Europa LeagueThu 22 Oct, 22:00 EATVodafone Park

Besiktas vs Crystal Palace prediction

BesiktasHome60%to win
2.10 : 1.08expected goalsDraw 22%
Crystal PalaceAway18%to win
Shujaa safe tipOver 1.5 goals1.25

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip80%
Over 1.5 goalsMost likely to win
Fair 1.252 units
Bold tip42%
Besiktas to win and Over 2.5Bigger price, loses more often
Fair 2.381 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Besiktas vs Crystal Palace is Besiktas to win, with a 60% chance. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.25.

Besiktas recent form+4%C Palace recent form+3%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
BesiktasLWWWW
  • Lat Amed SFK2-3
  • Wv Marseille4-1
  • Wv Erzurum BB3-0
  • Wat Fenerbahce2-1
  • Wv Çorum FK6-2
Crystal PalaceDWLWW
  • Dat Leeds United0-0
  • Wv Lech Poznan4-0
  • Lv Ipswich Town2-3
  • Wv Middlesbrough3-0
  • Wat Fulham3-2

In numbers, Besiktas red and C Palace green

1.9Points per game1.4
2.0Goals scored per game1.6
1.1Goals conceded per game1.6
35%Clean sheets30%

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
BesiktasC Palace
20Games played20
12Wins8
2Draws4
6Losses8
40Goals scored31
21Goals conceded31
2.0Scored per game1.6
1.1Conceded per game1.6
7W 1D 2LHome record6W 2D 3L
5W 1D 4LAway record2W 2D 5L
35%Clean sheets30%
50%Both teams scored55%
60%Over 2.5 goals80%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Europa League
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
4. Besiktas1100+333.00
2. Crystal Palace1100+433.00

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Europa League table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Besiktas
  • Amir Murillo
    Amir MurilloTop scorer · D
    1 goals
  • Junior Olaitan
    Junior OlaitanMost assists · M
    2 assists
  • Alexander Nübel
    Alexander NübelKeeper · G
    2 saves
Crystal Palace
  • Yéremy Pino
    Yéremy PinoTop scorer · M
    1 goals
  • Adam Wharton
    Adam WhartonMost assists · M
    1 assists
  • Walter Benítez
    Walter BenítezKeeper · G
    6 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals83%1.20
Over 2.5 goals62%1.62
Over 3.5 goals39%2.53
Both teams to score59%1.71
Besiktas or draw82%1.22
C Palace or draw40%2.52
Besiktas win and over 2.543%2.33
C Palace win and over 2.512%8.45

Most likely scores

1-110.0%
2-19.9%
2-09.1%
1-08.1%
3-16.9%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Besiktas v C Palace

Our top pick is Over 1.5 goals. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Besiktas vs Crystal Palace: Besiktas are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Besiktas 60%, the draw 22% and Crystal Palace 18%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Besiktas took 12 points from their last 5 games and Crystal Palace took 10 from 5. Besiktas come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Besiktas won 7 of their last 10 games at home. Crystal Palace won 2 of their last 9 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Besiktas score 2.0 goals a game and let in 1.1. Crystal Palace score 1.6 and let in 1.6. Over 2.5 goals landed in 12 of Besiktas games and 16 of Crystal Palace games in that run.

  5. 5
    The safest bet

    Over 1.5 goals has a 80% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Besiktas form

Besiktas have 12 wins, 2 draws and 6 losses in their last 20 games, with 40 goals scored and 21 conceded. At home they have 7 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, W, W, W, W, newest first.

Crystal Palace form

Crystal Palace have 8 wins, 4 draws and 8 losses in their last 20 games, with 31 goals scored and 31 conceded. Away from home they have 2 wins, 2 draws and 5 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read D, W, L, W, W, newest first.

Our call

We expect Besiktas to score about 2.1 goals and Crystal Palace about 1.1. That points to Besiktas to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.25. Our bold bet is Besiktas to win and Over 2.5 at 2.38.

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Besiktas vs Crystal Palace?

Our prediction for Besiktas vs Crystal Palace is Besiktas to win, with a 60% chance. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.25.

What is the score prediction for Besiktas vs Crystal Palace?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 2-1 and 2-0. We expect Besiktas to score 2.1 goals and Crystal Palace 1.1.

Will both teams score in Besiktas vs Crystal Palace?

Both teams to score has a 59% chance. Both sides scored in 10 of Besiktas last 20 games and 11 of Crystal Palace last 20.

How are Besiktas playing?

Besiktas have 12 wins, 2 draws and 6 losses in their last 20 games, with 40 goals scored and 21 conceded. At home they have 7 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, W, W, W, W, newest first.

How are Crystal Palace playing?

Crystal Palace have 8 wins, 4 draws and 8 losses in their last 20 games, with 31 goals scored and 31 conceded. Away from home they have 2 wins, 2 draws and 5 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read D, W, L, W, W, newest first.

What is the best bet for Besiktas vs Crystal Palace?

Over 1.5 goals at 1.25, with a 80% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Besiktas against C Palace. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.