NBATue 27 Oct, 02:30 EATKaseya Center

Dallas Mavericks vs Miami Heat prediction

Dallas MavericksAway25%to win
116.5 : 124.5projected points
Miami HeatHome75%to win
Shujaa safe tipMavericks +16.51.32

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip76%
Mavericks +16.5Most likely to win
Fair 1.322 units
Bold tip28%
Mavericks to winBigger price, loses more often
Fair 3.561 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Dallas Mavericks vs Miami Heat is Miami Heat to win, with a 75% chance. We project Dallas Mavericks 116.5 and Miami Heat 124.5. Our best bet is Mavericks +16.5 at 1.32.

Heat rest between games-3%Mavericks rest between games-3%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Miami HeatLWWLL
  • Lat Charlotte Hornets126-127
  • Wv Atlanta Hawks143-117
  • Wat Washington Wizards140-117
  • Lat Toronto Raptors114-128
  • Lat Toronto Raptors95-121
Dallas MavericksWLLLW
  • Wv Chicago Bulls149-128
  • Lat San Antonio Spurs120-139
  • Lat Phoenix Suns107-112
  • Lat LA Clippers103-116
  • Wv Los Angeles Lakers134-128

In numbers, Heat red and Mavericks green

45%Win rate25%
123.8Points scored per game116.0
125.2Points conceded per game125.9
60% homeHome and away25% away

Last meetings

  • Dallas Mavericks118-108Miami Heat
  • Miami Heat106-102Dallas Mavericks

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
HeatMavericks
20Games played20
9Wins5
11Losses15
2477Points scored2320
2503Points conceded2518
123.8Scored per game116.0
125.2Conceded per game125.9
6W 4LHome record2W 6L
3W 7LAway record3W 9L

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

Spread and total

Chance and fair price
Heat -14.530%3.29
Heat -11.539%2.55
Heat -8.549%2.05
Heat -5.558%1.72
Heat -2.567%1.49
Over 235.5 points62%1.61
Over 238.5 points56%1.80
Over 241.5 points49%2.04
Over 244.5 points42%2.36
Over 247.5 points36%2.78

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Heat v Mavericks

Our top pick is Mavericks +16.5. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Dallas Mavericks vs Miami Heat: Miami Heat are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Miami Heat 75% and Dallas Mavericks 25%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Miami Heat won 2 of their last 5 and Dallas Mavericks won 2 of their last 5. Both sides come in with a similar run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Miami Heat won 6 of their last 10 games at home. Dallas Mavericks won 3 of their last 12 on the road.

  4. 4
    Scoring

    Miami Heat score 123.8 points a game and let in 125.2. Dallas Mavericks score 116.0 and let in 125.9. Their recent games average 249.0 and 241.9 points in total.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 2 meetings, Miami Heat won 1 and Dallas Mavericks won 1. The last one ended Dallas Mavericks 118, Miami Heat 108.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Mavericks +16.5 has a 76% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Miami Heat form

Miami Heat have 9 wins and 11 losses in their last 20 games, with 2477 points scored and 2503 conceded. At home they have 6 wins and 4 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, W, W, L, L, newest first.

Dallas Mavericks form

Dallas Mavericks have 5 wins and 15 losses in their last 20 games, with 2320 points scored and 2518 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins and 9 losses from 12. Their last 5 results read W, L, L, L, W, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 2 times in our records. Miami Heat won 1, Dallas Mavericks won 1. Last time out it finished Dallas Mavericks 118, Miami Heat 108.

Our call

We expect Dallas Mavericks to score about 116.5 points and Miami Heat about 124.5. That points to Miami Heat to win. Our safest bet is Mavericks +16.5 at 1.32. Our bold bet is Mavericks to win at 3.56.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Dallas Mavericks vs Miami Heat?

Our prediction for Dallas Mavericks vs Miami Heat is Miami Heat to win, with a 75% chance. We project Dallas Mavericks 116.5 and Miami Heat 124.5. Our best bet is Mavericks +16.5 at 1.32.

What is the projected score for Dallas Mavericks vs Miami Heat?

We project Dallas Mavericks 116.5 and Miami Heat 124.5, about 241.0 points in total.

How are Miami Heat playing?

Miami Heat have 9 wins and 11 losses in their last 20 games, with 2477 points scored and 2503 conceded. At home they have 6 wins and 4 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, W, W, L, L, newest first.

How are Dallas Mavericks playing?

Dallas Mavericks have 5 wins and 15 losses in their last 20 games, with 2320 points scored and 2518 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins and 9 losses from 12. Their last 5 results read W, L, L, L, W, newest first.

What happened when Miami Heat and Dallas Mavericks last met?

It ended Dallas Mavericks 118, Miami Heat 108. In the last 2 meetings Miami Heat won 1 and Dallas Mavericks won 1.

What is the best bet for Dallas Mavericks vs Miami Heat?

Mavericks +16.5 at 1.32, with a 76% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Heat against Mavericks. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.