1.0 goals and Sporting CP about 1.3. That points to Sporting CP to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.57. Our bold bet is Braga to win at 3.20.

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Braga vs Sporting CP?

Our prediction for Braga vs Sporting CP is Sporting CP to win, with a 42% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.57.

What is the score prediction for Braga vs Sporting CP?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 0-1 and 0-0. We expect Braga to score 1.0 goals and Sporting CP 1.3.

Will both teams score in Braga vs Sporting CP?

Both teams to score has a 48% chance. Both sides scored in 13 of Braga last 20 games and 13 of Sporting CP last 20.

How are Braga playing?

Braga have 9 wins, 7 draws and 4 losses in their last 20 games, with 31 goals scored and 23 conceded. At home they have 5 wins, 4 draws and 1 loss from 10. Their last 5 results read D, W, L, W, W, newest first.

How are Sporting CP playing?

Sporting CP have 12 wins, 6 draws and 2 losses in their last 20 games, with 50 goals scored and 20 conceded. Away from home they have 4 wins, 4 draws and 0 losses from 8. Their last 5 results read D, D, W, W, W, newest first.

What happened when Braga and Sporting CP last met?

It ended Braga 2, Sporting CP 2. In the last 2 meetings Braga won 0 and Sporting CP won 0.

What is the best bet for Braga vs Sporting CP?

Over 1.5 goals at 1.57, with a 65% chance. That price pays about 2.9% more than our fair price.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Braga against Sporting. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.