Primeira LigaSat 10 Oct, 22:30 EATEstádio do Fontelo

Académico de Viseu vs Estoril prediction

Académico de ViseuHome41%to win
1.44 : 1.22expected goalsDraw 27%
EstorilAway31%to win
Shujaa safe tipEstoril +0.51.57

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip62%
Estoril +0.5Most likely to win
Price 1.571 unit
Bold tip34%
Estoril to winBigger price, loses more often
Price 2.95+1.3% value1 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Académico de Viseu vs Estoril is Académico de Viseu to win, with a 41% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Estoril +0.5 at 1.57.

Académico recent form+3%Estoril recent form-6%Académico league table+3%Estoril league table-3%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Shujaa expert view

Our read for Kenya
  1. 1

    Academico de Viseu is in seventh place with eleven points from seven matches, while Estoril is down at eighteenth with only two points. Recent form shows Academico de Viseu going up after wins against Estrela, Vitoria de Guimaraes, and Gil Vicente, while Estoril is going down following losses to Casa Pia, Braga, Benfica, and Rio Ave.

  2. 2

    Our match model gives Academico de Viseu a forty one in one hundred chance to win, a draw at twenty seven in one hundred, and Estoril a thirty one in one hundred chance. The expected goals are one point four to one point two.

  3. 3

    Our strongest tip is Estoril plus zero point five at sixty two in one hundred. Remember that betting has risk, so play carefully.

Verdict. Académico de Viseu enters in better form and league position, but our strongest value lean points toward the Estoril handicap.

Good to know: This is our opinion from the numbers, not a promise. Betting has risk, 18+.

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Académico de ViseuWWWLD
  • Wat Estrela2-0
  • Wv Vitória de Guimaraes2-1
  • Wat Gil Vicente1-0
  • Lv FC Porto0-3
  • Dat Maritimo2-2
EstorilLLDLL
  • Lv Casa Pia1-2
  • Lat Braga0-1
  • Dv Arouca0-0
  • Lat Benfica1-2
  • Lv Rio Ave0-2

In numbers, Académico red and Estoril green

1.6Points per game0.6
1.3Goals scored per game0.7
1.3Goals conceded per game1.6
29%Clean sheets15%

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
AcadémicoEstoril
7Games played20
3Wins2
2Draws5
2Losses13
9Goals scored14
9Goals conceded32
1.3Scored per game0.7
1.3Conceded per game1.6
1W 0D 2LHome record1W 3D 6L
2W 2D 0LAway record1W 2D 7L
29%Clean sheets15%
43%Both teams scored50%
57%Over 2.5 goals45%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Primeira Liga
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
6. Académico de Viseu8422+1141.75
18. Estoril8026-820.25

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Primeira Liga table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Académico de Viseu
  • Ewerton
    EwertonKeeper · G
    8 saves
Estoril
  • Joel Robles
    Joel RoblesKeeper · G
    3 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals75%1.33
Over 2.5 goals50%2.01
Over 3.5 goals28%3.61
Both teams to score55%1.83
Académico or draw69%1.46
Estoril or draw59%1.70
Académico win and over 2.525%4.04
Estoril win and over 2.518%5.46

Most likely scores

1-113.0%
1-09.3%
2-18.8%
0-17.8%
0-07.7%

Price check

BetChancePriceValue
Académico de Viseu to win40%2.25-10.5%
A Draw30%3.30-0.2%
Estoril to win34%2.95+1.3%
Over 2.5 goals52%1.83-5.3%
Under 2.5 goals52%1.83-4.7%
Académico de Viseu -0.541%2.15-12.6%
Estoril +0.562%1.57-2.3%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Académico v Estoril

Our top pick is Estoril +0.5. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Académico de Viseu vs Estoril: Académico de Viseu shade it
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Académico de Viseu 41%, the draw 27% and Estoril 31%. The bookmakers agree and make Académico de Viseu the favourite at 2.25.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Académico de Viseu took 10 points from their last 5 games and Estoril took 1 from 5. Académico de Viseu come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Académico de Viseu won 1 of their last 3 games at home. Estoril won 1 of their last 10 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Académico de Viseu score 1.3 goals a game and let in 1.3. Estoril score 0.7 and let in 1.6. Over 2.5 goals landed in 4 of Académico de Viseu games and 9 of Estoril games in that run.

  5. 5
    The safest bet

    Estoril +0.5 has a 62% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Académico de Viseu form

Académico de Viseu have 3 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses in their last 7 games, with 9 goals scored and 9 conceded. At home they have 1 win, 0 draws and 2 losses from 3. Their last 5 results read W, W, W, L, D, newest first.

Estoril form

Estoril have 2 wins, 5 draws and 13 losses in their last 20 games, with 14 goals scored and 32 conceded. Away from home they have 1 win, 2 draws and 7 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, L, D, L, L, newest first.

Our call

We expect Académico de Viseu to score about 1.4 goals and Estoril about 1.2. That points to Académico de Viseu to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Estoril +0.5 at 1.57. Our bold bet is Estoril to win at 2.95.

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Académico de Viseu vs Estoril?

Our prediction for Académico de Viseu vs Estoril is Académico de Viseu to win, with a 41% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Estoril +0.5 at 1.57.

What is the score prediction for Académico de Viseu vs Estoril?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 1-0 and 2-1. We expect Académico de Viseu to score 1.4 goals and Estoril 1.2.

Will both teams score in Académico de Viseu vs Estoril?

Both teams to score has a 55% chance. Both sides scored in 3 of Académico de Viseu last 7 games and 10 of Estoril last 20.

How are Académico de Viseu playing?

Académico de Viseu have 3 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses in their last 7 games, with 9 goals scored and 9 conceded. At home they have 1 win, 0 draws and 2 losses from 3. Their last 5 results read W, W, W, L, D, newest first.

How are Estoril playing?

Estoril have 2 wins, 5 draws and 13 losses in their last 20 games, with 14 goals scored and 32 conceded. Away from home they have 1 win, 2 draws and 7 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, L, D, L, L, newest first.

What is the best bet for Académico de Viseu vs Estoril?

Estoril +0.5 at 1.57, with a 62% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Académico against Estoril. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.