EredivisieSat 17 Oct, 22:00 EATSparta-Stadion Het Kasteel

Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II prediction

Sparta RotterdamHome46%to win
1.83 : 1.43expected goalsDraw 24%
Willem IIAway30%to win
Shujaa safe tipOver 1.5 goals1.23

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip81%
Over 1.5 goalsMost likely to win
Fair 1.232 units
Bold tip36%
Sparta Rotterdam to win and Over 2.5Bigger price, loses more often
Fair 2.811 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II is Sparta Rotterdam to win, with a 46% chance. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.23.

Sparta recent form-4%Willem II recent form-4%Sparta rest between games-3%Willem II rest between games-3%Sparta league table+1%Willem II league table-1%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Shujaa expert view

Our read for Kenya
  1. 1

    Sparta Rotterdam sits at position 14 with six points from eight matches, while Willem II is at the bottom in position 18 with only two points.

  2. 2

    Sparta comes into this game after some tough results, including a four goal loss to Heerenveen and a draw against Utrecht.

  3. 3

    Willem II is also struggling for form after a heavy defeat against Ajax and a narrow loss to Fortuna Sittard.

  4. 4

    Our model gives Sparta a 47 percent chance to win, with an expected scoreline pointing towards a total of more than one goal.

Verdict. Our lean is that Sparta Rotterdam has a slight edge over Willem II, but betting always carries risks.

Good to know: This is our opinion from the numbers, not a promise. Betting has risk, 18+.

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Sparta RotterdamLLDLD
  • Lv Heerenveen0-4
  • Lat PSV Eindhoven1-4
  • Dv PEC Zwolle2-2
  • Lat Excelsior1-2
  • Dv FC Utrecht3-3
Willem IILLDLD
  • Lv Fortuna Sittard0-1
  • Lat Ajax Amsterdam1-5
  • Dat AZ Alkmaar1-1
  • Lv Excelsior0-3
  • Dv Heerenveen2-2

In numbers, Sparta red and Willem II green

0.7Points per game0.3
1.1Goals scored per game0.9
2.3Goals conceded per game2.9
10%Clean sheets0%

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
SpartaWillem II
20Games played7
2Wins0
7Draws2
11Losses5
23Goals scored6
45Goals conceded20
1.1Scored per game0.9
2.3Conceded per game2.9
1W 5D 4LHome record0W 1D 3L
1W 2D 7LAway record0W 1D 2L
10%Clean sheets0%
65%Both teams scored71%
70%Over 2.5 goals71%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Eredivisie
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
14. Sparta Rotterdam10235-790.90
18. Willem II10028-2220.20

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Eredivisie table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Sparta Rotterdam
  • Michael Brouwer
    Michael BrouwerKeeper · G
    2 saves
Willem II
  • Maxime Delanghe
    Maxime DelangheKeeper · G
    5 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals84%1.19
Over 2.5 goals63%1.58
Over 3.5 goals41%2.43
Both teams to score65%1.55
Sparta or draw70%1.42
Willem II or draw54%1.87
Sparta win and over 2.534%2.97
Willem II win and over 2.521%4.80

Most likely scores

1-110.6%
2-19.2%
1-27.2%
2-26.6%
2-06.4%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Sparta v Willem II

Our top pick is Over 1.5 goals. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II: Sparta Rotterdam are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Sparta Rotterdam 46%, the draw 24% and Willem II 30%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Sparta Rotterdam took 2 points from their last 5 games and Willem II took 2 from 5. Both sides come in with a similar run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Sparta Rotterdam won 1 of their last 10 games at home. Willem II won 0 of their last 3 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Sparta Rotterdam score 1.1 goals a game and let in 2.3. Willem II score 0.9 and let in 2.9. Over 2.5 goals landed in 14 of Sparta Rotterdam games and 5 of Willem II games in that run.

  5. 5
    The safest bet

    Over 1.5 goals has a 81% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Sparta Rotterdam form

Sparta Rotterdam have 2 wins, 7 draws and 11 losses in their last 20 games, with 23 goals scored and 45 conceded. At home they have 1 win, 5 draws and 4 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, L, D, L, D, newest first.

Willem II form

Willem II have 0 wins, 2 draws and 5 losses in their last 7 games, with 6 goals scored and 20 conceded. Away from home they have 0 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses from 3. Their last 5 results read L, L, D, L, D, newest first.

Our call

We expect Sparta Rotterdam to score about 1.8 goals and Willem II about 1.4. That points to Sparta Rotterdam to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.23. Our bold bet is Sparta Rotterdam to win and Over 2.5 at 2.81.

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II?

Our prediction for Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II is Sparta Rotterdam to win, with a 46% chance. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.23.

What is the score prediction for Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 2-1 and 1-2. We expect Sparta Rotterdam to score 1.8 goals and Willem II 1.4.

Will both teams score in Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II?

Both teams to score has a 65% chance. Both sides scored in 13 of Sparta Rotterdam last 20 games and 5 of Willem II last 7.

How are Sparta Rotterdam playing?

Sparta Rotterdam have 2 wins, 7 draws and 11 losses in their last 20 games, with 23 goals scored and 45 conceded. At home they have 1 win, 5 draws and 4 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, L, D, L, D, newest first.

How are Willem II playing?

Willem II have 0 wins, 2 draws and 5 losses in their last 7 games, with 6 goals scored and 20 conceded. Away from home they have 0 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses from 3. Their last 5 results read L, L, D, L, D, newest first.

What is the best bet for Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II?

Over 1.5 goals at 1.23, with a 81% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Sparta against Willem II. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.