NBASat 31 Oct, 03:00 EATKaseya Center

Indiana Pacers vs Miami Heat prediction

Indiana PacersAway36%to win
118.8 : 123.5projected points
Miami HeatHome64%to win
Shujaa value tipHeat -3.51.91

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip64%
Heat to winMost likely to win
Price 1.68+6.7% value2 units
Value tip57%
Heat -3.5Price pays more than it should
Price 1.91+9.2% value3 units

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Indiana Pacers vs Miami Heat is Miami Heat to win, with a 64% chance. We project Indiana Pacers 118.8 and Miami Heat 123.5. Our best bet is Heat -3.5 at 1.91.

Heat rest between games-3%Pacers rest between games-3%Pacers team news-1%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Miami HeatLWWLL
  • Lat Charlotte Hornets126-127
  • Wv Atlanta Hawks143-117
  • Wat Washington Wizards140-117
  • Lat Toronto Raptors114-128
  • Lat Toronto Raptors95-121
Indiana PacersLLWLL
  • Lv Detroit Pistons121-133
  • Lv Philadelphia 76ers94-105
  • Wat Brooklyn Nets123-94
  • Lv Minnesota Timberwolves104-124
  • Lat Cleveland Cavaliers108-117

In numbers, Heat red and Pacers green

45%Win rate20%
123.8Points scored per game115.8
125.2Points conceded per game122.5
60% homeHome and away27% away

Last meetings

  • Indiana Pacers135-118Miami Heat
  • Indiana Pacers123-99Miami Heat
  • Miami Heat142-116Indiana Pacers

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
HeatPacers
20Games played20
9Wins4
11Losses16
2477Points scored2317
2503Points conceded2451
123.8Scored per game115.8
125.2Conceded per game122.5
6W 4LHome record1W 8L
3W 7LAway record3W 8L

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

Spread and total

Chance and fair price
Heat -10.532%3.11
Heat -7.541%2.43
Heat -4.551%1.97
Heat -1.560%1.66
Heat +1.569%1.45
Over 236.5 points62%1.60
Over 239.5 points56%1.79
Over 242.5 points49%2.03
Over 245.5 points43%2.34
Over 248.5 points36%2.75

Price check

BetChancePriceValue
Heat to win64%1.68+6.7%
Pacers to win39%2.24-12.3%
Heat -3.557%1.91+9.2%
Pacers +3.546%1.91-11.3%
Over 241.5 points54%1.87+0.9%
Under 241.5 points50%1.95-3.1%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Heat v Pacers

Our top pick is Heat -3.5. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Indiana Pacers vs Miami Heat: Miami Heat are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Miami Heat 64% and Indiana Pacers 36%. The bookmakers agree and make Miami Heat the favourite at 1.68.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Miami Heat won 2 of their last 5 and Indiana Pacers won 1 of their last 5. Miami Heat come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Miami Heat won 6 of their last 10 games at home. Indiana Pacers won 3 of their last 11 on the road.

  4. 4
    Scoring

    Miami Heat score 123.8 points a game and let in 125.2. Indiana Pacers score 115.8 and let in 122.5. Their recent games average 249.0 and 238.4 points in total, and the market line is 241.5.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 3 meetings, Miami Heat won 1 and Indiana Pacers won 2. The last one ended Indiana Pacers 135, Miami Heat 118.

  6. 6
    Where the value is

    Heat -3.5 is priced at 1.91. Our fair price is 1.75, so the bookmaker pays about 9.2% more than it should.

Miami Heat form

Miami Heat have 9 wins and 11 losses in their last 20 games, with 2477 points scored and 2503 conceded. At home they have 6 wins and 4 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, W, W, L, L, newest first.

Indiana Pacers form

Indiana Pacers have 4 wins and 16 losses in their last 20 games, with 2317 points scored and 2451 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins and 8 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read L, L, W, L, L, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 3 times in our records. Miami Heat won 1, Indiana Pacers won 2. Last time out it finished Indiana Pacers 135, Miami Heat 118.

Our call

We expect Indiana Pacers to score about 118.8 points and Miami Heat about 123.5. That points to Miami Heat to win. Our safest bet is Heat to win at 1.68. Our value bet is Heat -3.5 at 1.91.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Indiana Pacers vs Miami Heat?

Our prediction for Indiana Pacers vs Miami Heat is Miami Heat to win, with a 64% chance. We project Indiana Pacers 118.8 and Miami Heat 123.5. Our best bet is Heat -3.5 at 1.91.

What is the projected score for Indiana Pacers vs Miami Heat?

We project Indiana Pacers 118.8 and Miami Heat 123.5, about 242.2 points in total.

How are Miami Heat playing?

Miami Heat have 9 wins and 11 losses in their last 20 games, with 2477 points scored and 2503 conceded. At home they have 6 wins and 4 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, W, W, L, L, newest first.

How are Indiana Pacers playing?

Indiana Pacers have 4 wins and 16 losses in their last 20 games, with 2317 points scored and 2451 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins and 8 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read L, L, W, L, L, newest first.

What happened when Miami Heat and Indiana Pacers last met?

It ended Indiana Pacers 135, Miami Heat 118. In the last 3 meetings Miami Heat won 1 and Indiana Pacers won 2.

What is the best bet for Indiana Pacers vs Miami Heat?

Heat -3.5 at 1.91, with a 57% chance. That price pays about 9.2% more than our fair price.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Heat against Pacers. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.