NBAThu 22 Oct, 03:00 EATFedExForum

Utah Jazz vs Memphis Grizzlies prediction

Utah JazzAway57%to win
122.4 : 120.1projected points
Memphis GrizzliesHome43%to win
Shujaa value tipGrizzlies +3.51.87

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip61%
Jazz to winMost likely to win
Price 1.70+3.8% value1 unit
Value tip57%
Grizzlies +3.5Price pays more than it should
Price 1.87+6.9% value2 units

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Utah Jazz vs Memphis Grizzlies is Utah Jazz to win, with a 57% chance, but it is a close call. We project Utah Jazz 122.4 and Memphis Grizzlies 120.1. Our best bet is Grizzlies +3.5 at 1.87.

Grizzlies rest between games-3%Jazz rest between games-3%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Memphis GrizzliesLLLLL
  • Lat Houston Rockets101-132
  • Lat Utah Jazz101-147
  • Lat Denver Nuggets119-136
  • Lv Cleveland Cavaliers126-142
  • Lat Milwaukee Bucks115-131
Utah JazzLWLLL
  • Lat Los Angeles Lakers107-131
  • Wv Memphis Grizzlies147-101
  • Lat New Orleans Pelicans137-156
  • Lat Oklahoma City Thunder111-146
  • Lat Houston Rockets106-140

In numbers, Grizzlies red and Jazz green

10%Win rate20%
111.6Points scored per game117.5
129.6Points conceded per game127.8
20% homeHome and away9% away

Last meetings

  • Utah Jazz147-101Memphis Grizzlies
  • Memphis Grizzlies123-114Utah Jazz
  • Utah Jazz128-137Memphis Grizzlies
  • Memphis Grizzlies126-130Utah Jazz

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
GrizzliesJazz
20Games played20
2Wins4
18Losses16
2232Points scored2350
2591Points conceded2555
111.6Scored per game117.5
129.6Conceded per game127.8
2W 8LHome record3W 6L
0W 10LAway record1W 10L

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

Spread and total

Chance and fair price
Grizzlies -3.532%3.11
Grizzlies -0.541%2.43
Grizzlies +2.551%1.97
Grizzlies +5.560%1.66
Grizzlies +8.569%1.45
Over 236.5 points63%1.59
Over 239.5 points57%1.77
Over 242.5 points50%2.00
Over 245.5 points43%2.31
Over 248.5 points37%2.71

Price check

BetChancePriceValue
Grizzlies to win43%2.20-6.5%
Jazz to win61%1.70+3.8%
Grizzlies +3.557%1.87+6.9%
Jazz -3.546%1.95-9.3%
Over 241.5 points55%1.91+4.6%
Under 241.5 points49%1.91-6.8%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Grizzlies v Jazz

Our top pick is Grizzlies +3.5. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Utah Jazz vs Memphis Grizzlies: Utah Jazz shade it
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Memphis Grizzlies 43% and Utah Jazz 57%. The bookmakers agree and make Utah Jazz the favourite at 1.70.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Memphis Grizzlies won 0 of their last 5 and Utah Jazz won 1 of their last 5. Utah Jazz come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Memphis Grizzlies won 2 of their last 10 games at home. Utah Jazz won 1 of their last 11 on the road.

  4. 4
    Scoring

    Memphis Grizzlies score 111.6 points a game and let in 129.6. Utah Jazz score 117.5 and let in 127.8. Their recent games average 241.2 and 245.3 points in total, and the market line is 241.5.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 4 meetings, Memphis Grizzlies won 2 and Utah Jazz won 2. The last one ended Utah Jazz 147, Memphis Grizzlies 101.

  6. 6
    Where the value is

    Grizzlies +3.5 is priced at 1.87. Our fair price is 1.75, so the bookmaker pays about 6.9% more than it should.

Memphis Grizzlies form

Memphis Grizzlies have 2 wins and 18 losses in their last 20 games, with 2232 points scored and 2591 conceded. At home they have 2 wins and 8 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, L, L, L, L, newest first.

Utah Jazz form

Utah Jazz have 4 wins and 16 losses in their last 20 games, with 2350 points scored and 2555 conceded. Away from home they have 1 win and 10 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read L, W, L, L, L, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 4 times in our records. Memphis Grizzlies won 2, Utah Jazz won 2. Last time out it finished Utah Jazz 147, Memphis Grizzlies 101.

Our call

We expect Utah Jazz to score about 122.4 points and Memphis Grizzlies about 120.1. That points to Utah Jazz to win. Our safest bet is Jazz to win at 1.70. Our value bet is Grizzlies +3.5 at 1.87.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Utah Jazz vs Memphis Grizzlies?

Our prediction for Utah Jazz vs Memphis Grizzlies is Utah Jazz to win, with a 57% chance, but it is a close call. We project Utah Jazz 122.4 and Memphis Grizzlies 120.1. Our best bet is Grizzlies +3.5 at 1.87.

What is the projected score for Utah Jazz vs Memphis Grizzlies?

We project Utah Jazz 122.4 and Memphis Grizzlies 120.1, about 242.5 points in total.

How are Memphis Grizzlies playing?

Memphis Grizzlies have 2 wins and 18 losses in their last 20 games, with 2232 points scored and 2591 conceded. At home they have 2 wins and 8 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, L, L, L, L, newest first.

How are Utah Jazz playing?

Utah Jazz have 4 wins and 16 losses in their last 20 games, with 2350 points scored and 2555 conceded. Away from home they have 1 win and 10 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read L, W, L, L, L, newest first.

What happened when Memphis Grizzlies and Utah Jazz last met?

It ended Utah Jazz 147, Memphis Grizzlies 101. In the last 4 meetings Memphis Grizzlies won 2 and Utah Jazz won 2.

What is the best bet for Utah Jazz vs Memphis Grizzlies?

Grizzlies +3.5 at 1.87, with a 57% chance. That price pays about 6.9% more than our fair price.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Grizzlies against Jazz. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.