Premier LeagueSun 25 Oct, 17:00 EATAnfield

Liverpool vs Brighton & Hove Albion prediction

LiverpoolHome39%to win
1.47 : 1.39expected goalsDraw 26%
Brighton & Hove AlbionAway35%to win
Shujaa safe tipOver 1.5 goals1.30

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip77%
Over 1.5 goalsMost likely to win
Fair 1.302 units
Bold tip27%
Liverpool to win and Over 2.5Bigger price, loses more often
Fair 3.641 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Liverpool vs Brighton & Hove Albion is Liverpool to win, with a 39% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.30.

Liverpool recent form+6%Brighton recent form+3%Liverpool rest between games-3%Brighton rest between games-3%Liverpool team news-1%Liverpool league table-2%Brighton league table+2%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
LiverpoolWWDWW
  • Wat AFC Bournemouth1-0
  • Wv Tottenham Hotspur3-1
  • Dv Fulham0-0
  • Wv Atlético Madrid2-1
  • Wat Ipswich Town2-0
Brighton & Hove AlbionWWWDL
  • Wv Arsenal3-0
  • Wat Manchester United3-2
  • Wat Coventry City5-0
  • Dv Leeds United1-1
  • Lat Chelsea3-4

In numbers, Liverpool red and Brighton green

1.5Points per game1.8
1.6Goals scored per game1.9
1.4Goals conceded per game1.1
25%Clean sheets40%

Last meetings

  • Brighton & Hove Albion2-1Liverpool
  • Liverpool3-0Brighton & Hove Albion
  • Liverpool2-0Brighton & Hove Albion

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
LiverpoolBrighton
20Games played20
8Wins11
6Draws2
6Losses7
31Goals scored37
28Goals conceded23
1.6Scored per game1.9
1.4Conceded per game1.1
5W 5D 1LHome record6W 1D 2L
3W 1D 5LAway record5W 1D 5L
25%Clean sheets40%
60%Both teams scored35%
55%Over 2.5 goals65%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Premier League
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
9. Liverpool6231091.50
3. Brighton & Hove Albion6411+13132.17

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Premier League table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Liverpool
  • Alexander Isak
    Alexander IsakTop scorer · F
    4 goals
  • Cody Gakpo
    Cody GakpoMost assists · F
    3 assists
  • Alisson Becker
    Alisson BeckerKeeper · G
    15 saves
Brighton & Hove Albion
  • Pascal Gross
    Pascal GrossTop scorer · M
    3 goals
  • Pascal Gross
    Pascal GrossMost assists · M
    4 assists
  • Bart Verbruggen
    Bart VerbruggenKeeper · G
    15 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals79%1.27
Over 2.5 goals54%1.84
Over 3.5 goals32%3.12
Both teams to score58%1.71
Liverpool or draw65%1.54
Brighton or draw61%1.63
Liverpool win and over 2.525%4.06
Brighton win and over 2.522%4.50

Most likely scores

1-112.4%
2-18.6%
1-28.1%
1-07.7%
0-17.3%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Liverpool v Brighton

Our top pick is Over 1.5 goals. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Liverpool vs Brighton & Hove Albion: Liverpool shade it
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Liverpool 39%, the draw 26% and Brighton & Hove Albion 35%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Liverpool took 13 points from their last 5 games and Brighton & Hove Albion took 10 from 5. Liverpool come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Liverpool won 5 of their last 11 games at home. Brighton & Hove Albion won 5 of their last 11 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Liverpool score 1.6 goals a game and let in 1.4. Brighton & Hove Albion score 1.9 and let in 1.1. Over 2.5 goals landed in 11 of Liverpool games and 13 of Brighton & Hove Albion games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 3 meetings, Liverpool won 2 and Brighton & Hove Albion won 1 with 0 draws. The last one ended Brighton & Hove Albion 2, Liverpool 1.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Over 1.5 goals has a 77% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Liverpool form

Liverpool have 8 wins, 6 draws and 6 losses in their last 20 games, with 31 goals scored and 28 conceded. At home they have 5 wins, 5 draws and 1 loss from 11. Their last 5 results read W, W, D, W, W, newest first.

Brighton & Hove Albion form

Brighton & Hove Albion have 11 wins, 2 draws and 7 losses in their last 20 games, with 37 goals scored and 23 conceded. Away from home they have 5 wins, 1 draw and 5 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read W, W, W, D, L, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 3 times in our records. Liverpool won 2, Brighton & Hove Albion won 1 and 0 games ended level. Last time out it finished Brighton & Hove Albion 2, Liverpool 1.

Our call

We expect Liverpool to score about 1.5 goals and Brighton & Hove Albion about 1.4. That points to Liverpool to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.30. Our bold bet is Liverpool to win and Over 2.5 at 3.64.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Liverpool vs Brighton & Hove Albion?

Our prediction for Liverpool vs Brighton & Hove Albion is Liverpool to win, with a 39% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.30.

What is the score prediction for Liverpool vs Brighton & Hove Albion?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 2-1 and 1-2. We expect Liverpool to score 1.5 goals and Brighton & Hove Albion 1.4.

Will both teams score in Liverpool vs Brighton & Hove Albion?

Both teams to score has a 58% chance. Both sides scored in 12 of Liverpool last 20 games and 7 of Brighton & Hove Albion last 20.

How are Liverpool playing?

Liverpool have 8 wins, 6 draws and 6 losses in their last 20 games, with 31 goals scored and 28 conceded. At home they have 5 wins, 5 draws and 1 loss from 11. Their last 5 results read W, W, D, W, W, newest first.

How are Brighton & Hove Albion playing?

Brighton & Hove Albion have 11 wins, 2 draws and 7 losses in their last 20 games, with 37 goals scored and 23 conceded. Away from home they have 5 wins, 1 draw and 5 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read W, W, W, D, L, newest first.

What happened when Liverpool and Brighton & Hove Albion last met?

It ended Brighton & Hove Albion 2, Liverpool 1. In the last 3 meetings Liverpool won 2 and Brighton & Hove Albion won 1.

What is the best bet for Liverpool vs Brighton & Hove Albion?

Over 1.5 goals at 1.30, with a 77% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Liverpool against Brighton. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.