ChampionshipSat 10 Oct, 17:00 EATToughsheet Community Stadium

Bolton Wanderers vs Stoke City prediction

Bolton WanderersHome39%to win
1.38 : 1.27expected goalsDraw 28%
Stoke CityAway34%to win
Shujaa safe tipStoke City +0.51.48

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip65%
Stoke City +0.5Most likely to win
Price 1.481 unit
Bold tip30%
A DrawBigger price, loses more often
Price 3.40+3.4% value1 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Bolton Wanderers vs Stoke City is Bolton Wanderers to win, with a 39% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Stoke City +0.5 at 1.48.

Bolton recent form-1%Stoke recent form+6%Bolton league table-1%Stoke league table+1%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Shujaa expert view

Our read for Kenya
  1. 1

    Bolton Wanderers sits in position 15 with 10 points from 8 matches, while Stoke City is higher up at rank 7 with 13 points.

  2. 2

    Bolton has recent losses against West Ham, Millwall, and Sheffield United, though they beat Cardiff and Norwich.

  3. 3

    Stoke City comes into this match with strong recent form including wins against Sheffield United, Watford, Charlton, and Norwich.

  4. 4

    Our model gives Bolton a 39 percent chance to win, a draw at 28 percent, and Stoke a 34 percent chance with expected goals at 1.4 to 1.3.

Verdict. Our lean points toward Stoke City plus 0.5 at 65 in 100, but remember that betting carries risk.

Good to know: This is our opinion from the numbers, not a promise. Betting has risk, 18+.

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Bolton WanderersWWLLL
  • Wat Norwich City4-3
  • Wv Cardiff City1-0
  • Lv West Ham United2-3
  • Lat Millwall0-4
  • Lat Sheffield United2-3
Stoke CityWWDWW
  • Wv Sheffield United2-1
  • Wat Watford2-1
  • Dat Cardiff City1-1
  • Wv Charlton Athletic4-0
  • Wv Norwich City1-0

In numbers, Bolton red and Stoke green

1.2Points per game1.3
1.2Goals scored per game1.4
1.9Goals conceded per game1.6
18%Clean sheets20%

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
BoltonStoke
11Games played20
4Wins7
1Draws4
6Losses9
13Goals scored28
21Goals conceded33
1.2Scored per game1.4
1.9Conceded per game1.6
3W 0D 2LHome record6W 3D 3L
1W 1D 4LAway record1W 1D 6L
18%Clean sheets20%
45%Both teams scored65%
64%Over 2.5 goals55%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Championship
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
15. Bolton Wanderers11425-3141.27
6. Stoke City11614+2191.73

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Championship table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Bolton Wanderers
  • Gavin Bazunu
    Gavin BazunuKeeper · G
    2 saves
Stoke City
  • Viktor Johansson
    Viktor JohanssonKeeper · G
    4 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals75%1.33
Over 2.5 goals50%2.02
Over 3.5 goals28%3.63
Both teams to score55%1.83
Bolton or draw66%1.51
Stoke or draw61%1.64
Bolton win and over 2.523%4.32
Stoke win and over 2.520%5.06

Most likely scores

1-113.1%
1-09.0%
2-18.6%
0-18.2%
1-27.9%

Price check

BetChancePriceValue
Bolton Wanderers to win38%2.50-4.2%
A Draw30%3.40+3.4%
Stoke City to win36%2.65-5.7%
Over 2.5 goals53%1.80-5.4%
Under 2.5 goals51%1.87-4.4%
Bolton Wanderers -0.538%2.35-10.2%
Stoke City +0.565%1.48-3.5%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Bolton v Stoke

Our top pick is Stoke City +0.5. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Bolton Wanderers vs Stoke City: Bolton Wanderers shade it
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Bolton Wanderers 39%, the draw 28% and Stoke City 34%. The bookmakers agree and make Bolton Wanderers the favourite at 2.50.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Bolton Wanderers took 6 points from their last 5 games and Stoke City took 13 from 5. Stoke City come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Bolton Wanderers won 3 of their last 5 games at home. Stoke City won 1 of their last 8 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Bolton Wanderers score 1.2 goals a game and let in 1.9. Stoke City score 1.4 and let in 1.6. Over 2.5 goals landed in 7 of Bolton Wanderers games and 11 of Stoke City games in that run.

  5. 5
    The safest bet

    Stoke City +0.5 has a 65% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Bolton Wanderers form

Bolton Wanderers have 4 wins, 1 draw and 6 losses in their last 11 games, with 13 goals scored and 21 conceded. At home they have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses from 5. Their last 5 results read W, W, L, L, L, newest first.

Stoke City form

Stoke City have 7 wins, 4 draws and 9 losses in their last 20 games, with 28 goals scored and 33 conceded. Away from home they have 1 win, 1 draw and 6 losses from 8. Their last 5 results read W, W, D, W, W, newest first.

Our call

We expect Bolton Wanderers to score about 1.4 goals and Stoke City about 1.3. That points to Bolton Wanderers to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Stoke City +0.5 at 1.48. Our bold bet is A Draw at 3.40.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Bolton Wanderers vs Stoke City?

Our prediction for Bolton Wanderers vs Stoke City is Bolton Wanderers to win, with a 39% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Stoke City +0.5 at 1.48.

What is the score prediction for Bolton Wanderers vs Stoke City?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 1-0 and 2-1. We expect Bolton Wanderers to score 1.4 goals and Stoke City 1.3.

Will both teams score in Bolton Wanderers vs Stoke City?

Both teams to score has a 55% chance. Both sides scored in 5 of Bolton Wanderers last 11 games and 13 of Stoke City last 20.

How are Bolton Wanderers playing?

Bolton Wanderers have 4 wins, 1 draw and 6 losses in their last 11 games, with 13 goals scored and 21 conceded. At home they have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses from 5. Their last 5 results read W, W, L, L, L, newest first.

How are Stoke City playing?

Stoke City have 7 wins, 4 draws and 9 losses in their last 20 games, with 28 goals scored and 33 conceded. Away from home they have 1 win, 1 draw and 6 losses from 8. Their last 5 results read W, W, D, W, W, newest first.

What is the best bet for Bolton Wanderers vs Stoke City?

Stoke City +0.5 at 1.48, with a 65% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Bolton against Stoke. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.