NFLSun 11 Oct, 23:25 EATState Farm Stadium

Detroit Lions vs Arizona Cardinals prediction

Detroit LionsAway65%to win
29.1 : 23.0projected points
Arizona CardinalsHome35%to win
Shujaa value tipLions -5.51.91

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip72%
Lions to winMost likely to win
Price 1.41+1.1% value1 unit
Value tip54%
Lions -5.5Price pays more than it should
Price 1.91+3.6% value1 unit
Bold tip35%
Cardinals to winBigger price, loses more often
Price 3.00+4.2% value2 units

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Detroit Lions vs Arizona Cardinals is Detroit Lions to win, with a 65% chance. We project Detroit Lions 29.1 and Arizona Cardinals 23.0. Our best bet is Lions -5.5 at 1.91.

Nothing moved this number: form level, both sides rested

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Arizona CardinalsLLWLL
  • Lat San Francisco 49ers30-36
  • Lv Seattle Seahawks7-31
  • Wat Los Angeles Chargers26-14
  • Lat Green Bay Packers38-42
  • Lv Dallas Cowboys13-34
Detroit LionsWLWWW
  • Wv New York Jets31-24
  • Lat Buffalo Bills31-41
  • Wv New Orleans Saints31-30
  • Wat Indianapolis Colts25-16
  • Wv Washington Commanders17-13

In numbers, Cardinals red and Lions green

15%Win rate55%
22.2Points scored per game26.4
30.9Points conceded per game23.8
0% homeHome and away40% away

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
CardinalsLions
20Games played20
3Wins11
17Losses9
444Points scored527
618Points conceded475
22.2Scored per game26.4
30.9Conceded per game23.8
0W 9LHome record7W 3L
3W 8LAway record4W 6L

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

Spread and total

Chance and fair price
Cardinals -0.531%3.20
Cardinals +3.542%2.36
Cardinals +6.551%1.95
Cardinals +9.560%1.67
Cardinals +13.571%1.41
Over 45.5 points69%1.44
Over 49.5 points58%1.73
Over 52.5 points49%2.06
Over 55.5 points40%2.53
Over 59.5 points28%3.53

Price check

BetChancePriceValue
Cardinals to win35%3.00+4.2%
Lions to win72%1.41+1.1%
Cardinals +5.549%1.91-5.7%
Lions -5.554%1.91+3.6%
Over 52.5 points50%1.91-4.8%
Under 52.5 points54%1.91+2.6%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Cardinals v Lions

Our top pick is Lions -5.5. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Detroit Lions vs Arizona Cardinals: Detroit Lions are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Arizona Cardinals 35% and Detroit Lions 65%. The bookmakers agree and make Detroit Lions the favourite at 1.41.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Arizona Cardinals won 1 of their last 5 and Detroit Lions won 4 of their last 5. Detroit Lions come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Arizona Cardinals won 0 of their last 9 games at home. Detroit Lions won 4 of their last 10 on the road.

  4. 4
    Scoring

    Arizona Cardinals score 22.2 points a game and let in 30.9. Detroit Lions score 26.4 and let in 23.8. Their recent games average 53.1 and 50.1 points in total, and the market line is 52.5.

  5. 5
    Where the value is

    Lions -5.5 is priced at 1.91. Our fair price is 1.84, so the bookmaker pays about 3.6% more than it should.

Arizona Cardinals form

Arizona Cardinals have 3 wins and 17 losses in their last 20 games, with 444 points scored and 618 conceded. At home they have 0 wins and 9 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read L, L, W, L, L, newest first.

Detroit Lions form

Detroit Lions have 11 wins and 9 losses in their last 20 games, with 527 points scored and 475 conceded. Away from home they have 4 wins and 6 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read W, L, W, W, W, newest first.

Our call

We expect Detroit Lions to score about 29.1 points and Arizona Cardinals about 23.0. That points to Detroit Lions to win. Our safest bet is Lions to win at 1.41. Our value bet is Lions -5.5 at 1.91. Our bold bet is Cardinals to win at 3.00.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Detroit Lions vs Arizona Cardinals?

Our prediction for Detroit Lions vs Arizona Cardinals is Detroit Lions to win, with a 65% chance. We project Detroit Lions 29.1 and Arizona Cardinals 23.0. Our best bet is Lions -5.5 at 1.91.

What is the projected score for Detroit Lions vs Arizona Cardinals?

We project Detroit Lions 29.1 and Arizona Cardinals 23.0, about 52.0 points in total.

How are Arizona Cardinals playing?

Arizona Cardinals have 3 wins and 17 losses in their last 20 games, with 444 points scored and 618 conceded. At home they have 0 wins and 9 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read L, L, W, L, L, newest first.

How are Detroit Lions playing?

Detroit Lions have 11 wins and 9 losses in their last 20 games, with 527 points scored and 475 conceded. Away from home they have 4 wins and 6 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read W, L, W, W, W, newest first.

What is the best bet for Detroit Lions vs Arizona Cardinals?

Lions -5.5 at 1.91, with a 54% chance. That price pays about 3.6% more than our fair price.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Cardinals against Lions. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.