Premier LeagueSat 24 Oct, 14:30 EATVilla Park

Aston Villa vs Manchester City prediction

Aston VillaHome21%to win
1.08 : 1.86expected goalsDraw 24%
Manchester CityAway55%to win
Shujaa safe tipOver 1.5 goals1.30

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip77%
Over 1.5 goalsMost likely to win
Fair 1.302 units
Bold tip37%
Manchester City to win and Over 2.5Bigger price, loses more often
Fair 2.691 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Aston Villa vs Manchester City is Manchester City to win, with a 55% chance. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.30.

Aston Villa recent form+3%Man City recent form+7%Aston Villa rest between games-3%Aston Villa league table-5%Man City league table+5%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Aston VillaWWLWD
  • Wat Tottenham Hotspur3-2
  • Wat Coventry City3-1
  • Lv Nottingham Forest1-2
  • Wat Club Brugge3-2
  • Dat Hull City0-0
Manchester CityWWWWW
  • Wv Sunderland5-3
  • Wv Norwich City5-0
  • Wat Manchester United1-0
  • Wat FC Porto2-0
  • Wv Coventry City1-0

In numbers, Aston Villa red and Man City green

1.8Points per game2.5
2.0Goals scored per game2.4
1.3Goals conceded per game0.8
25%Clean sheets55%

Last meetings

  • Manchester City1-2Aston Villa
  • Aston Villa1-0Manchester City

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
Aston VillaMan City
20Games played20
11Wins16
3Draws2
6Losses2
40Goals scored47
26Goals conceded15
2.0Scored per game2.4
1.3Conceded per game0.8
5W 0D 3LHome record9W 0D 2L
6W 3D 3LAway record7W 2D 0L
25%Clean sheets55%
55%Both teams scored45%
70%Over 2.5 goals65%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Premier League
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
16. Aston Villa6123-550.83
1. Manchester City6600+11183.00

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Premier League table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Aston Villa
  • Nicolas Jackson
    Nicolas JacksonTop scorer · F
    2 goals
  • John McGinn
    John McGinnMost assists · M
    2 assists
  • Zion Suzuki
    Zion SuzukiKeeper · G
    18 saves
Manchester City
  • Erling Haaland
    Erling HaalandTop scorer · F
    6 goals
  • Antoine Semenyo
    Antoine SemenyoMost assists · F
    3 assists
  • Gianluigi Donnarumma
    Gianluigi DonnarummaKeeper · G
    20 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals80%1.25
Over 2.5 goals56%1.78
Over 3.5 goals34%2.95
Both teams to score56%1.77
Aston Villa or draw45%2.22
Man City or draw79%1.27
Aston Villa win and over 2.513%7.69
Man City win and over 2.537%2.73

Most likely scores

1-111.3%
1-29.9%
0-19.2%
0-29.1%
1-36.1%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Aston Villa v Man City

Our top pick is Over 1.5 goals. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Aston Villa vs Manchester City: Manchester City are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Aston Villa 21%, the draw 24% and Manchester City 55%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Aston Villa took 10 points from their last 5 games and Manchester City took 15 from 5. Manchester City come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Aston Villa won 5 of their last 8 games at home. Manchester City won 7 of their last 9 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Aston Villa score 2.0 goals a game and let in 1.3. Manchester City score 2.4 and let in 0.8. Over 2.5 goals landed in 14 of Aston Villa games and 13 of Manchester City games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 2 meetings, Aston Villa won 2 and Manchester City won 0 with 0 draws. The last one ended Manchester City 1, Aston Villa 2.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Over 1.5 goals has a 77% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Aston Villa form

Aston Villa have 11 wins, 3 draws and 6 losses in their last 20 games, with 40 goals scored and 26 conceded. At home they have 5 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses from 8. Their last 5 results read W, W, L, W, D, newest first.

Manchester City form

Manchester City have 16 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses in their last 20 games, with 47 goals scored and 15 conceded. Away from home they have 7 wins, 2 draws and 0 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read W, W, W, W, W, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 2 times in our records. Aston Villa won 2, Manchester City won 0 and 0 games ended level. Last time out it finished Manchester City 1, Aston Villa 2.

Our call

We expect Aston Villa to score about 1.1 goals and Manchester City about 1.9. That points to Manchester City to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.30. Our bold bet is Manchester City to win and Over 2.5 at 2.69.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Aston Villa vs Manchester City?

Our prediction for Aston Villa vs Manchester City is Manchester City to win, with a 55% chance. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.30.

What is the score prediction for Aston Villa vs Manchester City?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 1-2 and 0-1. We expect Aston Villa to score 1.1 goals and Manchester City 1.9.

Will both teams score in Aston Villa vs Manchester City?

Both teams to score has a 56% chance. Both sides scored in 11 of Aston Villa last 20 games and 9 of Manchester City last 20.

How are Aston Villa playing?

Aston Villa have 11 wins, 3 draws and 6 losses in their last 20 games, with 40 goals scored and 26 conceded. At home they have 5 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses from 8. Their last 5 results read W, W, L, W, D, newest first.

How are Manchester City playing?

Manchester City have 16 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses in their last 20 games, with 47 goals scored and 15 conceded. Away from home they have 7 wins, 2 draws and 0 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read W, W, W, W, W, newest first.

What happened when Aston Villa and Manchester City last met?

It ended Manchester City 1, Aston Villa 2. In the last 2 meetings Aston Villa won 2 and Manchester City won 0.

What is the best bet for Aston Villa vs Manchester City?

Over 1.5 goals at 1.30, with a 77% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Aston Villa against Man City. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.