Carabao CupThu 29 Oct, 22:45 EATHill Dickinson Stadium

Everton vs Newcastle United prediction

EvertonHome39%to win
1.41 : 1.27expected goalsDraw 27%
Newcastle UnitedAway33%to win
Shujaa safe tipNewcastle United +0.51.54

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip63%
Newcastle United +0.5Most likely to win
Price 1.541 unit
Bold tip35%
Newcastle United to winBigger price, loses more often
Price 2.85+0.8% value1 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Everton vs Newcastle United is Everton to win, with a 39% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Newcastle United +0.5 at 1.54.

Everton recent form+3%Newcastle recent form+3%Everton rest between games-3%Newcastle rest between games-3%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
EvertonWWDDD
  • Wv Ipswich Town1-0
  • Wv Wolverhampton Wanderers1-0
  • Dat Tottenham Hotspur0-0
  • Dv Manchester United2-2
  • Dat AFC Bournemouth1-1
Newcastle UnitedWLWDW
  • Wv Hull City2-1
  • Lat Leeds United1-4
  • Wat Millwall1-0
  • Dv AFC Bournemouth2-2
  • Wat Tottenham Hotspur2-0

In numbers, Everton red and Newcastle green

1.4Points per game1.4
1.5Goals scored per game1.5
1.3Goals conceded per game1.8
35%Clean sheets15%

Last meetings

  • Newcastle United2-3Everton
  • Everton1-4Newcastle United

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
EvertonNewcastle
20Games played20
7Wins8
6Draws4
7Losses8
30Goals scored30
25Goals conceded35
1.5Scored per game1.5
1.3Conceded per game1.8
5W 2D 4LHome record5W 3D 3L
2W 4D 3LAway record3W 1D 5L
35%Clean sheets15%
50%Both teams scored75%
55%Over 2.5 goals65%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

Key players

Top of each side this season
Everton
  • Thierno Barry
    Thierno BarryTop scorer · F
    3 goals
  • Vitaliy Mykolenko
    Vitaliy MykolenkoMost assists · D
    1 assists
  • Jordan Pickford
    Jordan PickfordKeeper · G
    3 saves
Newcastle United
  • Harvey Barnes
    Harvey BarnesTop scorer · M
    2 goals
  • Amar Dedic
    Amar DedicMost assists · D
    2 assists
  • Lukás Hornícek
    Lukás HornícekKeeper · G
    3 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals75%1.33
Over 2.5 goals50%2.00
Over 3.5 goals28%3.56
Both teams to score55%1.82
Everton or draw67%1.50
Newcastle or draw61%1.65
Everton win and over 2.524%4.22
Newcastle win and over 2.520%5.09

Most likely scores

1-113.0%
1-08.9%
2-18.6%
0-18.0%
1-27.8%

Price check

BetChancePriceValue
Everton to win39%2.30-11.2%
A Draw30%3.15-4.7%
Newcastle United to win35%2.85+0.8%
Over 2.5 goals52%1.83-4.1%
Under 2.5 goals51%1.87-4.1%
Everton -0.539%2.20-13.6%
Newcastle United +0.563%1.54-2.2%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Everton v Newcastle

Our top pick is Newcastle United +0.5. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Everton vs Newcastle United: Everton shade it
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Everton 39%, the draw 27% and Newcastle United 33%. The bookmakers agree and make Everton the favourite at 2.30.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Everton took 9 points from their last 5 games and Newcastle United took 10 from 5. Newcastle United come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Everton won 5 of their last 11 games at home. Newcastle United won 3 of their last 9 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Everton score 1.5 goals a game and let in 1.3. Newcastle United score 1.5 and let in 1.8. Over 2.5 goals landed in 11 of Everton games and 13 of Newcastle United games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 2 meetings, Everton won 1 and Newcastle United won 1 with 0 draws. The last one ended Newcastle United 2, Everton 3.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Newcastle United +0.5 has a 63% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Everton form

Everton have 7 wins, 6 draws and 7 losses in their last 20 games, with 30 goals scored and 25 conceded. At home they have 5 wins, 2 draws and 4 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read W, W, D, D, D, newest first.

Newcastle United form

Newcastle United have 8 wins, 4 draws and 8 losses in their last 20 games, with 30 goals scored and 35 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins, 1 draw and 5 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read W, L, W, D, W, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 2 times in our records. Everton won 1, Newcastle United won 1 and 0 games ended level. Last time out it finished Newcastle United 2, Everton 3.

Our call

We expect Everton to score about 1.4 goals and Newcastle United about 1.3. That points to Everton to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Newcastle United +0.5 at 1.54. Our bold bet is Newcastle United to win at 2.85.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Everton vs Newcastle United?

Our prediction for Everton vs Newcastle United is Everton to win, with a 39% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Newcastle United +0.5 at 1.54.

What is the score prediction for Everton vs Newcastle United?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 1-0 and 2-1. We expect Everton to score 1.4 goals and Newcastle United 1.3.

Will both teams score in Everton vs Newcastle United?

Both teams to score has a 55% chance. Both sides scored in 10 of Everton last 20 games and 15 of Newcastle United last 20.

How are Everton playing?

Everton have 7 wins, 6 draws and 7 losses in their last 20 games, with 30 goals scored and 25 conceded. At home they have 5 wins, 2 draws and 4 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read W, W, D, D, D, newest first.

How are Newcastle United playing?

Newcastle United have 8 wins, 4 draws and 8 losses in their last 20 games, with 30 goals scored and 35 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins, 1 draw and 5 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read W, L, W, D, W, newest first.

What happened when Everton and Newcastle United last met?

It ended Newcastle United 2, Everton 3. In the last 2 meetings Everton won 1 and Newcastle United won 1.

What is the best bet for Everton vs Newcastle United?

Newcastle United +0.5 at 1.54, with a 63% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Everton against Newcastle. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.