NBAThu 22 Oct, 03:30 EATToyota Center (Houston)

Dallas Mavericks vs Houston Rockets prediction

Dallas MavericksAway25%to win
108.4 : 117.3projected points
Houston RocketsHome75%to win
Shujaa value tipRockets -8.51.98

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip75%
Rockets to winMost likely to win
Price 1.321 unit
Value tip54%
Rockets -8.5Price pays more than it should
Price 1.98+6.6% value2 units
Bold tip29%
Mavericks to winBigger price, loses more often
Price 3.50+1.5% value1 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Dallas Mavericks vs Houston Rockets is Houston Rockets to win, with a 75% chance. We project Dallas Mavericks 108.4 and Houston Rockets 117.3. Our best bet is Rockets -8.5 at 1.98.

Rockets rest between games-3%Mavericks rest between games-3%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Houston RocketsLWWLL
  • Lv Los Angeles Lakers78-98
  • Wat Los Angeles Lakers99-93
  • Wv Los Angeles Lakers115-96
  • Lv Los Angeles Lakers108-112
  • Lat Los Angeles Lakers94-101
Dallas MavericksWLLLW
  • Wv Chicago Bulls149-128
  • Lat San Antonio Spurs120-139
  • Lat Phoenix Suns107-112
  • Lat LA Clippers103-116
  • Wv Los Angeles Lakers134-128

In numbers, Rockets red and Mavericks green

65%Win rate25%
115.0Points scored per game116.0
107.5Points conceded per game125.9
73% homeHome and away25% away

Last meetings

  • Houston Rockets111-107Dallas Mavericks
  • Dallas Mavericks110-104Houston Rockets
  • Dallas Mavericks122-109Houston Rockets
  • Houston Rockets110-102Dallas Mavericks

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
RocketsMavericks
20Games played20
13Wins5
7Losses15
2300Points scored2320
2150Points conceded2518
115.0Scored per game116.0
107.5Conceded per game125.9
8W 3LHome record2W 6L
5W 4LAway record3W 9L

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

Spread and total

Chance and fair price
Rockets -14.533%3.04
Rockets -11.542%2.38
Rockets -8.551%1.94
Rockets -5.561%1.64
Rockets -2.570%1.43
Over 219.5 points63%1.58
Over 222.5 points57%1.75
Over 225.5 points50%1.98
Over 228.5 points44%2.28
Over 231.5 points37%2.68

Price check

BetChancePriceValue
Rockets to win75%1.32-0.5%
Mavericks to win29%3.50+1.5%
Rockets -8.554%1.98+6.6%
Mavericks +8.550%1.85-8.0%
Over 226.5 points49%1.87-7.7%
Under 226.5 points54%1.95+5.9%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Rockets v Mavericks

Our top pick is Rockets -8.5. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Dallas Mavericks vs Houston Rockets: Houston Rockets are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Houston Rockets 75% and Dallas Mavericks 25%. The bookmakers agree and make Houston Rockets the favourite at 1.32.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Houston Rockets won 2 of their last 5 and Dallas Mavericks won 2 of their last 5. Both sides come in with a similar run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Houston Rockets won 8 of their last 11 games at home. Dallas Mavericks won 3 of their last 12 on the road.

  4. 4
    Scoring

    Houston Rockets score 115.0 points a game and let in 107.5. Dallas Mavericks score 116.0 and let in 125.9. Their recent games average 222.5 and 241.9 points in total, and the market line is 226.5.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 4 meetings, Houston Rockets won 2 and Dallas Mavericks won 2. The last one ended Houston Rockets 111, Dallas Mavericks 107.

  6. 6
    Where the value is

    Rockets -8.5 is priced at 1.98. Our fair price is 1.86, so the bookmaker pays about 6.6% more than it should.

Houston Rockets form

Houston Rockets have 13 wins and 7 losses in their last 20 games, with 2300 points scored and 2150 conceded. At home they have 8 wins and 3 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read L, W, W, L, L, newest first.

Dallas Mavericks form

Dallas Mavericks have 5 wins and 15 losses in their last 20 games, with 2320 points scored and 2518 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins and 9 losses from 12. Their last 5 results read W, L, L, L, W, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 4 times in our records. Houston Rockets won 2, Dallas Mavericks won 2. Last time out it finished Houston Rockets 111, Dallas Mavericks 107.

Our call

We expect Dallas Mavericks to score about 108.4 points and Houston Rockets about 117.3. That points to Houston Rockets to win. Our safest bet is Rockets to win at 1.32. Our value bet is Rockets -8.5 at 1.98. Our bold bet is Mavericks to win at 3.50.

News on these teams

All news

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Dallas Mavericks vs Houston Rockets?

Our prediction for Dallas Mavericks vs Houston Rockets is Houston Rockets to win, with a 75% chance. We project Dallas Mavericks 108.4 and Houston Rockets 117.3. Our best bet is Rockets -8.5 at 1.98.

What is the projected score for Dallas Mavericks vs Houston Rockets?

We project Dallas Mavericks 108.4 and Houston Rockets 117.3, about 225.7 points in total.

How are Houston Rockets playing?

Houston Rockets have 13 wins and 7 losses in their last 20 games, with 2300 points scored and 2150 conceded. At home they have 8 wins and 3 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read L, W, W, L, L, newest first.

How are Dallas Mavericks playing?

Dallas Mavericks have 5 wins and 15 losses in their last 20 games, with 2320 points scored and 2518 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins and 9 losses from 12. Their last 5 results read W, L, L, L, W, newest first.

What happened when Houston Rockets and Dallas Mavericks last met?

It ended Houston Rockets 111, Dallas Mavericks 107. In the last 4 meetings Houston Rockets won 2 and Dallas Mavericks won 2.

What is the best bet for Dallas Mavericks vs Houston Rockets?

Rockets -8.5 at 1.98, with a 54% chance. That price pays about 6.6% more than our fair price.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Rockets against Mavericks. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.