Our tips
Locked two hours before kick offSafe tip76%
Under 3.5 goalsMost likely to winFair 1.312 units
Bold tip14%
Correct score 1-1Bigger price, loses more oftenFair 7.291 unit
Shujaa verdict
From results, prices, form and restOur prediction for Portsmouth vs Millwall is Millwall to win, with a 39% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Under 3.5 goals at 1.31.
Portsmouth recent form-1%Millwall recent form-1%Portsmouth rest between games-3%Millwall rest between games-3%Portsmouth league table-1%Millwall league table+1%
Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works
Team records
Last 20 games, all competitions
PortsmouthMillwall
20Games played20
6Wins8
6Draws6
8Losses6
25Goals scored28
33Goals conceded24
1.3Scored per game1.4
1.6Conceded per game1.2
3W 3D 4LHome record4W 1D 4L
3W 3D 4LAway record4W 5D 2L
25%Clean sheets40%
65%Both teams scored45%
50%Over 2.5 goals50%
Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.
League table
ChampionshipGood to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Championship table
Key players
Top of each side this season
Portsmouth
MillwallGood to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.
Goals and markets
Chance and fair priceBoth teams to score50%1.99
Portsmouth or draw61%1.63
Portsmouth win and over 2.517%5.77
Millwall win and over 2.521%4.75
Most likely scores
1-113.7%
0-110.4%
0-09.5%
1-09.3%
1-28.3%
Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.
Where to bet on Portsmouth v Millwall
Our top pick is Under 3.5 goals. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.
Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.
Match preview
Portsmouth vs Millwall: Millwall shade it- 1
What our numbers sayThe model gives Portsmouth 32%, the draw 29% and Millwall 39%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.
- 2
Recent formPortsmouth took 5 points from their last 5 games and Millwall took 5 from 5. Both sides come in with a similar run.
- 3
Home and awayPortsmouth won 3 of their last 10 games at home. Millwall won 4 of their last 11 on the road.
- 4
GoalsPortsmouth score 1.3 goals a game and let in 1.6. Millwall score 1.4 and let in 1.2. Over 2.5 goals landed in 10 of Portsmouth games and 10 of Millwall games in that run.
- 5
Head to headIn the last 2 meetings, Portsmouth won 2 and Millwall won 0 with 0 draws. The last one ended Millwall 1, Portsmouth 3.
- 6
The safest betUnder 3.5 goals has a 76% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.
Portsmouth form
Portsmouth have 6 wins, 6 draws and 8 losses in their last 20 games, with 25 goals scored and 33 conceded. At home they have 3 wins, 3 draws and 4 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read D, D, W, L, L, newest first.
Millwall form
Millwall have 8 wins, 6 draws and 6 losses in their last 20 games, with 28 goals scored and 24 conceded. Away from home they have 4 wins, 5 draws and 2 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read D, D, L, L, W, newest first.
Head to head
These two have met 2 times in our records. Portsmouth won 2, Millwall won 0 and 0 games ended level. Last time out it finished Millwall 1, Portsmouth 3.
Our call
We expect Portsmouth to score about 1.2 goals and Millwall about 1.3. That points to Millwall to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Under 3.5 goals at 1.31. Our bold bet is Correct score 1-1 at 7.29.
Questions people in Kenya ask
Who will win Portsmouth vs Millwall?
Our prediction for Portsmouth vs Millwall is Millwall to win, with a 39% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Under 3.5 goals at 1.31.
What is the score prediction for Portsmouth vs Millwall?
1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 0-1 and 0-0. We expect Portsmouth to score 1.2 goals and Millwall 1.3.
Will both teams score in Portsmouth vs Millwall?
Both teams to score has a 50% chance. Both sides scored in 13 of Portsmouth last 20 games and 9 of Millwall last 20.
How are Portsmouth playing?
Portsmouth have 6 wins, 6 draws and 8 losses in their last 20 games, with 25 goals scored and 33 conceded. At home they have 3 wins, 3 draws and 4 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read D, D, W, L, L, newest first.
How are Millwall playing?
Millwall have 8 wins, 6 draws and 6 losses in their last 20 games, with 28 goals scored and 24 conceded. Away from home they have 4 wins, 5 draws and 2 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read D, D, L, L, W, newest first.
What happened when Portsmouth and Millwall last met?
It ended Millwall 1, Portsmouth 3. In the last 2 meetings Portsmouth won 2 and Millwall won 0.
What is the best bet for Portsmouth vs Millwall?
Under 3.5 goals at 1.31, with a 76% chance.
Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.
18+Read this before you bet
- There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Portsmouth against Millwall. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
- Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
- 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
- Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
- Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.
Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.