BrasileiraoSun 25 Oct, 00:30 EATEstádio São Januário

Vasco da Gama vs Corinthians prediction

Vasco da GamaHome49%to win
1.65 : 1.12expected goalsDraw 26%
CorinthiansAway25%to win
Shujaa safe tipOver 1.5 goals1.31

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip76%
Over 1.5 goalsMost likely to win
Fair 1.312 units
Bold tip34%
Vasco da Gama to win and Over 2.5Bigger price, loses more often
Fair 2.961 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Vasco da Gama vs Corinthians is Vasco da Gama to win, with a 49% chance. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.31.

Vasco recent form+3%Corinthians recent form-6%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Vasco da GamaWWLWL
  • Wv Coritiba5-0
  • Wat Grêmio2-1
  • Lat Fluminense0-1
  • Wv Cruzeiro3-1
  • Lat Palmeiras1-4
CorinthiansLLLLL
  • Lv Fluminense1-3
  • Lat Flamengo1-2
  • Lv Chapecoense1-2
  • Lv Santos0-1
  • Lat Coritiba1-2

In numbers, Vasco red and Corinthians green

1.1Points per game1.1
1.1Goals scored per game1.1
1.4Goals conceded per game1.3
15%Clean sheets35%

Last meetings

  • Corinthians1-0Vasco da Gama

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
VascoCorinthians
20Games played20
6Wins6
5Draws4
9Losses10
23Goals scored22
29Goals conceded25
1.1Scored per game1.1
1.4Conceded per game1.3
5W 1D 4LHome record4W 2D 5L
1W 4D 5LAway record2W 2D 5L
15%Clean sheets35%
55%Both teams scored55%
55%Over 2.5 goals55%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Brasileirao
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
14. Vasco da Gama299812-6351.21
16. Corinthians308814-7321.07

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Brasileirao table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Vasco da Gama
  • Thiago Mendes
    Thiago MendesTop scorer · M
    5 goals
  • José Luis Rodríguez
    José Luis RodríguezMost assists · D
    4 assists
  • Léo Jardim
    Léo JardimKeeper · G
    81 saves
Corinthians
  • André
    AndréTop scorer · M
    4 goals
  • Rodrigo Garro
    Rodrigo GarroMost assists · M
    6 assists
  • Hugo Souza
    Hugo SouzaKeeper · G
    71 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals77%1.30
Over 2.5 goals52%1.91
Over 3.5 goals30%3.31
Both teams to score55%1.81
Vasco or draw75%1.34
Corinthians or draw51%1.96
Vasco win and over 2.531%3.25
Corinthians win and over 2.515%6.67

Most likely scores

1-112.3%
1-09.6%
2-19.5%
2-08.5%
0-06.9%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Vasco v Corinthians

Our top pick is Over 1.5 goals. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Vasco da Gama vs Corinthians: Vasco da Gama are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Vasco da Gama 49%, the draw 26% and Corinthians 25%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Vasco da Gama took 9 points from their last 5 games and Corinthians took 0 from 5. Vasco da Gama come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Vasco da Gama won 5 of their last 10 games at home. Corinthians won 2 of their last 9 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Vasco da Gama score 1.1 goals a game and let in 1.4. Corinthians score 1.1 and let in 1.3. Over 2.5 goals landed in 11 of Vasco da Gama games and 11 of Corinthians games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 1 meeting, Vasco da Gama won 0 and Corinthians won 1 with 0 draws. The last one ended Corinthians 1, Vasco da Gama 0.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Over 1.5 goals has a 76% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Vasco da Gama form

Vasco da Gama have 6 wins, 5 draws and 9 losses in their last 20 games, with 23 goals scored and 29 conceded. At home they have 5 wins, 1 draw and 4 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read W, W, L, W, L, newest first.

Corinthians form

Corinthians have 6 wins, 4 draws and 10 losses in their last 20 games, with 22 goals scored and 25 conceded. Away from home they have 2 wins, 2 draws and 5 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read L, L, L, L, L, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 1 time in our records. Vasco da Gama won 0, Corinthians won 1 and 0 games ended level. Last time out it finished Corinthians 1, Vasco da Gama 0.

Our call

We expect Vasco da Gama to score about 1.6 goals and Corinthians about 1.1. That points to Vasco da Gama to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.31. Our bold bet is Vasco da Gama to win and Over 2.5 at 2.96.

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Vasco da Gama vs Corinthians?

Our prediction for Vasco da Gama vs Corinthians is Vasco da Gama to win, with a 49% chance. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.31.

What is the score prediction for Vasco da Gama vs Corinthians?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 1-0 and 2-1. We expect Vasco da Gama to score 1.6 goals and Corinthians 1.1.

Will both teams score in Vasco da Gama vs Corinthians?

Both teams to score has a 55% chance. Both sides scored in 11 of Vasco da Gama last 20 games and 11 of Corinthians last 20.

How are Vasco da Gama playing?

Vasco da Gama have 6 wins, 5 draws and 9 losses in their last 20 games, with 23 goals scored and 29 conceded. At home they have 5 wins, 1 draw and 4 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read W, W, L, W, L, newest first.

How are Corinthians playing?

Corinthians have 6 wins, 4 draws and 10 losses in their last 20 games, with 22 goals scored and 25 conceded. Away from home they have 2 wins, 2 draws and 5 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read L, L, L, L, L, newest first.

What happened when Vasco da Gama and Corinthians last met?

It ended Corinthians 1, Vasco da Gama 0. In the last 1 meeting Vasco da Gama won 0 and Corinthians won 1.

What is the best bet for Vasco da Gama vs Corinthians?

Over 1.5 goals at 1.31, with a 76% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Vasco against Corinthians. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.