Premier LeagueSat 10 Oct, 17:00 EATVilla Park

Aston Villa vs Brentford prediction

Aston VillaHome38%to win
1.49 : 1.43expected goalsDraw 26%
BrentfordAway36%to win
Shujaa safe tipAston Villa +0.51.49

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip66%
Aston Villa +0.5Most likely to win
Price 1.491 unit
Bold tip29%
A DrawBigger price, loses more often
Price 3.55+2.7% value1 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Aston Villa vs Brentford is Aston Villa to win, with a 38% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Aston Villa +0.5 at 1.49.

Aston Villa recent form+3%Brentford recent form+3%Aston Villa league table-2%Brentford league table+3%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Shujaa expert view

Our read for Kenya
  1. 1

    Aston Villa sits sixteenth in the table with four points from five games, while Brentford is fourth with nine points. Recent form for both teams is up, but past meetings show Brentford won one and drew one against Villa.

  2. 2

    Our model gives Villa a thirty eight percent chance to win, a twenty six percent chance for a draw, and Brentford a thirty six percent chance. The expected goals are close at one point five for Villa and one point four for Brentford.

  3. 3

    Villa recently won against Tottenham, Coventry, and Club Brugge, while drawing Hull City and losing to Nottingham Forest. Brentford recently beat Chelsea and Reading while drawing against Bournemouth, Sunderland, and Leeds.

  4. 4

    Our strongest tip is Aston Villa plus zero point five at sixty six in one hundred. Remember that betting has risk and nothing is guaranteed.

Verdict. Our lean is that Aston Villa plus zero point five offers a fair option in a close match, but betting carries risk.

Good to know: This is our opinion from the numbers, not a promise. Betting has risk, 18+.

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Aston VillaWWLWD
  • Wat Tottenham Hotspur3-2
  • Wat Coventry City3-1
  • Lv Nottingham Forest1-2
  • Wat Club Brugge3-2
  • Dat Hull City0-0
BrentfordWWDDD
  • Wv Chelsea3-0
  • Wat Reading2-1
  • Dat AFC Bournemouth2-2
  • Dv Sunderland1-1
  • Dat Leeds United1-1

In numbers, Aston Villa red and Brentford green

1.8Points per game1.4
2.0Goals scored per game1.8
1.3Goals conceded per game1.3
25%Clean sheets30%

Last meetings

  • Aston Villa0-1Brentford
  • Brentford1-1Aston Villa

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
Aston VillaBrentford
20Games played20
11Wins6
3Draws11
6Losses3
40Goals scored35
26Goals conceded25
2.0Scored per game1.8
1.3Conceded per game1.3
5W 0D 3LHome record3W 5D 1L
6W 3D 3LAway record3W 6D 2L
25%Clean sheets30%
55%Both teams scored60%
70%Over 2.5 goals65%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Premier League
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
12. Aston Villa7223-481.14
6. Brentford7241+5101.43

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Premier League table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Aston Villa
  • Zion Suzuki
    Zion SuzukiKeeper · G
    3 saves
Brentford
  • Caoimhín Kelleher
    Caoimhín KelleherKeeper · G
    5 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals80%1.26
Over 2.5 goals56%1.79
Over 3.5 goals33%2.99
Both teams to score60%1.68
Aston Villa or draw64%1.56
Brentford or draw62%1.62
Aston Villa win and over 2.525%4.02
Brentford win and over 2.523%4.31

Most likely scores

1-112.2%
2-18.5%
1-28.2%
1-07.3%
0-17.0%

Price check

BetChancePriceValue
Aston Villa to win38%2.60-1.3%
A Draw29%3.55+2.7%
Brentford to win37%2.55-6.4%
Over 2.5 goals60%1.67+0.7%
Under 2.5 goals43%2.15-7.0%
Aston Villa +0.566%1.49-1.1%
Brentford -0.538%2.40-9.7%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Aston Villa v Brentford

Our top pick is Aston Villa +0.5. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Aston Villa vs Brentford: Aston Villa shade it
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Aston Villa 38%, the draw 26% and Brentford 36%. The bookmakers see it the other way and make Brentford the favourite at 2.55, so take care with this one.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Aston Villa took 10 points from their last 5 games and Brentford took 9 from 5. Aston Villa come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Aston Villa won 5 of their last 8 games at home. Brentford won 3 of their last 11 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Aston Villa score 2.0 goals a game and let in 1.3. Brentford score 1.8 and let in 1.3. Over 2.5 goals landed in 14 of Aston Villa games and 13 of Brentford games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 2 meetings, Aston Villa won 0 and Brentford won 1 with 1 draw. The last one ended Aston Villa 0, Brentford 1.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Aston Villa +0.5 has a 66% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Aston Villa form

Aston Villa have 11 wins, 3 draws and 6 losses in their last 20 games, with 40 goals scored and 26 conceded. At home they have 5 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses from 8. Their last 5 results read W, W, L, W, D, newest first.

Brentford form

Brentford have 6 wins, 11 draws and 3 losses in their last 20 games, with 35 goals scored and 25 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins, 6 draws and 2 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read W, W, D, D, D, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 2 times in our records. Aston Villa won 0, Brentford won 1 and 1 game ended level. Last time out it finished Aston Villa 0, Brentford 1.

Our call

We expect Aston Villa to score about 1.5 goals and Brentford about 1.4. That points to Aston Villa to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Aston Villa +0.5 at 1.49. Our bold bet is A Draw at 3.55.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Aston Villa vs Brentford?

Our prediction for Aston Villa vs Brentford is Aston Villa to win, with a 38% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Aston Villa +0.5 at 1.49.

What is the score prediction for Aston Villa vs Brentford?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 2-1 and 1-2. We expect Aston Villa to score 1.5 goals and Brentford 1.4.

Will both teams score in Aston Villa vs Brentford?

Both teams to score has a 60% chance. Both sides scored in 11 of Aston Villa last 20 games and 12 of Brentford last 20.

How are Aston Villa playing?

Aston Villa have 11 wins, 3 draws and 6 losses in their last 20 games, with 40 goals scored and 26 conceded. At home they have 5 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses from 8. Their last 5 results read W, W, L, W, D, newest first.

How are Brentford playing?

Brentford have 6 wins, 11 draws and 3 losses in their last 20 games, with 35 goals scored and 25 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins, 6 draws and 2 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read W, W, D, D, D, newest first.

What happened when Aston Villa and Brentford last met?

It ended Aston Villa 0, Brentford 1. In the last 2 meetings Aston Villa won 0 and Brentford won 1.

What is the best bet for Aston Villa vs Brentford?

Aston Villa +0.5 at 1.49, with a 66% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Aston Villa against Brentford. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.