Champions LeagueWed 21 Oct, 19:45 EATGiuseppe Sinigaglia

Como vs Manchester United prediction

ComoHome56%to win
1.85 : 1.05expected goalsDraw 24%
Manchester UnitedAway21%to win
Shujaa safe tipComo or Draw1.30

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip77%
Como or DrawMost likely to win
Fair 1.302 units
Bold tip37%
Como to win and Over 2.5Bigger price, loses more often
Fair 2.691 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Como vs Manchester United is Como to win, with a 56% chance. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Como or Draw at 1.30.

Como recent form+4%Man United recent form-1%Como rest between games-3%Man United rest between games-3%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Shujaa expert view

Our read for Kenya
  1. 1

    Como and Manchester United meet in the Champions League with identical records in the table, sitting at rank 12 and 13 with three points from two matches.

  2. 2

    Recent matches show Como winning four out of their last five outings, while Manchester United has struggled with only one win in the same period.

  3. 3

    Our model gives Como a 56 percent chance to win and Manchester United a 20 percent chance, with the strongest tip being Como or Draw at 77 percent.

  4. 4

    Changes in recent form and team news pushed the numbers in favor of Como, though betting always carries risk.

Verdict. Our lean is that Como holds the upper hand based on current form, but football matches remain unpredictable.

Good to know: This is our opinion from the numbers, not a promise. Betting has risk, 18+.

Form and head to head

Newest game first
ComoLWWWW
  • Lat Frosinone0-2
  • Wv Parma2-1
  • Wv RB Leipzig4-1
  • Wat Genoa4-1
  • Wat Napoli2-1
Manchester UnitedDLLWD
  • Dat Fulham1-1
  • Lv Brighton & Hove Albion2-3
  • Lv Manchester City0-1
  • Wv Sabah FK4-0
  • Dat Everton2-2

In numbers, Como red and Man United green

2.1Points per game1.8
2.0Goals scored per game1.9
0.9Goals conceded per game1.3
35%Clean sheets25%

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
ComoMan United
20Games played20
13Wins10
4Draws5
3Losses5
40Goals scored37
18Goals conceded25
2.0Scored per game1.9
0.9Conceded per game1.3
6W 1D 1LHome record7W 0D 3L
7W 3D 2LAway record3W 5D 2L
35%Clean sheets25%
60%Both teams scored65%
55%Over 2.5 goals65%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Champions League
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
9. Como3201+562.00
21. Manchester United3102-131.00

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Champions League table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Como
  • Jean Butez
    Jean ButezKeeper · G
    3 saves
Manchester United
  • Senne Lammens
    Senne LammensKeeper · G
    4 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals79%1.26
Over 2.5 goals55%1.80
Over 3.5 goals33%3.02
Both teams to score55%1.81
Como or draw79%1.26
Man United or draw44%2.25
Como win and over 2.537%2.73
Man United win and over 2.512%8.07

Most likely scores

1-111.3%
2-19.9%
1-09.5%
2-09.4%
0-06.1%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Como v Man United

Our top pick is Como or Draw. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Como vs Manchester United: Como are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Como 56%, the draw 24% and Manchester United 21%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Como took 12 points from their last 5 games and Manchester United took 5 from 5. Como come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Como won 6 of their last 8 games at home. Manchester United won 3 of their last 10 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Como score 2.0 goals a game and let in 0.9. Manchester United score 1.9 and let in 1.3. Over 2.5 goals landed in 11 of Como games and 13 of Manchester United games in that run.

  5. 5
    The safest bet

    Como or Draw has a 77% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Como form

Como have 13 wins, 4 draws and 3 losses in their last 20 games, with 40 goals scored and 18 conceded. At home they have 6 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss from 8. Their last 5 results read L, W, W, W, W, newest first.

Manchester United form

Manchester United have 10 wins, 5 draws and 5 losses in their last 20 games, with 37 goals scored and 25 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins, 5 draws and 2 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read D, L, L, W, D, newest first.

Our call

We expect Como to score about 1.9 goals and Manchester United about 1.1. That points to Como to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Como or Draw at 1.30. Our bold bet is Como to win and Over 2.5 at 2.69.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Como vs Manchester United?

Our prediction for Como vs Manchester United is Como to win, with a 56% chance. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Como or Draw at 1.30.

What is the score prediction for Como vs Manchester United?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 2-1 and 1-0. We expect Como to score 1.9 goals and Manchester United 1.1.

Will both teams score in Como vs Manchester United?

Both teams to score has a 55% chance. Both sides scored in 12 of Como last 20 games and 13 of Manchester United last 20.

How are Como playing?

Como have 13 wins, 4 draws and 3 losses in their last 20 games, with 40 goals scored and 18 conceded. At home they have 6 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss from 8. Their last 5 results read L, W, W, W, W, newest first.

How are Manchester United playing?

Manchester United have 10 wins, 5 draws and 5 losses in their last 20 games, with 37 goals scored and 25 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins, 5 draws and 2 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read D, L, L, W, D, newest first.

What is the best bet for Como vs Manchester United?

Como or Draw at 1.30, with a 77% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Como against Man United. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.