ChampionshipSat 31 Oct, 15:30 EATbet365 Stadium

Stoke City vs Preston North End prediction

Stoke CityHome56%to win
1.83 : 1.03expected goalsDraw 24%
Preston North EndAway20%to win
Shujaa safe tipStoke City or Draw1.30

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip77%
Stoke City or DrawMost likely to win
Fair 1.302 units
Bold tip37%
Stoke City to win and Over 2.5Bigger price, loses more often
Fair 2.711 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Stoke City vs Preston North End is Stoke City to win, with a 56% chance. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Stoke City or Draw at 1.30.

Stoke recent form+6%Preston recent form-3%Stoke rest between games-3%Preston rest between games-3%Stoke league table+3%Preston league table-3%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Stoke CityWWDWW
  • Wv Sheffield United2-1
  • Wat Watford2-1
  • Dat Cardiff City1-1
  • Wv Charlton Athletic4-0
  • Wv Norwich City1-0
Preston North EndDLLWL
  • Dat Queens Park Rangers2-2
  • Lv Lincoln City0-1
  • Lat Watford1-2
  • Wv Blackburn Rovers2-1
  • Lv Bristol City1-3

In numbers, Stoke red and Preston green

1.3Points per game0.8
1.4Goals scored per game1.1
1.6Goals conceded per game1.9
20%Clean sheets0%

Last meetings

  • Preston North End3-1Stoke City
  • Stoke City0-0Preston North End

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
StokePreston
20Games played20
7Wins4
4Draws4
9Losses12
28Goals scored22
33Goals conceded39
1.4Scored per game1.1
1.6Conceded per game1.9
6W 3D 3LHome record2W 2D 6L
1W 1D 6LAway record2W 2D 6L
20%Clean sheets0%
65%Both teams scored70%
55%Over 2.5 goals70%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Championship
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
6. Stoke City11614+2191.73
24. Preston North End11119-1540.36

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Championship table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Stoke City
  • Ethan Galbraith
    Ethan GalbraithTop scorer · M
    3 goals
  • Ethan Galbraith
    Ethan GalbraithMost assists · M
    3 assists
  • Viktor Johansson
    Viktor JohanssonKeeper · G
    38 saves
Preston North End
  • Callum Lang
    Callum LangTop scorer · F
    3 goals
  • Delano Burgzorg
    Delano BurgzorgMost assists · F
    2 assists
  • Daniel Iversen
    Daniel IversenKeeper · G
    31 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals79%1.27
Over 2.5 goals54%1.84
Over 3.5 goals32%3.11
Both teams to score55%1.83
Stoke or draw80%1.25
Preston or draw44%2.26
Stoke win and over 2.536%2.76
Preston win and over 2.512%8.31

Most likely scores

1-111.4%
2-19.9%
1-09.9%
2-09.6%
0-06.4%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Stoke v Preston

Our top pick is Stoke City or Draw. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Stoke City vs Preston North End: Stoke City are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Stoke City 56%, the draw 24% and Preston North End 20%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Stoke City took 13 points from their last 5 games and Preston North End took 4 from 5. Stoke City come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Stoke City won 6 of their last 12 games at home. Preston North End won 2 of their last 10 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Stoke City score 1.4 goals a game and let in 1.6. Preston North End score 1.1 and let in 1.9. Over 2.5 goals landed in 11 of Stoke City games and 14 of Preston North End games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 2 meetings, Stoke City won 0 and Preston North End won 1 with 1 draw. The last one ended Preston North End 3, Stoke City 1.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Stoke City or Draw has a 77% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Stoke City form

Stoke City have 7 wins, 4 draws and 9 losses in their last 20 games, with 28 goals scored and 33 conceded. At home they have 6 wins, 3 draws and 3 losses from 12. Their last 5 results read W, W, D, W, W, newest first.

Preston North End form

Preston North End have 4 wins, 4 draws and 12 losses in their last 20 games, with 22 goals scored and 39 conceded. Away from home they have 2 wins, 2 draws and 6 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read D, L, L, W, L, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 2 times in our records. Stoke City won 0, Preston North End won 1 and 1 game ended level. Last time out it finished Preston North End 3, Stoke City 1.

Our call

We expect Stoke City to score about 1.8 goals and Preston North End about 1.0. That points to Stoke City to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Stoke City or Draw at 1.30. Our bold bet is Stoke City to win and Over 2.5 at 2.71.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Stoke City vs Preston North End?

Our prediction for Stoke City vs Preston North End is Stoke City to win, with a 56% chance. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Stoke City or Draw at 1.30.

What is the score prediction for Stoke City vs Preston North End?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 2-1 and 1-0. We expect Stoke City to score 1.8 goals and Preston North End 1.0.

Will both teams score in Stoke City vs Preston North End?

Both teams to score has a 55% chance. Both sides scored in 13 of Stoke City last 20 games and 14 of Preston North End last 20.

How are Stoke City playing?

Stoke City have 7 wins, 4 draws and 9 losses in their last 20 games, with 28 goals scored and 33 conceded. At home they have 6 wins, 3 draws and 3 losses from 12. Their last 5 results read W, W, D, W, W, newest first.

How are Preston North End playing?

Preston North End have 4 wins, 4 draws and 12 losses in their last 20 games, with 22 goals scored and 39 conceded. Away from home they have 2 wins, 2 draws and 6 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read D, L, L, W, L, newest first.

What happened when Stoke City and Preston North End last met?

It ended Preston North End 3, Stoke City 1. In the last 2 meetings Stoke City won 0 and Preston North End won 1.

What is the best bet for Stoke City vs Preston North End?

Stoke City or Draw at 1.30, with a 77% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Stoke against Preston. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.