MLSThu 29 Oct, 05:30 EATLumen Field

Seattle Sounders FC vs Houston Dynamo FC prediction

Seattle Sounders FCHome42%to win
1.43 : 1.18expected goalsDraw 28%
Houston Dynamo FCAway30%to win
Shujaa safe tipOver 1.5 goals1.33

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip75%
Over 1.5 goalsMost likely to win
Fair 1.332 units
Bold tip28%
Seattle Sounders FC to win and Over 2.5Bigger price, loses more often
Fair 3.631 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Seattle Sounders FC vs Houston Dynamo FC is Seattle Sounders FC to win, with a 42% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.33.

Seattle recent form+4%Houston recent form-1%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Seattle Sounders FCWWWDD
  • Wv Sporting Kansas City2-1
  • Wv Minnesota United FC3-1
  • Wv Real Salt Lake2-0
  • Dat Colorado Rapids3-3
  • Dat LA Galaxy1-1
Houston Dynamo FCLDLWD
  • Lv Sporting Kansas City0-2
  • Dv FC Cincinnati2-2
  • Lat San Jose Earthquakes0-1
  • Wv Real Salt Lake2-1
  • Dat Charlotte FC0-0

In numbers, Seattle red and Houston green

1.1Points per game1.8
1.3Goals scored per game1.1
1.6Goals conceded per game0.8
10%Clean sheets50%

Last meetings

  • Houston Dynamo FC0-1Seattle Sounders FC

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
SeattleHouston
20Games played20
5Wins10
7Draws5
8Losses5
25Goals scored23
32Goals conceded16
1.3Scored per game1.1
1.6Conceded per game0.8
5W 3D 4LHome record6W 3D 1L
0W 4D 4LAway record4W 2D 4L
10%Clean sheets50%
70%Both teams scored30%
50%Over 2.5 goals30%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

MLS
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
7. Seattle Sounders FC3011910+2421.40
5. Houston Dynamo FC301389+2471.57

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full MLS table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Seattle Sounders FC
  • Cristian Roldan
    Cristian RoldanTop scorer · M
    5 goals
  • Albert Rusnák
    Albert RusnákMost assists · M
    13 assists
  • Andy Thomas
    Andy ThomasKeeper · G
    112 saves
Houston Dynamo FC
  • Guilherme Augusto
    Guilherme AugustoTop scorer · F
    16 goals
  • Guilherme Augusto
    Guilherme AugustoMost assists · F
    10 assists
  • Jonathan Bond
    Jonathan BondKeeper · G
    78 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals74%1.35
Over 2.5 goals48%2.08
Over 3.5 goals26%3.78
Both teams to score53%1.88
Seattle or draw70%1.44
Houston or draw58%1.73
Seattle win and over 2.525%4.05
Houston win and over 2.517%5.81

Most likely scores

1-113.2%
1-09.8%
2-18.9%
0-08.2%
0-18.0%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Seattle v Houston

Our top pick is Over 1.5 goals. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Seattle Sounders FC vs Houston Dynamo FC: Seattle Sounders FC shade it
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Seattle Sounders FC 42%, the draw 28% and Houston Dynamo FC 30%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Seattle Sounders FC took 11 points from their last 5 games and Houston Dynamo FC took 5 from 5. Seattle Sounders FC come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Seattle Sounders FC won 5 of their last 12 games at home. Houston Dynamo FC won 4 of their last 10 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Seattle Sounders FC score 1.3 goals a game and let in 1.6. Houston Dynamo FC score 1.1 and let in 0.8. Over 2.5 goals landed in 10 of Seattle Sounders FC games and 6 of Houston Dynamo FC games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 1 meeting, Seattle Sounders FC won 1 and Houston Dynamo FC won 0 with 0 draws. The last one ended Houston Dynamo FC 0, Seattle Sounders FC 1.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Over 1.5 goals has a 75% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Seattle Sounders FC form

Seattle Sounders FC have 5 wins, 7 draws and 8 losses in their last 20 games, with 25 goals scored and 32 conceded. At home they have 5 wins, 3 draws and 4 losses from 12. Their last 5 results read W, W, W, D, D, newest first.

Houston Dynamo FC form

Houston Dynamo FC have 10 wins, 5 draws and 5 losses in their last 20 games, with 23 goals scored and 16 conceded. Away from home they have 4 wins, 2 draws and 4 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, D, L, W, D, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 1 time in our records. Seattle Sounders FC won 1, Houston Dynamo FC won 0 and 0 games ended level. Last time out it finished Houston Dynamo FC 0, Seattle Sounders FC 1.

Our call

We expect Seattle Sounders FC to score about 1.4 goals and Houston Dynamo FC about 1.2. That points to Seattle Sounders FC to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.33. Our bold bet is Seattle Sounders FC to win and Over 2.5 at 3.63.

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Seattle Sounders FC vs Houston Dynamo FC?

Our prediction for Seattle Sounders FC vs Houston Dynamo FC is Seattle Sounders FC to win, with a 42% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.33.

What is the score prediction for Seattle Sounders FC vs Houston Dynamo FC?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 1-0 and 2-1. We expect Seattle Sounders FC to score 1.4 goals and Houston Dynamo FC 1.2.

Will both teams score in Seattle Sounders FC vs Houston Dynamo FC?

Both teams to score has a 53% chance. Both sides scored in 14 of Seattle Sounders FC last 20 games and 6 of Houston Dynamo FC last 20.

How are Seattle Sounders FC playing?

Seattle Sounders FC have 5 wins, 7 draws and 8 losses in their last 20 games, with 25 goals scored and 32 conceded. At home they have 5 wins, 3 draws and 4 losses from 12. Their last 5 results read W, W, W, D, D, newest first.

How are Houston Dynamo FC playing?

Houston Dynamo FC have 10 wins, 5 draws and 5 losses in their last 20 games, with 23 goals scored and 16 conceded. Away from home they have 4 wins, 2 draws and 4 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, D, L, W, D, newest first.

What happened when Seattle Sounders FC and Houston Dynamo FC last met?

It ended Houston Dynamo FC 0, Seattle Sounders FC 1. In the last 1 meeting Seattle Sounders FC won 1 and Houston Dynamo FC won 0.

What is the best bet for Seattle Sounders FC vs Houston Dynamo FC?

Over 1.5 goals at 1.33, with a 75% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Seattle against Houston. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.