Primeira LigaFri 23 Oct, 22:45 EATEstádio D. Afonso Henriques

Vitória de Guimaraes vs Maritimo prediction

Vitória de GuimaraesHome47%to win
1.37 : 0.90expected goalsDraw 29%
MaritimoAway24%to win
Shujaa safe tipUnder 3.5 goals1.29

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip77%
Under 3.5 goalsMost likely to win
Fair 1.292 units
Bold tip27%
Vitória de Guimaraes to win and Over 2.5Bigger price, loses more often
Fair 3.731 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Vitória de Guimaraes vs Maritimo is Vitória de Guimaraes to win, with a 47% chance. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Under 3.5 goals at 1.29.

Vitória recent form-1%Maritimo recent form-4%Vitória league table-1%Maritimo league table+1%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Vitória de GuimaraesDLDLW
  • Dv Moreirense1-1
  • Lat Académico de Viseu1-2
  • Dv Casa Pia0-0
  • Lat Braga0-1
  • Wv C.D. Nacional1-0
MaritimoDLLLD
  • Dat Gil Vicente1-1
  • Lat Moreirense1-3
  • Lv Benfica0-3
  • Lat Arouca1-2
  • Dv Académico de Viseu2-2

In numbers, Vitória red and Maritimo green

0.9Points per game1.1
1.1Goals scored per game1.1
1.4Goals conceded per game1.7
25%Clean sheets14%

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
Vitória Maritimo
20Games played7
5Wins2
4Draws2
11Losses3
21Goals scored8
29Goals conceded12
1.1Scored per game1.1
1.4Conceded per game1.7
4W 3D 3LHome record1W 1D 1L
1W 1D 8LAway record1W 1D 2L
25%Clean sheets14%
45%Both teams scored71%
40%Over 2.5 goals71%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Primeira Liga
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
15. Vitória de Guimaraes8125-550.63
12. Maritimo8224-581.00

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Primeira Liga table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Vitória de Guimaraes
  • Samu
    SamuTop scorer · M
    1 goals
  • Miguel Nogueira
    Miguel NogueiraMost assists · F
    3 assists
  • Oliwier Zych
    Oliwier ZychKeeper · G
    14 saves
Maritimo
  • Romain Correia
    Romain CorreiaTop scorer · D
    1 goals
  • Martín Tejón
    Martín TejónMost assists · M
    1 assists
  • Alfonso Pastor
    Alfonso PastorKeeper · G
    21 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals67%1.49
Over 2.5 goals40%2.53
Over 3.5 goals19%5.14
Both teams to score45%2.22
Vitória or draw76%1.31
Maritimo or draw53%1.89
Vitória win and over 2.524%4.17
Maritimo win and over 2.511%9.03

Most likely scores

1-113.5%
1-013.4%
0-011.1%
2-09.7%
2-18.7%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Vitória v Maritimo

Our top pick is Under 3.5 goals. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Vitória de Guimaraes vs Maritimo: Vitória de Guimaraes are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Vitória de Guimaraes 47%, the draw 29% and Maritimo 24%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Vitória de Guimaraes took 5 points from their last 5 games and Maritimo took 2 from 5. Vitória de Guimaraes come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Vitória de Guimaraes won 4 of their last 10 games at home. Maritimo won 1 of their last 4 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Vitória de Guimaraes score 1.1 goals a game and let in 1.4. Maritimo score 1.1 and let in 1.7. Over 2.5 goals landed in 8 of Vitória de Guimaraes games and 5 of Maritimo games in that run.

  5. 5
    The safest bet

    Under 3.5 goals has a 77% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Vitória de Guimaraes form

Vitória de Guimaraes have 5 wins, 4 draws and 11 losses in their last 20 games, with 21 goals scored and 29 conceded. At home they have 4 wins, 3 draws and 3 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read D, L, D, L, W, newest first.

Maritimo form

Maritimo have 2 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses in their last 7 games, with 8 goals scored and 12 conceded. Away from home they have 1 win, 1 draw and 2 losses from 4. Their last 5 results read D, L, L, L, D, newest first.

Our call

We expect Vitória de Guimaraes to score about 1.4 goals and Maritimo about 0.9. That points to Vitória de Guimaraes to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Under 3.5 goals at 1.29. Our bold bet is Vitória de Guimaraes to win and Over 2.5 at 3.73.

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Vitória de Guimaraes vs Maritimo?

Our prediction for Vitória de Guimaraes vs Maritimo is Vitória de Guimaraes to win, with a 47% chance. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Under 3.5 goals at 1.29.

What is the score prediction for Vitória de Guimaraes vs Maritimo?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 1-0 and 0-0. We expect Vitória de Guimaraes to score 1.4 goals and Maritimo 0.9.

Will both teams score in Vitória de Guimaraes vs Maritimo?

Both teams to score has a 45% chance. Both sides scored in 9 of Vitória de Guimaraes last 20 games and 5 of Maritimo last 7.

How are Vitória de Guimaraes playing?

Vitória de Guimaraes have 5 wins, 4 draws and 11 losses in their last 20 games, with 21 goals scored and 29 conceded. At home they have 4 wins, 3 draws and 3 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read D, L, D, L, W, newest first.

How are Maritimo playing?

Maritimo have 2 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses in their last 7 games, with 8 goals scored and 12 conceded. Away from home they have 1 win, 1 draw and 2 losses from 4. Their last 5 results read D, L, L, L, D, newest first.

What is the best bet for Vitória de Guimaraes vs Maritimo?

Under 3.5 goals at 1.29, with a 77% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Vitória against Maritimo. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.