NBAThu 22 Oct, 03:00 EATSmoothie King Center

Indiana Pacers vs New Orleans Pelicans prediction

Indiana PacersAway60%to win
122.2 : 119.5projected points
New Orleans PelicansHome40%to win
Shujaa value tipPelicans +4.51.87

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip63%
Pacers to winMost likely to win
Price 1.65+2.9% value1 unit
Value tip60%
Pelicans +4.5Price pays more than it should
Price 1.87+12.3% value3 units

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Indiana Pacers vs New Orleans Pelicans is Indiana Pacers to win, with a 60% chance. We project Indiana Pacers 122.2 and New Orleans Pelicans 119.5. Our best bet is Pelicans +4.5 at 1.87.

Pelicans rest between games-3%Pacers rest between games-3%Pacers team news-1%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
New Orleans PelicansLLWLL
  • Lat Minnesota Timberwolves126-132
  • Lat Boston Celtics118-144
  • Wv Utah Jazz156-137
  • Lv Orlando Magic108-112
  • Lat Sacramento Kings113-117
Indiana PacersLLWLL
  • Lv Detroit Pistons121-133
  • Lv Philadelphia 76ers94-105
  • Wat Brooklyn Nets123-94
  • Lv Minnesota Timberwolves104-124
  • Lat Cleveland Cavaliers108-117

In numbers, Pelicans red and Pacers green

35%Win rate20%
116.9Points scored per game115.8
119.0Points conceded per game122.5
67% homeHome and away27% away

Last meetings

  • Indiana Pacers127-119New Orleans Pelicans
  • New Orleans Pelicans128-109Indiana Pacers

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
PelicansPacers
20Games played20
7Wins4
13Losses16
2338Points scored2317
2380Points conceded2451
116.9Scored per game115.8
119.0Conceded per game122.5
6W 3LHome record1W 8L
1W 10LAway record3W 8L

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

Spread and total

Chance and fair price
Pelicans -3.531%3.21
Pelicans -0.540%2.49
Pelicans +2.550%2.02
Pelicans +5.559%1.69
Pelicans +8.568%1.47
Over 235.5 points63%1.58
Over 238.5 points57%1.75
Over 241.5 points50%1.98
Over 244.5 points44%2.28
Over 247.5 points37%2.68

Price check

BetChancePriceValue
Pelicans to win40%2.30-7.6%
Pacers to win63%1.65+2.9%
Pelicans +4.560%1.87+12.3%
Pacers -4.544%1.95-15.0%
Over 242.5 points49%1.87-7.7%
Under 242.5 points54%1.95+6.0%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Pelicans v Pacers

Our top pick is Pelicans +4.5. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Indiana Pacers vs New Orleans Pelicans: Indiana Pacers are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives New Orleans Pelicans 40% and Indiana Pacers 60%. The bookmakers agree and make Indiana Pacers the favourite at 1.65.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    New Orleans Pelicans won 1 of their last 5 and Indiana Pacers won 1 of their last 5. Both sides come in with a similar run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    New Orleans Pelicans won 6 of their last 9 games at home. Indiana Pacers won 3 of their last 11 on the road.

  4. 4
    Scoring

    New Orleans Pelicans score 116.9 points a game and let in 119.0. Indiana Pacers score 115.8 and let in 122.5. Their recent games average 235.9 and 238.4 points in total, and the market line is 242.5.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 2 meetings, New Orleans Pelicans won 1 and Indiana Pacers won 1. The last one ended Indiana Pacers 127, New Orleans Pelicans 119.

  6. 6
    Where the value is

    Pelicans +4.5 is priced at 1.87. Our fair price is 1.67, so the bookmaker pays about 12.3% more than it should.

New Orleans Pelicans form

New Orleans Pelicans have 7 wins and 13 losses in their last 20 games, with 2338 points scored and 2380 conceded. At home they have 6 wins and 3 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read L, L, W, L, L, newest first.

Indiana Pacers form

Indiana Pacers have 4 wins and 16 losses in their last 20 games, with 2317 points scored and 2451 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins and 8 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read L, L, W, L, L, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 2 times in our records. New Orleans Pelicans won 1, Indiana Pacers won 1. Last time out it finished Indiana Pacers 127, New Orleans Pelicans 119.

Our call

We expect Indiana Pacers to score about 122.2 points and New Orleans Pelicans about 119.5. That points to Indiana Pacers to win. Our safest bet is Pacers to win at 1.65. Our value bet is Pelicans +4.5 at 1.87.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Indiana Pacers vs New Orleans Pelicans?

Our prediction for Indiana Pacers vs New Orleans Pelicans is Indiana Pacers to win, with a 60% chance. We project Indiana Pacers 122.2 and New Orleans Pelicans 119.5. Our best bet is Pelicans +4.5 at 1.87.

What is the projected score for Indiana Pacers vs New Orleans Pelicans?

We project Indiana Pacers 122.2 and New Orleans Pelicans 119.5, about 241.7 points in total.

How are New Orleans Pelicans playing?

New Orleans Pelicans have 7 wins and 13 losses in their last 20 games, with 2338 points scored and 2380 conceded. At home they have 6 wins and 3 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read L, L, W, L, L, newest first.

How are Indiana Pacers playing?

Indiana Pacers have 4 wins and 16 losses in their last 20 games, with 2317 points scored and 2451 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins and 8 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read L, L, W, L, L, newest first.

What happened when New Orleans Pelicans and Indiana Pacers last met?

It ended Indiana Pacers 127, New Orleans Pelicans 119. In the last 2 meetings New Orleans Pelicans won 1 and Indiana Pacers won 1.

What is the best bet for Indiana Pacers vs New Orleans Pelicans?

Pelicans +4.5 at 1.87, with a 60% chance. That price pays about 12.3% more than our fair price.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Pelicans against Pacers. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.