Carabao CupWed 28 Oct, 22:45 EATVitality Stadium

AFC Bournemouth vs Aston Villa prediction

AFC BournemouthHome41%to win
1.52 : 1.33expected goalsDraw 26%
Aston VillaAway33%to win
Shujaa safe tipAston Villa +0.51.57

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip62%
Aston Villa +0.5Most likely to win
Price 1.571 unit
Bold tip35%
Aston Villa to winBigger price, loses more often
Price 2.851 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for AFC Bournemouth vs Aston Villa is AFC Bournemouth to win, with a 41% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Aston Villa +0.5 at 1.57.

Bournemouth recent form+1%Aston Villa recent form+3%Bournemouth rest between games-3%Aston Villa rest between games-3%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
AFC BournemouthLWDWD
  • Lv Liverpool0-1
  • Wat Real Sociedad2-1
  • Dv Brentford2-2
  • Wv Lincoln City4-0
  • Dat Newcastle United2-2
Aston VillaWWLWD
  • Wat Tottenham Hotspur3-2
  • Wat Coventry City3-1
  • Lv Nottingham Forest1-2
  • Wat Club Brugge3-2
  • Dat Hull City0-0

In numbers, Bournemouth red and Aston Villa green

1.6Points per game1.8
1.4Goals scored per game2.0
0.9Goals conceded per game1.3
30%Clean sheets25%

Last meetings

  • AFC Bournemouth1-1Aston Villa
  • Aston Villa4-0AFC Bournemouth

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
BournemouthAston Villa
20Games played20
7Wins11
11Draws3
2Losses6
29Goals scored40
19Goals conceded26
1.4Scored per game2.0
0.9Conceded per game1.3
2W 7D 1LHome record5W 0D 3L
5W 4D 1LAway record6W 3D 3L
30%Clean sheets25%
65%Both teams scored55%
55%Over 2.5 goals70%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

Key players

Top of each side this season
AFC Bournemouth
  • Ryan Christie
    Ryan ChristieTop scorer · M
    3 goals
  • Bafodé Diakité
    Bafodé DiakitéMost assists · D
    1 assists
  • Michele Di Gregorio
    Michele Di GregorioKeeper · G
    1 saves
Aston Villa
  • Tammy Abraham
    Tammy AbrahamTop scorer · F
    2 goals
  • Ross Barkley
    Ross BarkleyMost assists · M
    1 assists
  • Zion Suzuki
    Zion SuzukiKeeper · G
    2 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals78%1.28
Over 2.5 goals54%1.85
Over 3.5 goals32%3.15
Both teams to score58%1.72
Bournemouth or draw68%1.48
Aston Villa or draw59%1.70
Bournemouth win and over 2.526%3.80
Aston Villa win and over 2.520%4.91

Most likely scores

1-112.4%
2-18.9%
1-08.1%
1-27.8%
0-17.0%

Price check

BetChancePriceValue
AFC Bournemouth to win40%2.20-13.0%
A Draw29%3.30-3.6%
Aston Villa to win35%2.85-0.3%
Over 2.5 goals57%1.71-1.9%
Under 2.5 goals46%2.00-7.2%
AFC Bournemouth -0.541%2.15-12.7%
Aston Villa +0.562%1.57-2.2%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Bournemouth v Aston Villa

Our top pick is Aston Villa +0.5. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

AFC Bournemouth vs Aston Villa: AFC Bournemouth shade it
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives AFC Bournemouth 41%, the draw 26% and Aston Villa 33%. The bookmakers agree and make AFC Bournemouth the favourite at 2.20.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    AFC Bournemouth took 8 points from their last 5 games and Aston Villa took 10 from 5. Aston Villa come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    AFC Bournemouth won 2 of their last 10 games at home. Aston Villa won 6 of their last 12 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    AFC Bournemouth score 1.4 goals a game and let in 0.9. Aston Villa score 2.0 and let in 1.3. Over 2.5 goals landed in 11 of AFC Bournemouth games and 14 of Aston Villa games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 2 meetings, AFC Bournemouth won 0 and Aston Villa won 1 with 1 draw. The last one ended AFC Bournemouth 1, Aston Villa 1.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Aston Villa +0.5 has a 62% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

AFC Bournemouth form

AFC Bournemouth have 7 wins, 11 draws and 2 losses in their last 20 games, with 29 goals scored and 19 conceded. At home they have 2 wins, 7 draws and 1 loss from 10. Their last 5 results read L, W, D, W, D, newest first.

Aston Villa form

Aston Villa have 11 wins, 3 draws and 6 losses in their last 20 games, with 40 goals scored and 26 conceded. Away from home they have 6 wins, 3 draws and 3 losses from 12. Their last 5 results read W, W, L, W, D, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 2 times in our records. AFC Bournemouth won 0, Aston Villa won 1 and 1 game ended level. Last time out it finished AFC Bournemouth 1, Aston Villa 1.

Our call

We expect AFC Bournemouth to score about 1.5 goals and Aston Villa about 1.3. That points to AFC Bournemouth to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Aston Villa +0.5 at 1.57. Our bold bet is Aston Villa to win at 2.85.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win AFC Bournemouth vs Aston Villa?

Our prediction for AFC Bournemouth vs Aston Villa is AFC Bournemouth to win, with a 41% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Aston Villa +0.5 at 1.57.

What is the score prediction for AFC Bournemouth vs Aston Villa?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 2-1 and 1-0. We expect AFC Bournemouth to score 1.5 goals and Aston Villa 1.3.

Will both teams score in AFC Bournemouth vs Aston Villa?

Both teams to score has a 58% chance. Both sides scored in 13 of AFC Bournemouth last 20 games and 11 of Aston Villa last 20.

How are AFC Bournemouth playing?

AFC Bournemouth have 7 wins, 11 draws and 2 losses in their last 20 games, with 29 goals scored and 19 conceded. At home they have 2 wins, 7 draws and 1 loss from 10. Their last 5 results read L, W, D, W, D, newest first.

How are Aston Villa playing?

Aston Villa have 11 wins, 3 draws and 6 losses in their last 20 games, with 40 goals scored and 26 conceded. Away from home they have 6 wins, 3 draws and 3 losses from 12. Their last 5 results read W, W, L, W, D, newest first.

What happened when AFC Bournemouth and Aston Villa last met?

It ended AFC Bournemouth 1, Aston Villa 1. In the last 2 meetings AFC Bournemouth won 0 and Aston Villa won 1.

What is the best bet for AFC Bournemouth vs Aston Villa?

Aston Villa +0.5 at 1.57, with a 62% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Bournemouth against Aston Villa. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.