ChampionshipSat 10 Oct, 17:00 EATEwood Park

Blackburn Rovers vs Cardiff City prediction

Blackburn RoversHome37%to win
1.44 : 1.42expected goalsDraw 26%
Cardiff CityAway37%to win
Shujaa safe tipBlackburn Rovers +0.51.50

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip65%
Blackburn Rovers +0.5Most likely to win
Price 1.501 unit
Bold tip29%
A DrawBigger price, loses more often
Price 3.50+2.5% value1 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Blackburn Rovers vs Cardiff City is Blackburn Rovers to win, with a 37% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Blackburn Rovers +0.5 at 1.50.

Blackburn recent form-1%Cardiff recent form-3%Blackburn league table+1%Cardiff league table-1%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Shujaa expert view

Our read for Kenya
  1. 1

    Blackburn Rovers sits sixteenth in the table with nine points from eight matches, while Cardiff City is down at twenty one with seven points. Our model gives both teams an equal chance of winning at thirty seven in one hundred, with the expected goals tied at one point four each.

  2. 2

    Blackburn enters this fixture after recent matches that include a two all draw against Portsmouth, a three one win over Millwall, and a one two loss to Sheffield United. Cardiff recently beat Charlton Athletic three one, lost one zero to Bolton Wanderers, and drew one one with Stoke City.

  3. 3

    Recent updates show that both Blackburn and Cardiff have seen their recent form drop down. At the same time, Blackburn moved up the league table while Cardiff moved down.

  4. 4

    Our strongest tip for this match is Blackburn Rovers plus zero point five at a probability of sixty five in one hundred. Remember that betting has risks, and no outcome is guaranteed.

Verdict. This match looks very close on paper, so our lean is to back Blackburn with the goal start while keeping stakes modest.

Good to know: This is our opinion from the numbers, not a promise. Betting has risk, 18+.

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Blackburn RoversDWLLD
  • Dat Portsmouth2-2
  • Wv Millwall3-1
  • Lv Sheffield United1-2
  • Lat Preston North End1-2
  • Dat Lincoln City0-0
Cardiff CityWLDLL
  • Wv Charlton Athletic3-1
  • Lat Bolton Wanderers0-1
  • Dv Stoke City1-1
  • Lat Portsmouth0-2
  • Lat Queens Park Rangers1-2

In numbers, Blackburn red and Cardiff green

1.3Points per game1.1
1.1Goals scored per game1.4
1.2Goals conceded per game1.6
20%Clean sheets0%

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
BlackburnCardiff
20Games played14
6Wins4
7Draws4
7Losses6
23Goals scored19
24Goals conceded22
1.1Scored per game1.4
1.2Conceded per game1.6
2W 3D 4LHome record2W 3D 2L
4W 4D 3LAway record2W 1D 4L
20%Clean sheets0%
65%Both teams scored79%
60%Over 2.5 goals64%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Championship
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
10. Blackburn Rovers11434+1151.36
19. Cardiff City11254+1111.00

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Championship table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Blackburn Rovers

No player data yet.

Cardiff City
  • Nathan Trott
    Nathan TrottKeeper · G
    5 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals79%1.27
Over 2.5 goals54%1.84
Over 3.5 goals32%3.12
Both teams to score59%1.71
Blackburn or draw63%1.57
Cardiff or draw63%1.59
Blackburn win and over 2.524%4.23
Cardiff win and over 2.523%4.30

Most likely scores

1-112.4%
2-18.4%
1-28.3%
1-07.5%
0-17.5%

Price check

BetChancePriceValue
Blackburn Rovers to win37%2.65-0.9%
A Draw29%3.50+2.5%
Cardiff City to win37%2.45-9.2%
Over 2.5 goals61%1.61-2.1%
Under 2.5 goals42%2.20-6.7%
Blackburn Rovers +0.565%1.50-1.8%
Cardiff City -0.538%2.30-12.2%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Blackburn v Cardiff

Our top pick is Blackburn Rovers +0.5. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Blackburn Rovers vs Cardiff City: Blackburn Rovers shade it
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Blackburn Rovers 37%, the draw 26% and Cardiff City 37%. The bookmakers see it the other way and make Cardiff City the favourite at 2.45, so take care with this one.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Blackburn Rovers took 5 points from their last 5 games and Cardiff City took 4 from 5. Blackburn Rovers come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Blackburn Rovers won 2 of their last 9 games at home. Cardiff City won 2 of their last 7 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Blackburn Rovers score 1.1 goals a game and let in 1.2. Cardiff City score 1.4 and let in 1.6. Over 2.5 goals landed in 12 of Blackburn Rovers games and 9 of Cardiff City games in that run.

  5. 5
    The safest bet

    Blackburn Rovers +0.5 has a 65% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Blackburn Rovers form

Blackburn Rovers have 6 wins, 7 draws and 7 losses in their last 20 games, with 23 goals scored and 24 conceded. At home they have 2 wins, 3 draws and 4 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read D, W, L, L, D, newest first.

Cardiff City form

Cardiff City have 4 wins, 4 draws and 6 losses in their last 14 games, with 19 goals scored and 22 conceded. Away from home they have 2 wins, 1 draw and 4 losses from 7. Their last 5 results read W, L, D, L, L, newest first.

Our call

We expect Blackburn Rovers to score about 1.4 goals and Cardiff City about 1.4. That points to Blackburn Rovers to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Blackburn Rovers +0.5 at 1.50. Our bold bet is A Draw at 3.50.

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Blackburn Rovers vs Cardiff City?

Our prediction for Blackburn Rovers vs Cardiff City is Blackburn Rovers to win, with a 37% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Blackburn Rovers +0.5 at 1.50.

What is the score prediction for Blackburn Rovers vs Cardiff City?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 2-1 and 1-2. We expect Blackburn Rovers to score 1.4 goals and Cardiff City 1.4.

Will both teams score in Blackburn Rovers vs Cardiff City?

Both teams to score has a 59% chance. Both sides scored in 13 of Blackburn Rovers last 20 games and 11 of Cardiff City last 14.

How are Blackburn Rovers playing?

Blackburn Rovers have 6 wins, 7 draws and 7 losses in their last 20 games, with 23 goals scored and 24 conceded. At home they have 2 wins, 3 draws and 4 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read D, W, L, L, D, newest first.

How are Cardiff City playing?

Cardiff City have 4 wins, 4 draws and 6 losses in their last 14 games, with 19 goals scored and 22 conceded. Away from home they have 2 wins, 1 draw and 4 losses from 7. Their last 5 results read W, L, D, L, L, newest first.

What is the best bet for Blackburn Rovers vs Cardiff City?

Blackburn Rovers +0.5 at 1.50, with a 65% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Blackburn against Cardiff. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.