BrasileiraoFri 9 Oct, 03:30 EATAllianz Parque

Palmeiras vs Bahia prediction

PalmeirasHome60%to win
1.93 : 0.94expected goalsDraw 23%
BahiaAway17%to win
Shujaa safe tipPalmeiras -0.51.49

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip65%
Palmeiras -0.5Most likely to win
Price 1.491 unit
Bold tip26%
A DrawBigger price, loses more often
Price 4.20+8.1% value2 units

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Palmeiras vs Bahia is Palmeiras to win, with a 60% chance. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Palmeiras -0.5 at 1.49.

Palmeiras recent form+1%Bahia recent form+4%Palmeiras league table+1%Bahia league table-1%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Shujaa expert view

Our read for Kenya
  1. 1

    Palmeiras sits second in the table with fifty seven points from twenty eight matches, while Bahia is fifth with forty six points. Recent form and league standings pushed Palmeiras up, while Bahia dropped slightly in the table despite some good results.

  2. 2

    Our model gives Palmeiras a sixty percent chance to win, with expected goals at 1.9 to 0.9. Past meetings show close matches, including a two to one win for Palmeiras and a one to zero win for Bahia.

  3. 3

    Our strongest tip is Palmeiras minus 0.5 at sixty five percent probability. Remember that betting has risks and nothing is guaranteed.

Verdict. Our lean is that Palmeiras has the stronger numbers and home form to edge this match, but football is unpredictable.

Good to know: This is our opinion from the numbers, not a promise. Betting has risk, 18+.

Form and head to head

Newest game first
PalmeirasDWDDW
  • Dat Grêmio0-0
  • Wv São Paulo2-0
  • Dat Botafogo0-0
  • Dat Mirassol1-1
  • Wv Vasco da Gama4-1
BahiaLWWWW
  • Lat Athletico-PR1-2
  • Wv Remo2-1
  • Wat Red Bull Bragantino3-2
  • Wv Internacional3-2
  • Wat Vitória2-0

In numbers, Palmeiras red and Bahia green

1.9Points per game1.4
1.5Goals scored per game1.6
0.7Goals conceded per game1.4
50%Clean sheets20%

Last meetings

  • Bahia1-2Palmeiras
  • Bahia1-0Palmeiras

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
PalmeirasBahia
20Games played20
10Wins7
8Draws8
2Losses5
30Goals scored31
13Goals conceded28
1.5Scored per game1.6
0.7Conceded per game1.4
5W 3D 1LHome record4W 4D 2L
5W 5D 1LAway record3W 4D 3L
50%Clean sheets20%
50%Both teams scored75%
40%Over 2.5 goals60%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Brasileirao
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
2. Palmeiras311993+32662.13
7. Bahia3113108+5491.58

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Brasileirao table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Palmeiras
  • Carlos Miguel
    Carlos MiguelKeeper · G
    1 saves
Bahia
  • Ronaldo
    RonaldoKeeper · G
    10 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals79%1.27
Over 2.5 goals55%1.82
Over 3.5 goals32%3.08
Both teams to score53%1.89
Palmeiras or draw83%1.21
Bahia or draw40%2.49
Palmeiras win and over 2.539%2.56
Bahia win and over 2.510%9.94

Most likely scores

1-110.9%
2-010.5%
1-010.3%
2-19.9%
3-06.8%

Price check

BetChancePriceValue
Palmeiras to win64%1.53-2.5%
A Draw26%4.20+8.1%
Bahia to win20%5.25+4.9%
Over 2.5 goals60%1.63-2.5%
Under 2.5 goals44%2.10-8.4%
Palmeiras -0.565%1.49-4.0%
Bahia +0.539%2.30-11.0%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Palmeiras v Bahia

Our top pick is Palmeiras -0.5. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Palmeiras vs Bahia: Palmeiras are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Palmeiras 60%, the draw 23% and Bahia 17%. The bookmakers agree and make Palmeiras the favourite at 1.53.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Palmeiras took 9 points from their last 5 games and Bahia took 12 from 5. Bahia come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Palmeiras won 5 of their last 9 games at home. Bahia won 3 of their last 10 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Palmeiras score 1.5 goals a game and let in 0.7. Bahia score 1.6 and let in 1.4. Over 2.5 goals landed in 8 of Palmeiras games and 12 of Bahia games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 2 meetings, Palmeiras won 1 and Bahia won 1 with 0 draws. The last one ended Bahia 1, Palmeiras 2.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Palmeiras -0.5 has a 65% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Palmeiras form

Palmeiras have 10 wins, 8 draws and 2 losses in their last 20 games, with 30 goals scored and 13 conceded. At home they have 5 wins, 3 draws and 1 loss from 9. Their last 5 results read D, W, D, D, W, newest first.

Bahia form

Bahia have 7 wins, 8 draws and 5 losses in their last 20 games, with 31 goals scored and 28 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins, 4 draws and 3 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, W, W, W, W, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 2 times in our records. Palmeiras won 1, Bahia won 1 and 0 games ended level. Last time out it finished Bahia 1, Palmeiras 2.

Our call

We expect Palmeiras to score about 1.9 goals and Bahia about 0.9. That points to Palmeiras to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Palmeiras -0.5 at 1.49. Our bold bet is A Draw at 4.20.

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Palmeiras vs Bahia?

Our prediction for Palmeiras vs Bahia is Palmeiras to win, with a 60% chance. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Palmeiras -0.5 at 1.49.

What is the score prediction for Palmeiras vs Bahia?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 2-0 and 1-0. We expect Palmeiras to score 1.9 goals and Bahia 0.9.

Will both teams score in Palmeiras vs Bahia?

Both teams to score has a 53% chance. Both sides scored in 10 of Palmeiras last 20 games and 15 of Bahia last 20.

How are Palmeiras playing?

Palmeiras have 10 wins, 8 draws and 2 losses in their last 20 games, with 30 goals scored and 13 conceded. At home they have 5 wins, 3 draws and 1 loss from 9. Their last 5 results read D, W, D, D, W, newest first.

How are Bahia playing?

Bahia have 7 wins, 8 draws and 5 losses in their last 20 games, with 31 goals scored and 28 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins, 4 draws and 3 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, W, W, W, W, newest first.

What happened when Palmeiras and Bahia last met?

It ended Bahia 1, Palmeiras 2. In the last 2 meetings Palmeiras won 1 and Bahia won 1.

What is the best bet for Palmeiras vs Bahia?

Palmeiras -0.5 at 1.49, with a 65% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Palmeiras against Bahia. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.