BundesligaSat 24 Oct, 16:30 EATRed Bull Arena

RB Leipzig vs SV Elversberg prediction

RB LeipzigHome67%to win
2.51 : 1.11expected goalsDraw 18%
SV ElversbergAway14%to win
Shujaa safe tipOver 1.5 goals1.18

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip85%
Over 1.5 goalsMost likely to win
Fair 1.182 units
Bold tip38%
RB Leipzig to win and both scoreBigger price, loses more often
Fair 2.661 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for RB Leipzig vs SV Elversberg is RB Leipzig to win, with a 67% chance. The most likely score is 2-1. Our best bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.18.

RB Leipzig recent form-1%Elversberg recent form+3%RB Leipzig league table+1%Elversberg league table-1%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
RB LeipzigLWLLW
  • Lat Bayer Leverkusen0-2
  • Wv Hamburg SV5-0
  • Lat Como1-4
  • Lat Werder Bremen1-3
  • Wv Borussia Mönchengladbach3-0
SV ElversbergDLWW
  • Dat Schalke 040-0
  • Lv Bayern Munich1-2
  • Wat Borussia Mönchengladbach4-3
  • Wv Bayer Leverkusen3-2

In numbers, RB Leipzig red and Elversberg green

1.8Points per game1.8
1.9Goals scored per game2.0
1.6Goals conceded per game1.8
20%Clean sheets25%

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
RB LeipzigElversberg
20Games played4
11Wins2
2Draws1
7Losses1
39Goals scored8
31Goals conceded7
1.9Scored per game2.0
1.6Conceded per game1.8
7W 2D 1LHome record1W 0D 1L
4W 0D 6LAway record1W 1D 0L
20%Clean sheets25%
70%Both teams scored75%
85%Over 2.5 goals75%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Bundesliga
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
5. RB Leipzig5302+1091.80
9. SV Elversberg5212071.40

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Bundesliga table

Key players

Top of each side this season
RB Leipzig
  • Christopher Nkunku
    Christopher NkunkuTop scorer · F
    4 goals
  • Antonio Nusa
    Antonio NusaMost assists · M
    3 assists
  • Maarten Vandevoordt
    Maarten VandevoordtKeeper · G
    25 saves
SV Elversberg
  • Maurice Krattenmacher
    Maurice KrattenmacherTop scorer · M
    3 goals
  • Lukas Finn Pinckert
    Lukas Finn PinckertMost assists · D
    1 assists
  • Nicolas Kristof
    Nicolas KristofKeeper · G
    14 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals88%1.14
Over 2.5 goals70%1.43
Over 3.5 goals49%2.04
Both teams to score62%1.61
RB Leipzig or draw86%1.17
Elversberg or draw33%3.07
RB Leipzig win and over 2.553%1.90
Elversberg win and over 2.510%9.75

Most likely scores

2-19.4%
2-08.4%
1-17.9%
3-17.8%
3-07.1%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on RB Leipzig v Elversberg

Our top pick is Over 1.5 goals. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

RB Leipzig vs SV Elversberg: RB Leipzig are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives RB Leipzig 67%, the draw 18% and SV Elversberg 14%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    RB Leipzig took 6 points from their last 5 games and SV Elversberg took 7 from 4. SV Elversberg come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Goals

    RB Leipzig score 1.9 goals a game and let in 1.6. SV Elversberg score 2.0 and let in 1.8. Over 2.5 goals landed in 17 of RB Leipzig games and 3 of SV Elversberg games in that run.

  4. 4
    The safest bet

    Over 1.5 goals has a 85% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

RB Leipzig form

RB Leipzig have 11 wins, 2 draws and 7 losses in their last 20 games, with 39 goals scored and 31 conceded. At home they have 7 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss from 10. Their last 5 results read L, W, L, L, W, newest first.

SV Elversberg form

SV Elversberg have 2 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss in their last 4 games, with 8 goals scored and 7 conceded. Away from home they have 1 win, 1 draw and 0 losses from 2. Their last 4 results read D, L, W, W, newest first.

Our call

We expect RB Leipzig to score about 2.5 goals and SV Elversberg about 1.1. That points to RB Leipzig to win, with 2-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.18. Our bold bet is RB Leipzig to win and both score at 2.66.

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win RB Leipzig vs SV Elversberg?

Our prediction for RB Leipzig vs SV Elversberg is RB Leipzig to win, with a 67% chance. The most likely score is 2-1. Our best bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.18.

What is the score prediction for RB Leipzig vs SV Elversberg?

2-1 is the most likely score, followed by 2-0 and 1-1. We expect RB Leipzig to score 2.5 goals and SV Elversberg 1.1.

Will both teams score in RB Leipzig vs SV Elversberg?

Both teams to score has a 62% chance. Both sides scored in 14 of RB Leipzig last 20 games and 3 of SV Elversberg last 4.

How are RB Leipzig playing?

RB Leipzig have 11 wins, 2 draws and 7 losses in their last 20 games, with 39 goals scored and 31 conceded. At home they have 7 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss from 10. Their last 5 results read L, W, L, L, W, newest first.

How are SV Elversberg playing?

SV Elversberg have 2 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss in their last 4 games, with 8 goals scored and 7 conceded. Away from home they have 1 win, 1 draw and 0 losses from 2. Their last 4 results read D, L, W, W, newest first.

What is the best bet for RB Leipzig vs SV Elversberg?

Over 1.5 goals at 1.18, with a 85% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about RB Leipzig against Elversberg. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.