Carabao CupWed 28 Oct, 22:30 EATEtihad Stadium

Manchester City vs Brighton & Hove Albion prediction

Manchester CityHome57%to win
1.93 : 1.05expected goalsDraw 23%
Brighton & Hove AlbionAway20%to win
Shujaa safe tipManchester City -0.51.56

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip62%
Manchester City -0.5Most likely to win
Price 1.561 unit
Bold tip26%
A DrawBigger price, loses more often
Price 3.85+0.2% value1 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Manchester City vs Brighton & Hove Albion is Manchester City to win, with a 57% chance. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Manchester City -0.5 at 1.56.

Man City recent form+7%Brighton recent form+3%Man City rest between games-3%Brighton rest between games-3%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Manchester CityWWWWW
  • Wv Sunderland5-3
  • Wv Norwich City5-0
  • Wat Manchester United1-0
  • Wat FC Porto2-0
  • Wv Coventry City1-0
Brighton & Hove AlbionWWWDL
  • Wv Arsenal3-0
  • Wat Manchester United3-2
  • Wat Coventry City5-0
  • Dv Leeds United1-1
  • Lat Chelsea3-4

In numbers, Man City red and Brighton green

2.5Points per game1.8
2.4Goals scored per game1.9
0.8Goals conceded per game1.1
55%Clean sheets40%

Last meetings

  • Manchester City1-1Brighton & Hove Albion

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
Man CityBrighton
20Games played20
16Wins11
2Draws2
2Losses7
47Goals scored37
15Goals conceded23
2.4Scored per game1.9
0.8Conceded per game1.1
9W 0D 2LHome record6W 1D 2L
7W 2D 0LAway record5W 1D 5L
55%Clean sheets40%
45%Both teams scored35%
65%Over 2.5 goals65%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

Key players

Top of each side this season
Manchester City
  • Floyd Samba
    Floyd SambaTop scorer · M
    2 goals
  • Rayan Aït-Nouri
    Rayan Aït-NouriMost assists · D
    2 assists
Brighton & Hove Albion
  • Pascal Gross
    Pascal GrossTop scorer · M
    1 goals
  • Luka Vuskovic
    Luka VuskovicMost assists · D
    1 assists
  • Jason Steele
    Jason SteeleKeeper · G
    2 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals80%1.25
Over 2.5 goals57%1.75
Over 3.5 goals35%2.88
Both teams to score56%1.78
Man City or draw80%1.24
Brighton or draw43%2.34
Man City win and over 2.538%2.60
Brighton win and over 2.512%8.29

Most likely scores

1-110.9%
2-19.9%
2-09.5%
1-09.2%
3-16.4%

Price check

BetChancePriceValue
Manchester City to win61%1.59-2.5%
A Draw26%3.85+0.2%
Brighton & Hove Albion to win22%4.60+2.9%
Over 2.5 goals61%1.65-0.3%
Under 2.5 goals43%2.10-9.8%
Manchester City -0.562%1.56-3.6%
Brighton & Hove Albion +0.541%2.15-11.7%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Man City v Brighton

Our top pick is Manchester City -0.5. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Manchester City vs Brighton & Hove Albion: Manchester City are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Manchester City 57%, the draw 23% and Brighton & Hove Albion 20%. The bookmakers agree and make Manchester City the favourite at 1.59.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Manchester City took 15 points from their last 5 games and Brighton & Hove Albion took 10 from 5. Manchester City come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Manchester City won 9 of their last 11 games at home. Brighton & Hove Albion won 5 of their last 11 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Manchester City score 2.4 goals a game and let in 0.8. Brighton & Hove Albion score 1.9 and let in 1.1. Over 2.5 goals landed in 13 of Manchester City games and 13 of Brighton & Hove Albion games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 1 meeting, Manchester City won 0 and Brighton & Hove Albion won 0 with 1 draw. The last one ended Manchester City 1, Brighton & Hove Albion 1.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Manchester City -0.5 has a 62% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Manchester City form

Manchester City have 16 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses in their last 20 games, with 47 goals scored and 15 conceded. At home they have 9 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read W, W, W, W, W, newest first.

Brighton & Hove Albion form

Brighton & Hove Albion have 11 wins, 2 draws and 7 losses in their last 20 games, with 37 goals scored and 23 conceded. Away from home they have 5 wins, 1 draw and 5 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read W, W, W, D, L, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 1 time in our records. Manchester City won 0, Brighton & Hove Albion won 0 and 1 game ended level. Last time out it finished Manchester City 1, Brighton & Hove Albion 1.

Our call

We expect Manchester City to score about 1.9 goals and Brighton & Hove Albion about 1.1. That points to Manchester City to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Manchester City -0.5 at 1.56. Our bold bet is A Draw at 3.85.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Manchester City vs Brighton & Hove Albion?

Our prediction for Manchester City vs Brighton & Hove Albion is Manchester City to win, with a 57% chance. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Manchester City -0.5 at 1.56.

What is the score prediction for Manchester City vs Brighton & Hove Albion?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 2-1 and 2-0. We expect Manchester City to score 1.9 goals and Brighton & Hove Albion 1.1.

Will both teams score in Manchester City vs Brighton & Hove Albion?

Both teams to score has a 56% chance. Both sides scored in 9 of Manchester City last 20 games and 7 of Brighton & Hove Albion last 20.

How are Manchester City playing?

Manchester City have 16 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses in their last 20 games, with 47 goals scored and 15 conceded. At home they have 9 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read W, W, W, W, W, newest first.

How are Brighton & Hove Albion playing?

Brighton & Hove Albion have 11 wins, 2 draws and 7 losses in their last 20 games, with 37 goals scored and 23 conceded. Away from home they have 5 wins, 1 draw and 5 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read W, W, W, D, L, newest first.

What happened when Manchester City and Brighton & Hove Albion last met?

It ended Manchester City 1, Brighton & Hove Albion 1. In the last 1 meeting Manchester City won 0 and Brighton & Hove Albion won 0.

What is the best bet for Manchester City vs Brighton & Hove Albion?

Manchester City -0.5 at 1.56, with a 62% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Man City against Brighton. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.