Premier LeagueSun 25 Oct, 17:00 EATSelhurst Park

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United prediction

Crystal PalaceHome33%to win
1.24 : 1.37expected goalsDraw 28%
Newcastle UnitedAway39%to win
Shujaa safe tipOver 1.5 goals1.33

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip75%
Over 1.5 goalsMost likely to win
Fair 1.332 units
Bold tip26%
Newcastle United to win and Over 2.5Bigger price, loses more often
Fair 3.871 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United is Newcastle United to win, with a 39% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.33.

C Palace recent form+3%Newcastle recent form+3%C Palace rest between games-3%Newcastle rest between games-3%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Crystal PalaceDWLWW
  • Dat Leeds United0-0
  • Wv Lech Poznan4-0
  • Lv Ipswich Town2-3
  • Wv Middlesbrough3-0
  • Wat Fulham3-2
Newcastle UnitedWLWDW
  • Wv Hull City2-1
  • Lat Leeds United1-4
  • Wat Millwall1-0
  • Dv AFC Bournemouth2-2
  • Wat Tottenham Hotspur2-0

In numbers, C Palace red and Newcastle green

1.4Points per game1.4
1.6Goals scored per game1.5
1.6Goals conceded per game1.8
30%Clean sheets15%

Last meetings

  • Crystal Palace2-1Newcastle United
  • Newcastle United2-0Crystal Palace

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
C PalaceNewcastle
20Games played20
8Wins8
4Draws4
8Losses8
31Goals scored30
31Goals conceded35
1.6Scored per game1.5
1.6Conceded per game1.8
6W 2D 3LHome record5W 3D 3L
2W 2D 5LAway record3W 1D 5L
30%Clean sheets15%
55%Both teams scored75%
80%Over 2.5 goals65%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Premier League
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
12. Crystal Palace6213-371.17
11. Newcastle United6222-381.33

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Premier League table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Crystal Palace
  • Tyrick Mitchell
    Tyrick MitchellTop scorer · D
    2 goals
  • Daichi Kamada
    Daichi KamadaMost assists · M
    3 assists
  • Dean Henderson
    Dean HendersonKeeper · G
    12 saves
Newcastle United
  • Joe Willock
    Joe WillockTop scorer · M
    2 goals
  • Harvey Barnes
    Harvey BarnesMost assists · M
    2 assists
  • Lukás Hornícek
    Lukás HornícekKeeper · G
    21 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals74%1.35
Over 2.5 goals49%2.06
Over 3.5 goals27%3.74
Both teams to score54%1.86
C Palace or draw61%1.65
Newcastle or draw67%1.49
C Palace win and over 2.519%5.24
Newcastle win and over 2.523%4.34

Most likely scores

1-113.2%
0-19.3%
1-28.6%
1-08.3%
0-08.1%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on C Palace v Newcastle

Our top pick is Over 1.5 goals. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United: Newcastle United shade it
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Crystal Palace 33%, the draw 28% and Newcastle United 39%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Crystal Palace took 10 points from their last 5 games and Newcastle United took 10 from 5. Both sides come in with a similar run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Crystal Palace won 6 of their last 11 games at home. Newcastle United won 3 of their last 9 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Crystal Palace score 1.6 goals a game and let in 1.6. Newcastle United score 1.5 and let in 1.8. Over 2.5 goals landed in 16 of Crystal Palace games and 13 of Newcastle United games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 2 meetings, Crystal Palace won 1 and Newcastle United won 1 with 0 draws. The last one ended Crystal Palace 2, Newcastle United 1.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Over 1.5 goals has a 75% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Crystal Palace form

Crystal Palace have 8 wins, 4 draws and 8 losses in their last 20 games, with 31 goals scored and 31 conceded. At home they have 6 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read D, W, L, W, W, newest first.

Newcastle United form

Newcastle United have 8 wins, 4 draws and 8 losses in their last 20 games, with 30 goals scored and 35 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins, 1 draw and 5 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read W, L, W, D, W, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 2 times in our records. Crystal Palace won 1, Newcastle United won 1 and 0 games ended level. Last time out it finished Crystal Palace 2, Newcastle United 1.

Our call

We expect Crystal Palace to score about 1.2 goals and Newcastle United about 1.4. That points to Newcastle United to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.33. Our bold bet is Newcastle United to win and Over 2.5 at 3.87.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United?

Our prediction for Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United is Newcastle United to win, with a 39% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.33.

What is the score prediction for Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 0-1 and 1-2. We expect Crystal Palace to score 1.2 goals and Newcastle United 1.4.

Will both teams score in Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United?

Both teams to score has a 54% chance. Both sides scored in 11 of Crystal Palace last 20 games and 15 of Newcastle United last 20.

How are Crystal Palace playing?

Crystal Palace have 8 wins, 4 draws and 8 losses in their last 20 games, with 31 goals scored and 31 conceded. At home they have 6 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read D, W, L, W, W, newest first.

How are Newcastle United playing?

Newcastle United have 8 wins, 4 draws and 8 losses in their last 20 games, with 30 goals scored and 35 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins, 1 draw and 5 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read W, L, W, D, W, newest first.

What happened when Crystal Palace and Newcastle United last met?

It ended Crystal Palace 2, Newcastle United 1. In the last 2 meetings Crystal Palace won 1 and Newcastle United won 1.

What is the best bet for Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United?

Over 1.5 goals at 1.33, with a 75% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about C Palace against Newcastle. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.