MLSSat 31 Oct, 22:00 EATEnergizer Park

St. Louis CITY SC vs San Diego FC prediction

St. Louis CITY SCHome60%to win
2.21 : 1.20expected goalsDraw 21%
San Diego FCAway19%to win
Shujaa safe tipOver 1.5 goals1.21

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip83%
Over 1.5 goalsMost likely to win
Fair 1.212 units
Bold tip45%
St. Louis CITY SC to win and Over 2.5Bigger price, loses more often
Fair 2.231 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for St. Louis CITY SC vs San Diego FC is St. Louis CITY SC to win, with a 60% chance. The most likely score is 2-1. Our best bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.21.

St. Louis recent form+6%San Diego recent form-4%San Diego rest between games-3%St. Louis league table+1%San Diego league table-1%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
St. Louis CITY SCWWWDW
  • Wat Red Bull New York3-0
  • Wv Toronto FC3-1
  • Wv Minnesota United FC4-2
  • Dat Portland Timbers2-2
  • Wat Vancouver Whitecaps3-1
San Diego FCDDLLL
  • Dat Austin FC3-3
  • Dat Inter Miami CF2-2
  • Lv Philadelphia Union0-5
  • Lv San Jose Earthquakes2-3
  • Lat Orlando City SC0-1

In numbers, St. Louis red and San Diego green

2.0Points per game1.1
2.1Goals scored per game1.6
1.4Goals conceded per game1.9
20%Clean sheets20%

Last meetings

  • San Diego FC2-0St. Louis CITY SC

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
St. LouisSan Diego
20Games played20
12Wins5
5Draws6
3Losses9
42Goals scored33
27Goals conceded37
2.1Scored per game1.6
1.4Conceded per game1.9
7W 2D 1LHome record4W 2D 4L
5W 3D 2LAway record1W 4D 5L
20%Clean sheets20%
75%Both teams scored60%
70%Over 2.5 goals65%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

MLS
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
2. St. Louis CITY SC301497+15511.70
12. San Diego FC3081012-3341.13

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full MLS table

Key players

Top of each side this season
St. Louis CITY SC
  • Simon Becher
    Simon BecherTop scorer · F
    9 goals
  • Conrad Wallem
    Conrad WallemMost assists · M
    8 assists
  • Roman Bürki
    Roman BürkiKeeper · G
    74 saves
San Diego FC
  • Anders Dreyer
    Anders DreyerTop scorer · F
    13 goals
  • Anders Dreyer
    Anders DreyerMost assists · F
    14 assists
  • CJ dos Santos
    CJ dos SantosKeeper · G
    49 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals86%1.16
Over 2.5 goals66%1.51
Over 3.5 goals44%2.26
Both teams to score63%1.60
St. Louis or draw81%1.24
San Diego or draw40%2.49
St. Louis win and over 2.545%2.22
San Diego win and over 2.513%7.48

Most likely scores

2-19.7%
1-19.3%
2-08.1%
3-17.1%
1-06.8%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on St. Louis v San Diego

Our top pick is Over 1.5 goals. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

St. Louis CITY SC vs San Diego FC: St. Louis CITY SC are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives St. Louis CITY SC 60%, the draw 21% and San Diego FC 19%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    St. Louis CITY SC took 13 points from their last 5 games and San Diego FC took 2 from 5. St. Louis CITY SC come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    St. Louis CITY SC won 7 of their last 10 games at home. San Diego FC won 1 of their last 10 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    St. Louis CITY SC score 2.1 goals a game and let in 1.4. San Diego FC score 1.6 and let in 1.9. Over 2.5 goals landed in 14 of St. Louis CITY SC games and 13 of San Diego FC games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 1 meeting, St. Louis CITY SC won 0 and San Diego FC won 1 with 0 draws. The last one ended San Diego FC 2, St. Louis CITY SC 0.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Over 1.5 goals has a 83% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

St. Louis CITY SC form

St. Louis CITY SC have 12 wins, 5 draws and 3 losses in their last 20 games, with 42 goals scored and 27 conceded. At home they have 7 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss from 10. Their last 5 results read W, W, W, D, W, newest first.

San Diego FC form

San Diego FC have 5 wins, 6 draws and 9 losses in their last 20 games, with 33 goals scored and 37 conceded. Away from home they have 1 win, 4 draws and 5 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read D, D, L, L, L, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 1 time in our records. St. Louis CITY SC won 0, San Diego FC won 1 and 0 games ended level. Last time out it finished San Diego FC 2, St. Louis CITY SC 0.

Our call

We expect St. Louis CITY SC to score about 2.2 goals and San Diego FC about 1.2. That points to St. Louis CITY SC to win, with 2-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.21. Our bold bet is St. Louis CITY SC to win and Over 2.5 at 2.23.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win St. Louis CITY SC vs San Diego FC?

Our prediction for St. Louis CITY SC vs San Diego FC is St. Louis CITY SC to win, with a 60% chance. The most likely score is 2-1. Our best bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.21.

What is the score prediction for St. Louis CITY SC vs San Diego FC?

2-1 is the most likely score, followed by 1-1 and 2-0. We expect St. Louis CITY SC to score 2.2 goals and San Diego FC 1.2.

Will both teams score in St. Louis CITY SC vs San Diego FC?

Both teams to score has a 63% chance. Both sides scored in 15 of St. Louis CITY SC last 20 games and 12 of San Diego FC last 20.

How are St. Louis CITY SC playing?

St. Louis CITY SC have 12 wins, 5 draws and 3 losses in their last 20 games, with 42 goals scored and 27 conceded. At home they have 7 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss from 10. Their last 5 results read W, W, W, D, W, newest first.

How are San Diego FC playing?

San Diego FC have 5 wins, 6 draws and 9 losses in their last 20 games, with 33 goals scored and 37 conceded. Away from home they have 1 win, 4 draws and 5 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read D, D, L, L, L, newest first.

What happened when St. Louis CITY SC and San Diego FC last met?

It ended San Diego FC 2, St. Louis CITY SC 0. In the last 1 meeting St. Louis CITY SC won 0 and San Diego FC won 1.

What is the best bet for St. Louis CITY SC vs San Diego FC?

Over 1.5 goals at 1.21, with a 83% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about St. Louis against San Diego. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.