MLSThu 29 Oct, 03:30 EATToyota Stadium

FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew prediction

FC DallasHome54%to win
2.10 : 1.34expected goalsDraw 22%
Columbus CrewAway24%to win
Shujaa safe tipOver 1.5 goals1.20

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip83%
Over 1.5 goalsMost likely to win
Fair 1.202 units
Bold tip40%
FC Dallas to win and Over 2.5Bigger price, loses more often
Fair 2.531 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew is FC Dallas to win, with a 54% chance. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.20.

Dallas recent form+6%Columbus recent form+1%Dallas league table+1%Columbus league table-1%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
FC DallasWDWWW
  • Wv LAFC1-0
  • Dv Austin FC0-0
  • Wv Portland Timbers2-1
  • Wat Minnesota United FC2-1
  • Wv Sporting Kansas City4-3
Columbus CrewWWLLW
  • Wv Inter Miami CF2-1
  • Wat CF Montréal2-0
  • Lv Red Bull New York0-1
  • Lat D.C. United1-2
  • Wv Colorado Rapids3-0

In numbers, Dallas red and Columbus green

1.8Points per game1.1
1.8Goals scored per game1.5
1.6Goals conceded per game1.6
20%Clean sheets20%

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
DallasColumbus
20Games played20
10Wins7
5Draws2
5Losses11
35Goals scored30
32Goals conceded33
1.8Scored per game1.5
1.6Conceded per game1.6
4W 2D 2LHome record6W 0D 5L
6W 3D 3LAway record1W 2D 6L
20%Clean sheets20%
65%Both teams scored70%
70%Over 2.5 goals75%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

MLS
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
3. FC Dallas301497+8511.70
11. Columbus Crew3010515-1351.17

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full MLS table

Key players

Top of each side this season
FC Dallas
  • Petar Musa
    Petar MusaTop scorer · F
    20 goals
  • Joaquín Valiente
    Joaquín ValienteMost assists · M
    13 assists
  • Jonathan Sirois
    Jonathan SiroisKeeper · G
    47 saves
Columbus Crew
  • Brais Méndez
    Brais MéndezTop scorer · M
    5 goals
  • Taha Habroune
    Taha HabrouneMost assists · M
    4 assists
  • Patrick Schulte
    Patrick SchulteKeeper · G
    83 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals86%1.16
Over 2.5 goals67%1.50
Over 3.5 goals45%2.22
Both teams to score65%1.53
Dallas or draw76%1.31
Columbus or draw46%2.19
Dallas win and over 2.541%2.43
Columbus win and over 2.517%5.88

Most likely scores

1-19.5%
2-19.5%
2-07.0%
3-16.6%
2-26.4%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Dallas v Columbus

Our top pick is Over 1.5 goals. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew: FC Dallas are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives FC Dallas 54%, the draw 22% and Columbus Crew 24%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    FC Dallas took 13 points from their last 5 games and Columbus Crew took 9 from 5. FC Dallas come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    FC Dallas won 4 of their last 8 games at home. Columbus Crew won 1 of their last 9 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    FC Dallas score 1.8 goals a game and let in 1.6. Columbus Crew score 1.5 and let in 1.6. Over 2.5 goals landed in 14 of FC Dallas games and 15 of Columbus Crew games in that run.

  5. 5
    The safest bet

    Over 1.5 goals has a 83% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

FC Dallas form

FC Dallas have 10 wins, 5 draws and 5 losses in their last 20 games, with 35 goals scored and 32 conceded. At home they have 4 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses from 8. Their last 5 results read W, D, W, W, W, newest first.

Columbus Crew form

Columbus Crew have 7 wins, 2 draws and 11 losses in their last 20 games, with 30 goals scored and 33 conceded. Away from home they have 1 win, 2 draws and 6 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read W, W, L, L, W, newest first.

Our call

We expect FC Dallas to score about 2.1 goals and Columbus Crew about 1.3. That points to FC Dallas to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.20. Our bold bet is FC Dallas to win and Over 2.5 at 2.53.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew?

Our prediction for FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew is FC Dallas to win, with a 54% chance. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.20.

What is the score prediction for FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 2-1 and 2-0. We expect FC Dallas to score 2.1 goals and Columbus Crew 1.3.

Will both teams score in FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew?

Both teams to score has a 65% chance. Both sides scored in 13 of FC Dallas last 20 games and 14 of Columbus Crew last 20.

How are FC Dallas playing?

FC Dallas have 10 wins, 5 draws and 5 losses in their last 20 games, with 35 goals scored and 32 conceded. At home they have 4 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses from 8. Their last 5 results read W, D, W, W, W, newest first.

How are Columbus Crew playing?

Columbus Crew have 7 wins, 2 draws and 11 losses in their last 20 games, with 30 goals scored and 33 conceded. Away from home they have 1 win, 2 draws and 6 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read W, W, L, L, W, newest first.

What is the best bet for FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew?

Over 1.5 goals at 1.20, with a 83% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Dallas against Columbus. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.