LaLigaSun 25 Oct, 16:00 EATSan Mamés

Athletic Club vs Getafe prediction

Athletic ClubHome45%to win
1.03 : 0.59expected goalsDraw 35%
GetafeAway20%to win
Shujaa safe tipAthletic Club or Draw1.30

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip77%
Athletic Club or DrawMost likely to win
Fair 1.302 units
Bold tip21%
Correct score 0-0Bigger price, loses more often
Fair 4.851 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Athletic Club vs Getafe is Athletic Club to win, with a 45% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 0-0. Our best bet is Athletic Club or Draw at 1.30.

Athletic recent form+1%Getafe recent form-1%Athletic rest between games-3%Getafe rest between games-3%Athletic league table+1%Getafe league table-1%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Athletic ClubDDWWL
  • Dv Alavés0-0
  • Dv Elche1-1
  • Wv Atlético Madrid3-0
  • Wat Celta Vigo2-0
  • Lat Barcelona0-2
GetafeWLDDL
  • Wv Málaga1-0
  • Lat Real Betis0-1
  • Dv Deportivo1-1
  • Dv Celta Vigo1-1
  • Lat Osasuna0-1

In numbers, Athletic red and Getafe green

1.1Points per game1.5
1.1Goals scored per game0.8
1.5Goals conceded per game0.8
20%Clean sheets40%

Last meetings

  • Getafe2-0Athletic Club
  • Athletic Club0-1Getafe

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
AthleticGetafe
20Games played20
6Wins9
4Draws3
10Losses8
23Goals scored16
30Goals conceded16
1.1Scored per game0.8
1.5Conceded per game0.8
4W 3D 4LHome record6W 2D 2L
2W 1D 6LAway record3W 1D 6L
20%Clean sheets40%
50%Both teams scored20%
45%Over 2.5 goals15%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

LaLiga
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
10. Athletic Club6222+181.33
14. Getafe8224-681.00

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full LaLiga table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Athletic Club
  • Robert Navarro
    Robert NavarroTop scorer · M
    2 goals
  • Iñaki Williams
    Iñaki WilliamsMost assists · F
    2 assists
  • Unai Simón
    Unai SimónKeeper · G
    18 saves
Getafe
  • Martín Satriano
    Martín SatrianoTop scorer · F
    1 goals
  • Martín Satriano
    Martín SatrianoMost assists · F
    1 assists
  • David Soria
    David SoriaKeeper · G
    28 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals49%2.05
Over 2.5 goals22%4.53
Over 3.5 goals8%12.36
Both teams to score29%3.42
Athletic or draw80%1.25
Getafe or draw55%1.81
Athletic win and over 2.515%6.85
Getafe win and over 2.56%18.10

Most likely scores

0-020.6%
1-019.7%
1-112.7%
0-110.9%
2-010.5%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Athletic v Getafe

Our top pick is Athletic Club or Draw. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Athletic Club vs Getafe: Athletic Club shade it
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Athletic Club 45%, the draw 35% and Getafe 20%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Athletic Club took 8 points from their last 5 games and Getafe took 5 from 5. Athletic Club come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Athletic Club won 4 of their last 11 games at home. Getafe won 3 of their last 10 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Athletic Club score 1.1 goals a game and let in 1.5. Getafe score 0.8 and let in 0.8. Over 2.5 goals landed in 9 of Athletic Club games and 3 of Getafe games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 2 meetings, Athletic Club won 0 and Getafe won 2 with 0 draws. The last one ended Getafe 2, Athletic Club 0.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Athletic Club or Draw has a 77% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Athletic Club form

Athletic Club have 6 wins, 4 draws and 10 losses in their last 20 games, with 23 goals scored and 30 conceded. At home they have 4 wins, 3 draws and 4 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read D, D, W, W, L, newest first.

Getafe form

Getafe have 9 wins, 3 draws and 8 losses in their last 20 games, with 16 goals scored and 16 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins, 1 draw and 6 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read W, L, D, D, L, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 2 times in our records. Athletic Club won 0, Getafe won 2 and 0 games ended level. Last time out it finished Getafe 2, Athletic Club 0.

Our call

We expect Athletic Club to score about 1.0 goals and Getafe about 0.6. That points to Athletic Club to win, with 0-0 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Athletic Club or Draw at 1.30. Our bold bet is Correct score 0-0 at 4.85.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Athletic Club vs Getafe?

Our prediction for Athletic Club vs Getafe is Athletic Club to win, with a 45% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 0-0. Our best bet is Athletic Club or Draw at 1.30.

What is the score prediction for Athletic Club vs Getafe?

0-0 is the most likely score, followed by 1-0 and 1-1. We expect Athletic Club to score 1.0 goals and Getafe 0.6.

Will both teams score in Athletic Club vs Getafe?

Both teams to score has a 29% chance. Both sides scored in 10 of Athletic Club last 20 games and 4 of Getafe last 20.

How are Athletic Club playing?

Athletic Club have 6 wins, 4 draws and 10 losses in their last 20 games, with 23 goals scored and 30 conceded. At home they have 4 wins, 3 draws and 4 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read D, D, W, W, L, newest first.

How are Getafe playing?

Getafe have 9 wins, 3 draws and 8 losses in their last 20 games, with 16 goals scored and 16 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins, 1 draw and 6 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read W, L, D, D, L, newest first.

What happened when Athletic Club and Getafe last met?

It ended Getafe 2, Athletic Club 0. In the last 2 meetings Athletic Club won 0 and Getafe won 2.

What is the best bet for Athletic Club vs Getafe?

Athletic Club or Draw at 1.30, with a 77% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Athletic against Getafe. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.