BundesligaSat 10 Oct, 16:30 EATHome Deluxe Arena

SC Paderborn 07 vs VfB Stuttgart prediction

SC Paderborn 07Home21%to win
1.29 : 2.20expected goalsDraw 21%
VfB StuttgartAway58%to win
Shujaa safe tipVfB Stuttgart -0.51.51

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip64%
VfB Stuttgart -0.5Most likely to win
Price 1.511 unit
Bold tip44%
VfB Stuttgart to win and Over 2.5Bigger price, loses more often
Fair 2.301 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for SC Paderborn 07 vs VfB Stuttgart is VfB Stuttgart to win, with a 58% chance. The most likely score is 1-2. Our best bet is VfB Stuttgart -0.5 at 1.51.

Stuttgart recent form-1%Paderborn league table+1%Stuttgart league table-1%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Shujaa expert view

Our read for Kenya
  1. 1

    SC Paderborn sit at rank twelve with four points from four matches, while Stuttgart are just below them at rank fifteen with three points.

  2. 2

    Recent results show Paderborn beat Hoffenheim three to one, drew with Mainz, and lost to Dortmund and Freiburg.

  3. 3

    Stuttgart suffered defeats against Bayern Munich, Hoffenheim, and Dortmund, but secured wins over Viking and Cologne.

  4. 4

    Our model gives Stuttgart a fifty eight in one hundred chance to win, with expected goals set at one point three to two point two.

Verdict. Our lean is that Stuttgart minus zero point five is the strongest tip at sixty four in one hundred, but remember betting carries risk.

Good to know: This is our opinion from the numbers, not a promise. Betting has risk, 18+.

Form and head to head

Newest game first
SC Paderborn 07WLLD
  • Wv TSG Hoffenheim3-1
  • Lat Borussia Dortmund0-3
  • Lv SC Freiburg0-1
  • Dat Mainz0-0
VfB StuttgartLLWWL
  • Lv Borussia Dortmund0-1
  • Lat TSG Hoffenheim1-2
  • Wv Viking FK3-1
  • Wv FC Cologne4-1
  • Lat Bayern Munich1-5

In numbers, Paderborn red and Stuttgart green

1.0Points per game1.3
0.8Goals scored per game2.0
1.3Goals conceded per game1.8
25%Clean sheets15%

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
PaderbornStuttgart
4Games played20
1Wins7
1Draws5
2Losses8
3Goals scored40
5Goals conceded35
0.8Scored per game2.0
1.3Conceded per game1.8
1W 0D 1LHome record6W 1D 4L
0W 1D 1LAway record1W 4D 4L
25%Clean sheets15%
25%Both teams scored65%
50%Over 2.5 goals70%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Bundesliga
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
16. SC Paderborn 076123-450.83
13. VfB Stuttgart6204-261.00

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Bundesliga table

Key players

Top of each side this season
SC Paderborn 07
  • Nahuel Nicolas Noll
    Nahuel Nicolas NollKeeper · G
    5 saves
VfB Stuttgart
  • Dennis Seimen
    Dennis SeimenKeeper · G
    4 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals87%1.15
Over 2.5 goals68%1.48
Over 3.5 goals46%2.17
Both teams to score65%1.54
Paderborn or draw42%2.36
Stuttgart or draw79%1.27
Paderborn win and over 2.515%6.57
Stuttgart win and over 2.544%2.27

Most likely scores

1-29.5%
1-19.2%
0-27.4%
1-37.0%
0-16.2%

Price check

BetChancePriceValue
SC Paderborn 07 to win24%4.60+10.2%
A Draw24%4.30+3.1%
VfB Stuttgart to win62%1.56-3.8%
Over 3.5 goals48%1.95-5.9%
Under 3.5 goals55%1.80-0.3%
SC Paderborn 07 +0.539%2.30-9.9%
VfB Stuttgart -0.564%1.51-3.7%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Paderborn v Stuttgart

Our top pick is VfB Stuttgart -0.5. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

SC Paderborn 07 vs VfB Stuttgart: VfB Stuttgart are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives SC Paderborn 07 21%, the draw 21% and VfB Stuttgart 58%. The bookmakers agree and make VfB Stuttgart the favourite at 1.56.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    SC Paderborn 07 took 4 points from their last 4 games and VfB Stuttgart took 6 from 5. VfB Stuttgart come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Goals

    SC Paderborn 07 score 0.8 goals a game and let in 1.3. VfB Stuttgart score 2.0 and let in 1.8. Over 2.5 goals landed in 2 of SC Paderborn 07 games and 14 of VfB Stuttgart games in that run.

  4. 4
    The safest bet

    VfB Stuttgart -0.5 has a 64% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

SC Paderborn 07 form

SC Paderborn 07 have 1 win, 1 draw and 2 losses in their last 4 games, with 3 goals scored and 5 conceded. At home they have 1 win, 0 draws and 1 loss from 2. Their last 4 results read W, L, L, D, newest first.

VfB Stuttgart form

VfB Stuttgart have 7 wins, 5 draws and 8 losses in their last 20 games, with 40 goals scored and 35 conceded. Away from home they have 1 win, 4 draws and 4 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read L, L, W, W, L, newest first.

Our call

We expect SC Paderborn 07 to score about 1.3 goals and VfB Stuttgart about 2.2. That points to VfB Stuttgart to win, with 1-2 the most likely score. Our safest bet is VfB Stuttgart -0.5 at 1.51. Our bold bet is VfB Stuttgart to win and Over 2.5 at 2.30.

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win SC Paderborn 07 vs VfB Stuttgart?

Our prediction for SC Paderborn 07 vs VfB Stuttgart is VfB Stuttgart to win, with a 58% chance. The most likely score is 1-2. Our best bet is VfB Stuttgart -0.5 at 1.51.

What is the score prediction for SC Paderborn 07 vs VfB Stuttgart?

1-2 is the most likely score, followed by 1-1 and 0-2. We expect SC Paderborn 07 to score 1.3 goals and VfB Stuttgart 2.2.

Will both teams score in SC Paderborn 07 vs VfB Stuttgart?

Both teams to score has a 65% chance. Both sides scored in 1 of SC Paderborn 07 last 4 games and 13 of VfB Stuttgart last 20.

How are SC Paderborn 07 playing?

SC Paderborn 07 have 1 win, 1 draw and 2 losses in their last 4 games, with 3 goals scored and 5 conceded. At home they have 1 win, 0 draws and 1 loss from 2. Their last 4 results read W, L, L, D, newest first.

How are VfB Stuttgart playing?

VfB Stuttgart have 7 wins, 5 draws and 8 losses in their last 20 games, with 40 goals scored and 35 conceded. Away from home they have 1 win, 4 draws and 4 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read L, L, W, W, L, newest first.

What is the best bet for SC Paderborn 07 vs VfB Stuttgart?

VfB Stuttgart -0.5 at 1.51, with a 64% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Paderborn against Stuttgart. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.