Carabao CupWed 28 Oct, 22:45 EATStadium of Light

Sunderland vs Brentford prediction

SunderlandHome31%to win
1.22 : 1.45expected goalsDraw 27%
BrentfordAway42%to win
Shujaa safe tipSunderland +0.51.57

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip62%
Sunderland +0.5Most likely to win
Price 1.571 unit
Bold tip34%
Sunderland to winBigger price, loses more often
Price 2.95+0.3% value1 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Sunderland vs Brentford is Brentford to win, with a 42% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Sunderland +0.5 at 1.57.

Brentford recent form+3%Sunderland rest between games-3%Brentford rest between games-3%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
SunderlandLWLWD
  • Lat Manchester City3-5
  • Wv AZ Alkmaar1-0
  • Lv Arsenal0-2
  • Wv Hull City1-0
  • Dat Brentford1-1
BrentfordWWDDD
  • Wv Chelsea3-0
  • Wat Reading2-1
  • Dat AFC Bournemouth2-2
  • Dv Sunderland1-1
  • Dat Leeds United1-1

In numbers, Sunderland red and Brentford green

1.4Points per game1.4
1.1Goals scored per game1.8
1.4Goals conceded per game1.3
30%Clean sheets30%

Last meetings

  • Brentford1-1Sunderland
  • Brentford3-0Sunderland

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
SunderlandBrentford
20Games played20
8Wins6
4Draws11
8Losses3
23Goals scored35
29Goals conceded25
1.1Scored per game1.8
1.4Conceded per game1.3
5W 1D 4LHome record3W 5D 1L
3W 3D 4LAway record3W 6D 2L
30%Clean sheets30%
50%Both teams scored60%
40%Over 2.5 goals65%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

Key players

Top of each side this season
Sunderland
  • Chemsdine Talbi
    Chemsdine TalbiTop scorer · F
    1 goals
  • Thomas Meunier
    Thomas MeunierMost assists · D
    1 assists
  • Melker Ellborg
    Melker EllborgKeeper · G
    1 saves
Brentford
  • Callum Wilson
    Callum WilsonTop scorer · F
    2 goals
  • Jaidon Anthony
    Jaidon AnthonyMost assists · F
    3 assists
  • Ellery Balcombe
    Ellery BalcombeKeeper · G
    2 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals75%1.33
Over 2.5 goals50%2.00
Over 3.5 goals28%3.58
Both teams to score55%1.83
Sunderland or draw58%1.72
Brentford or draw69%1.45
Sunderland win and over 2.518%5.50
Brentford win and over 2.525%3.98

Most likely scores

1-113.0%
0-19.3%
1-28.9%
1-07.7%
0-07.7%

Price check

BetChancePriceValue
Sunderland to win34%2.95+0.3%
A Draw30%3.20-3.5%
Brentford to win40%2.20-11.2%
Over 2.5 goals52%1.83-5.1%
Under 2.5 goals52%1.83-5.0%
Sunderland +0.562%1.57-2.5%
Brentford -0.541%2.15-12.2%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Sunderland v Brentford

Our top pick is Sunderland +0.5. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Sunderland vs Brentford: Brentford shade it
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Sunderland 31%, the draw 27% and Brentford 42%. The bookmakers agree and make Brentford the favourite at 2.20.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Sunderland took 7 points from their last 5 games and Brentford took 9 from 5. Brentford come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Sunderland won 5 of their last 10 games at home. Brentford won 3 of their last 11 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Sunderland score 1.1 goals a game and let in 1.4. Brentford score 1.8 and let in 1.3. Over 2.5 goals landed in 8 of Sunderland games and 13 of Brentford games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 2 meetings, Sunderland won 0 and Brentford won 1 with 1 draw. The last one ended Brentford 1, Sunderland 1.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Sunderland +0.5 has a 62% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Sunderland form

Sunderland have 8 wins, 4 draws and 8 losses in their last 20 games, with 23 goals scored and 29 conceded. At home they have 5 wins, 1 draw and 4 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, W, L, W, D, newest first.

Brentford form

Brentford have 6 wins, 11 draws and 3 losses in their last 20 games, with 35 goals scored and 25 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins, 6 draws and 2 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read W, W, D, D, D, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 2 times in our records. Sunderland won 0, Brentford won 1 and 1 game ended level. Last time out it finished Brentford 1, Sunderland 1.

Our call

We expect Sunderland to score about 1.2 goals and Brentford about 1.4. That points to Brentford to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Sunderland +0.5 at 1.57. Our bold bet is Sunderland to win at 2.95.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Sunderland vs Brentford?

Our prediction for Sunderland vs Brentford is Brentford to win, with a 42% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Sunderland +0.5 at 1.57.

What is the score prediction for Sunderland vs Brentford?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 0-1 and 1-2. We expect Sunderland to score 1.2 goals and Brentford 1.4.

Will both teams score in Sunderland vs Brentford?

Both teams to score has a 55% chance. Both sides scored in 10 of Sunderland last 20 games and 12 of Brentford last 20.

How are Sunderland playing?

Sunderland have 8 wins, 4 draws and 8 losses in their last 20 games, with 23 goals scored and 29 conceded. At home they have 5 wins, 1 draw and 4 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, W, L, W, D, newest first.

How are Brentford playing?

Brentford have 6 wins, 11 draws and 3 losses in their last 20 games, with 35 goals scored and 25 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins, 6 draws and 2 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read W, W, D, D, D, newest first.

What happened when Sunderland and Brentford last met?

It ended Brentford 1, Sunderland 1. In the last 2 meetings Sunderland won 0 and Brentford won 1.

What is the best bet for Sunderland vs Brentford?

Sunderland +0.5 at 1.57, with a 62% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Sunderland against Brentford. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.