ChampionshipSat 31 Oct, 18:00 EATMolineux Stadium

Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Cardiff City prediction

Wolverhampton WanderersHome60%to win
1.87 : 0.88expected goalsDraw 23%
Cardiff CityAway17%to win
Shujaa safe tipWolverhampton Wanderers or Draw1.24

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip80%
Wolverhampton Wanderers or DrawMost likely to win
Fair 1.242 units
Bold tip38%
Wolverhampton Wanderers to win and Over 2.5Bigger price, loses more often
Fair 2.661 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Cardiff City is Wolverhampton Wanderers to win, with a 60% chance. The most likely score is 1-0. Our best bet is Wolverhampton Wanderers or Draw at 1.24.

Cardiff recent form-3%Wolves rest between games-3%Cardiff rest between games-3%Wolves league table+2%Cardiff league table-2%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Wolverhampton WanderersWLWDL
  • Wv West Bromwich Albion1-0
  • Lat Everton0-1
  • Wat Sheffield United1-0
  • Dat Birmingham City2-2
  • Lat West Ham United2-4
Cardiff CityWLDLL
  • Wv Charlton Athletic3-1
  • Lat Bolton Wanderers0-1
  • Dv Stoke City1-1
  • Lat Portsmouth0-2
  • Lat Queens Park Rangers1-2

In numbers, Wolves red and Cardiff green

1.4Points per game1.1
1.4Goals scored per game1.4
1.6Goals conceded per game1.6
20%Clean sheets0%

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
WolvesCardiff
20Games played14
7Wins4
6Draws4
7Losses6
28Goals scored19
31Goals conceded22
1.4Scored per game1.4
1.6Conceded per game1.6
4W 3D 2LHome record2W 3D 2L
3W 3D 5LAway record2W 1D 4L
20%Clean sheets0%
55%Both teams scored79%
60%Over 2.5 goals64%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Championship
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
7. Wolverhampton Wanderers11533+3181.64
19. Cardiff City11254+1111.00

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Championship table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Wolverhampton Wanderers
  • Fernando López
    Fernando LópezTop scorer · M
    5 goals
  • Fernando López
    Fernando LópezMost assists · M
    3 assists
  • José Sá
    José SáKeeper · G
    24 saves
Cardiff City
  • Jack Moylan
    Jack MoylanTop scorer · M
    6 goals
  • Jack Moylan
    Jack MoylanMost assists · M
    3 assists
  • Nathan Trott
    Nathan TrottKeeper · G
    43 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals77%1.31
Over 2.5 goals52%1.93
Over 3.5 goals30%3.38
Both teams to score50%2.00
Wolves or draw83%1.20
Cardiff or draw40%2.51
Wolves win and over 2.538%2.67
Cardiff win and over 2.59%11.07

Most likely scores

1-011.4%
2-011.2%
1-111.2%
2-19.8%
0-07.1%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Wolves v Cardiff

Our top pick is Wolverhampton Wanderers or Draw. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Cardiff City: Wolverhampton Wanderers are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Wolverhampton Wanderers 60%, the draw 23% and Cardiff City 17%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Wolverhampton Wanderers took 7 points from their last 5 games and Cardiff City took 4 from 5. Wolverhampton Wanderers come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Wolverhampton Wanderers won 4 of their last 9 games at home. Cardiff City won 2 of their last 7 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Wolverhampton Wanderers score 1.4 goals a game and let in 1.6. Cardiff City score 1.4 and let in 1.6. Over 2.5 goals landed in 12 of Wolverhampton Wanderers games and 9 of Cardiff City games in that run.

  5. 5
    The safest bet

    Wolverhampton Wanderers or Draw has a 80% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Wolverhampton Wanderers form

Wolverhampton Wanderers have 7 wins, 6 draws and 7 losses in their last 20 games, with 28 goals scored and 31 conceded. At home they have 4 wins, 3 draws and 2 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read W, L, W, D, L, newest first.

Cardiff City form

Cardiff City have 4 wins, 4 draws and 6 losses in their last 14 games, with 19 goals scored and 22 conceded. Away from home they have 2 wins, 1 draw and 4 losses from 7. Their last 5 results read W, L, D, L, L, newest first.

Our call

We expect Wolverhampton Wanderers to score about 1.9 goals and Cardiff City about 0.9. That points to Wolverhampton Wanderers to win, with 1-0 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Wolverhampton Wanderers or Draw at 1.24. Our bold bet is Wolverhampton Wanderers to win and Over 2.5 at 2.66.

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Cardiff City?

Our prediction for Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Cardiff City is Wolverhampton Wanderers to win, with a 60% chance. The most likely score is 1-0. Our best bet is Wolverhampton Wanderers or Draw at 1.24.

What is the score prediction for Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Cardiff City?

1-0 is the most likely score, followed by 2-0 and 1-1. We expect Wolverhampton Wanderers to score 1.9 goals and Cardiff City 0.9.

Will both teams score in Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Cardiff City?

Both teams to score has a 50% chance. Both sides scored in 11 of Wolverhampton Wanderers last 20 games and 11 of Cardiff City last 14.

How are Wolverhampton Wanderers playing?

Wolverhampton Wanderers have 7 wins, 6 draws and 7 losses in their last 20 games, with 28 goals scored and 31 conceded. At home they have 4 wins, 3 draws and 2 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read W, L, W, D, L, newest first.

How are Cardiff City playing?

Cardiff City have 4 wins, 4 draws and 6 losses in their last 14 games, with 19 goals scored and 22 conceded. Away from home they have 2 wins, 1 draw and 4 losses from 7. Their last 5 results read W, L, D, L, L, newest first.

What is the best bet for Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Cardiff City?

Wolverhampton Wanderers or Draw at 1.24, with a 80% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Wolves against Cardiff. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.