NFLSun 25 Oct, 20:00 EATMetLife Stadium

Miami Dolphins vs New York Jets prediction

Miami DolphinsAway40%to win
19.7 : 21.1projected points
New York JetsHome60%to win
Shujaa value tipDolphins +2.51.91

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip75%
Dolphins +9.5Most likely to win
Fair 1.341 unit
Value tip56%
Dolphins +2.5Price pays more than it should
Price 1.91+6.9% value2 units
Bold tip44%
Dolphins to winBigger price, loses more often
Price 2.201 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Miami Dolphins vs New York Jets is New York Jets to win, with a 60% chance. We project Miami Dolphins 19.7 and New York Jets 21.1. Our best bet is Dolphins +2.5 at 1.91.

Jets team news-3%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
New York JetsLLWLW
  • Lat Detroit Lions24-31
  • Lv Green Bay Packers17-20
  • Wat Tennessee Titans23-10
  • Lv New York Giants6-23
  • Wat Pittsburgh Steelers17-0
Miami DolphinsLLLLL
  • Lv Kansas City Chiefs10-24
  • Lat San Francisco 49ers13-35
  • Lat Las Vegas Raiders13-27
  • Lv Atlanta Falcons12-17
  • Lv New York Giants3-26

In numbers, Jets red and Dolphins green

25%Win rate35%
16.7Points scored per game17.4
25.9Points conceded per game23.8
20% homeHome and away22% away

Last meetings

  • New York Jets10-34Miami Dolphins
  • Miami Dolphins27-21New York Jets

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
JetsDolphins
20Games played20
5Wins7
15Losses13
334Points scored349
518Points conceded476
16.7Scored per game17.4
25.9Conceded per game23.8
2W 8LHome record5W 6L
3W 7LAway record2W 7L

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

Spread and total

Chance and fair price
Jets -8.530%3.31
Jets -4.541%2.43
Jets -1.550%2.00
Jets +1.559%1.70
Jets +5.570%1.43
Over 33.5 points71%1.40
Over 37.5 points60%1.66
Over 40.5 points51%1.96
Over 43.5 points42%2.39
Over 47.5 points30%3.29

Price check

BetChancePriceValue
Jets to win60%1.70+2.0%
Dolphins to win44%2.20-3.7%
Jets -2.548%1.91-9.0%
Dolphins +2.556%1.91+6.9%
Over 41.5 points49%1.91-6.6%
Under 41.5 points55%1.91+4.4%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Jets v Dolphins

Our top pick is Dolphins +2.5. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Miami Dolphins vs New York Jets: New York Jets are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives New York Jets 60% and Miami Dolphins 40%. The bookmakers agree and make New York Jets the favourite at 1.70.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    New York Jets won 2 of their last 5 and Miami Dolphins won 0 of their last 5. New York Jets come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    New York Jets won 2 of their last 10 games at home. Miami Dolphins won 2 of their last 9 on the road.

  4. 4
    Scoring

    New York Jets score 16.7 points a game and let in 25.9. Miami Dolphins score 17.4 and let in 23.8. Their recent games average 42.6 and 41.3 points in total, and the market line is 41.5.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 2 meetings, New York Jets won 0 and Miami Dolphins won 2. The last one ended New York Jets 10, Miami Dolphins 34.

  6. 6
    Where the value is

    Dolphins +2.5 is priced at 1.91. Our fair price is 1.79, so the bookmaker pays about 6.9% more than it should.

New York Jets form

New York Jets have 5 wins and 15 losses in their last 20 games, with 334 points scored and 518 conceded. At home they have 2 wins and 8 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, L, W, L, W, newest first.

Miami Dolphins form

Miami Dolphins have 7 wins and 13 losses in their last 20 games, with 349 points scored and 476 conceded. Away from home they have 2 wins and 7 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read L, L, L, L, L, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 2 times in our records. New York Jets won 0, Miami Dolphins won 2. Last time out it finished New York Jets 10, Miami Dolphins 34.

Our call

We expect Miami Dolphins to score about 19.7 points and New York Jets about 21.1. That points to New York Jets to win. Our safest bet is Dolphins +9.5 at 1.34. Our value bet is Dolphins +2.5 at 1.91. Our bold bet is Dolphins to win at 2.20.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Miami Dolphins vs New York Jets?

Our prediction for Miami Dolphins vs New York Jets is New York Jets to win, with a 60% chance. We project Miami Dolphins 19.7 and New York Jets 21.1. Our best bet is Dolphins +2.5 at 1.91.

What is the projected score for Miami Dolphins vs New York Jets?

We project Miami Dolphins 19.7 and New York Jets 21.1, about 40.8 points in total.

How are New York Jets playing?

New York Jets have 5 wins and 15 losses in their last 20 games, with 334 points scored and 518 conceded. At home they have 2 wins and 8 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, L, W, L, W, newest first.

How are Miami Dolphins playing?

Miami Dolphins have 7 wins and 13 losses in their last 20 games, with 349 points scored and 476 conceded. Away from home they have 2 wins and 7 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read L, L, L, L, L, newest first.

What happened when New York Jets and Miami Dolphins last met?

It ended New York Jets 10, Miami Dolphins 34. In the last 2 meetings New York Jets won 0 and Miami Dolphins won 2.

What is the best bet for Miami Dolphins vs New York Jets?

Dolphins +2.5 at 1.91, with a 56% chance. That price pays about 6.9% more than our fair price.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Jets against Dolphins. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.