MLSSat 31 Oct, 21:00 EATTQL Stadium

FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union prediction

FC CincinnatiHome30%to win
2.24 : 2.92expected goalsDraw 18%
Philadelphia UnionAway53%to win
Shujaa safe tipOver 2.5 goals1.17

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip86%
Over 2.5 goalsMost likely to win
Fair 1.172 units
Bold tip42%
Philadelphia Union to win and both scoreBigger price, loses more often
Fair 2.401 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union is Philadelphia Union to win, with a 53% chance. The most likely score is 2-2. Our best bet is Over 2.5 goals at 1.17.

Cincinnati recent form-4%Philadelphia recent form+7%Cincinnati rest between games-3%Philadelphia rest between games-3%Cincinnati league table-1%Philadelphia league table+1%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
FC CincinnatiLDDLL
  • Lat CF Montréal1-3
  • Dat Houston Dynamo FC2-2
  • Dv Charlotte FC3-3
  • Lat Philadelphia Union0-5
  • Lat Nashville SC0-4
Philadelphia UnionWWWWW
  • Wv Orlando City SC4-2
  • Wat Sporting Kansas City4-3
  • Wat San Diego FC5-0
  • Wv FC Cincinnati5-0
  • Wv CF Montréal2-0

In numbers, Cincinnati red and Philadelphia green

1.4Points per game1.8
2.3Goals scored per game2.4
2.5Goals conceded per game1.6
5%Clean sheets30%

Last meetings

  • Philadelphia Union5-0FC Cincinnati

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
CincinnatiPhiladelphia
20Games played20
6Wins10
9Draws6
5Losses4
46Goals scored48
49Goals conceded32
2.3Scored per game2.4
2.5Conceded per game1.6
5W 3D 1LHome record6W 4D 0L
1W 6D 4LAway record4W 2D 4L
5%Clean sheets30%
85%Both teams scored65%
80%Over 2.5 goals65%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

MLS
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
8. FC Cincinnati3010911-9391.30
6. Philadelphia Union3013710+13461.53

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full MLS table

Key players

Top of each side this season
FC Cincinnati
  • Kévin Denkey
    Kévin DenkeyTop scorer · F
    17 goals
  • Evander
    EvanderMost assists · M
    12 assists
  • Roman Celentano
    Roman CelentanoKeeper · G
    79 saves
Philadelphia Union
  • Milan Iloski
    Milan IloskiTop scorer · F
    19 goals
  • Cavan Sullivan
    Cavan SullivanMost assists · M
    11 assists
  • Andre Blake
    Andre BlakeKeeper · G
    60 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals97%1.03
Over 2.5 goals89%1.13
Over 3.5 goals76%1.32
Both teams to score85%1.18
Cincinnati or draw47%2.11
Philadelphia or draw70%1.42
Cincinnati win and over 2.527%3.69
Philadelphia win and over 2.549%2.05

Most likely scores

2-26.1%
2-36.0%
1-25.5%
1-35.3%
3-24.6%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Cincinnati v Philadelphia

Our top pick is Over 2.5 goals. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union: Philadelphia Union are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives FC Cincinnati 30%, the draw 18% and Philadelphia Union 53%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    FC Cincinnati took 2 points from their last 5 games and Philadelphia Union took 15 from 5. Philadelphia Union come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    FC Cincinnati won 5 of their last 9 games at home. Philadelphia Union won 4 of their last 10 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    FC Cincinnati score 2.3 goals a game and let in 2.5. Philadelphia Union score 2.4 and let in 1.6. Over 2.5 goals landed in 16 of FC Cincinnati games and 13 of Philadelphia Union games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 1 meeting, FC Cincinnati won 0 and Philadelphia Union won 1 with 0 draws. The last one ended Philadelphia Union 5, FC Cincinnati 0.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Over 2.5 goals has a 86% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

FC Cincinnati form

FC Cincinnati have 6 wins, 9 draws and 5 losses in their last 20 games, with 46 goals scored and 49 conceded. At home they have 5 wins, 3 draws and 1 loss from 9. Their last 5 results read L, D, D, L, L, newest first.

Philadelphia Union form

Philadelphia Union have 10 wins, 6 draws and 4 losses in their last 20 games, with 48 goals scored and 32 conceded. Away from home they have 4 wins, 2 draws and 4 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read W, W, W, W, W, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 1 time in our records. FC Cincinnati won 0, Philadelphia Union won 1 and 0 games ended level. Last time out it finished Philadelphia Union 5, FC Cincinnati 0.

Our call

We expect FC Cincinnati to score about 2.2 goals and Philadelphia Union about 2.9. That points to Philadelphia Union to win, with 2-2 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Over 2.5 goals at 1.17. Our bold bet is Philadelphia Union to win and both score at 2.40.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union?

Our prediction for FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union is Philadelphia Union to win, with a 53% chance. The most likely score is 2-2. Our best bet is Over 2.5 goals at 1.17.

What is the score prediction for FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union?

2-2 is the most likely score, followed by 2-3 and 1-2. We expect FC Cincinnati to score 2.2 goals and Philadelphia Union 2.9.

Will both teams score in FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union?

Both teams to score has a 85% chance. Both sides scored in 17 of FC Cincinnati last 20 games and 13 of Philadelphia Union last 20.

How are FC Cincinnati playing?

FC Cincinnati have 6 wins, 9 draws and 5 losses in their last 20 games, with 46 goals scored and 49 conceded. At home they have 5 wins, 3 draws and 1 loss from 9. Their last 5 results read L, D, D, L, L, newest first.

How are Philadelphia Union playing?

Philadelphia Union have 10 wins, 6 draws and 4 losses in their last 20 games, with 48 goals scored and 32 conceded. Away from home they have 4 wins, 2 draws and 4 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read W, W, W, W, W, newest first.

What happened when FC Cincinnati and Philadelphia Union last met?

It ended Philadelphia Union 5, FC Cincinnati 0. In the last 1 meeting FC Cincinnati won 0 and Philadelphia Union won 1.

What is the best bet for FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union?

Over 2.5 goals at 1.17, with a 86% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Cincinnati against Philadelphia. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.