BrasileiraoSat 24 Oct, 02:00 EATEstadio Mineirão

Cruzeiro vs Remo prediction

CruzeiroHome65%to win
2.15 : 0.91expected goalsDraw 21%
RemoAway14%to win
Shujaa safe tipCruzeiro or Draw1.21

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip83%
Cruzeiro or DrawMost likely to win
Fair 1.212 units
Bold tip45%
Cruzeiro to win and Over 2.5Bigger price, loses more often
Fair 2.251 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Cruzeiro vs Remo is Cruzeiro to win, with a 65% chance. The most likely score is 2-0. Our best bet is Cruzeiro or Draw at 1.21.

Cruzeiro recent form-1%Remo recent form-7%Cruzeiro league table+2%Remo league table-2%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
CruzeiroWLWLW
  • Wat Vitória3-1
  • Lat Santos1-2
  • Wv Athletico-PR3-1
  • Lat Vasco da Gama1-3
  • Wv Flamengo2-1
RemoLLLLL
  • Lv Santos1-2
  • Lat Bahia1-2
  • Lv Flamengo0-1
  • Lv Coritiba2-3
  • Lat Fluminense1-2

In numbers, Cruzeiro red and Remo green

2.0Points per game0.8
1.7Goals scored per game1.1
1.2Goals conceded per game1.6
20%Clean sheets15%

Last meetings

  • Remo0-1Cruzeiro

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
CruzeiroRemo
20Games played20
13Wins4
2Draws5
5Losses11
34Goals scored22
24Goals conceded32
1.7Scored per game1.1
1.2Conceded per game1.6
7W 1D 2LHome record2W 3D 5L
6W 1D 3LAway record2W 2D 6L
20%Clean sheets15%
75%Both teams scored65%
70%Over 2.5 goals55%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Brasileirao
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
6. Cruzeiro3014610+2481.60
19. Remo3051015-15250.83

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Brasileirao table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Cruzeiro
  • Kaio Jorge
    Kaio JorgeTop scorer · F
    8 goals
  • Keny Arroyo
    Keny ArroyoMost assists · F
    4 assists
  • Otávio Costa
    Otávio CostaKeeper · G
    64 saves
Remo
  • Jajá
    JajáTop scorer · M
    7 goals
  • Alef Manga
    Alef MangaMost assists · F
    3 assists
  • Marcelo Rangel
    Marcelo RangelKeeper · G
    109 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals81%1.23
Over 2.5 goals59%1.70
Over 3.5 goals36%2.75
Both teams to score53%1.88
Cruzeiro or draw86%1.17
Remo or draw35%2.87
Cruzeiro win and over 2.545%2.24
Remo win and over 2.59%11.73

Most likely scores

2-010.9%
2-19.9%
1-19.7%
1-09.6%
3-07.8%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Cruzeiro v Remo

Our top pick is Cruzeiro or Draw. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Cruzeiro vs Remo: Cruzeiro are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Cruzeiro 65%, the draw 21% and Remo 14%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Cruzeiro took 9 points from their last 5 games and Remo took 0 from 5. Cruzeiro come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Cruzeiro won 7 of their last 10 games at home. Remo won 2 of their last 10 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Cruzeiro score 1.7 goals a game and let in 1.2. Remo score 1.1 and let in 1.6. Over 2.5 goals landed in 14 of Cruzeiro games and 11 of Remo games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 1 meeting, Cruzeiro won 1 and Remo won 0 with 0 draws. The last one ended Remo 0, Cruzeiro 1.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Cruzeiro or Draw has a 83% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Cruzeiro form

Cruzeiro have 13 wins, 2 draws and 5 losses in their last 20 games, with 34 goals scored and 24 conceded. At home they have 7 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read W, L, W, L, W, newest first.

Remo form

Remo have 4 wins, 5 draws and 11 losses in their last 20 games, with 22 goals scored and 32 conceded. Away from home they have 2 wins, 2 draws and 6 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, L, L, L, L, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 1 time in our records. Cruzeiro won 1, Remo won 0 and 0 games ended level. Last time out it finished Remo 0, Cruzeiro 1.

Our call

We expect Cruzeiro to score about 2.1 goals and Remo about 0.9. That points to Cruzeiro to win, with 2-0 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Cruzeiro or Draw at 1.21. Our bold bet is Cruzeiro to win and Over 2.5 at 2.25.

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Cruzeiro vs Remo?

Our prediction for Cruzeiro vs Remo is Cruzeiro to win, with a 65% chance. The most likely score is 2-0. Our best bet is Cruzeiro or Draw at 1.21.

What is the score prediction for Cruzeiro vs Remo?

2-0 is the most likely score, followed by 2-1 and 1-1. We expect Cruzeiro to score 2.1 goals and Remo 0.9.

Will both teams score in Cruzeiro vs Remo?

Both teams to score has a 53% chance. Both sides scored in 15 of Cruzeiro last 20 games and 13 of Remo last 20.

How are Cruzeiro playing?

Cruzeiro have 13 wins, 2 draws and 5 losses in their last 20 games, with 34 goals scored and 24 conceded. At home they have 7 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read W, L, W, L, W, newest first.

How are Remo playing?

Remo have 4 wins, 5 draws and 11 losses in their last 20 games, with 22 goals scored and 32 conceded. Away from home they have 2 wins, 2 draws and 6 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, L, L, L, L, newest first.

What happened when Cruzeiro and Remo last met?

It ended Remo 0, Cruzeiro 1. In the last 1 meeting Cruzeiro won 1 and Remo won 0.

What is the best bet for Cruzeiro vs Remo?

Cruzeiro or Draw at 1.21, with a 83% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Cruzeiro against Remo. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.