MLSSun 25 Oct, 05:30 EATProvidence Park

Portland Timbers vs Charlotte FC prediction

Portland TimbersHome36%to win
1.84 : 2.00expected goalsDraw 22%
Charlotte FCAway42%to win
Shujaa safe tipOver 2.5 goals1.33

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip75%
Over 2.5 goalsMost likely to win
Fair 1.332 units
Bold tip36%
Charlotte FC to win and Over 2.5Bigger price, loses more often
Fair 2.801 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Portland Timbers vs Charlotte FC is Charlotte FC to win, with a 42% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Over 2.5 goals at 1.33.

Portland recent form-3%Charlotte recent form+1%Portland league table-1%Charlotte league table+1%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Portland TimbersLLLDW
  • Lat San Jose Earthquakes1-3
  • Lv Atlanta United FC0-1
  • Lat FC Dallas1-2
  • Dv St. Louis CITY SC2-2
  • Wv Minnesota United FC5-4
Charlotte FCLWDWD
  • Lv Chicago Fire FC0-1
  • Wat D.C. United2-1
  • Dat FC Cincinnati3-3
  • Wat CF Montréal2-1
  • Dv Houston Dynamo FC0-0

In numbers, Portland red and Charlotte green

1.3Points per game1.6
1.9Goals scored per game1.7
1.8Goals conceded per game1.4
5%Clean sheets20%

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
PortlandCharlotte
20Games played20
7Wins9
4Draws5
9Losses6
37Goals scored34
35Goals conceded29
1.9Scored per game1.7
1.8Conceded per game1.4
5W 2D 3LHome record4W 3D 2L
2W 2D 6LAway record5W 2D 4L
5%Clean sheets20%
75%Both teams scored65%
75%Over 2.5 goals65%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

MLS
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
10. Portland Timbers299614-5331.14
5. Charlotte FC291379+8461.59

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full MLS table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Portland Timbers
  • Kristoffer Velde
    Kristoffer VeldeTop scorer · F
    8 goals
  • Kristoffer Velde
    Kristoffer VeldeMost assists · F
    9 assists
  • James Pantemis
    James PantemisKeeper · G
    113 saves
Charlotte FC
  • Pep Biel
    Pep BielTop scorer · M
    12 goals
  • Pep Biel
    Pep BielMost assists · M
    11 assists
  • Kristijan Kahlina
    Kristijan KahlinaKeeper · G
    120 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals90%1.11
Over 2.5 goals74%1.36
Over 3.5 goals53%1.87
Both teams to score73%1.37
Portland or draw58%1.72
Charlotte or draw64%1.56
Portland win and over 2.529%3.47
Charlotte win and over 2.534%2.95

Most likely scores

1-18.4%
1-27.9%
2-17.3%
2-27.3%
1-35.3%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Portland v Charlotte

Our top pick is Over 2.5 goals. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Portland Timbers vs Charlotte FC: Charlotte FC shade it
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Portland Timbers 36%, the draw 22% and Charlotte FC 42%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Portland Timbers took 4 points from their last 5 games and Charlotte FC took 8 from 5. Charlotte FC come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Portland Timbers won 5 of their last 10 games at home. Charlotte FC won 5 of their last 11 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Portland Timbers score 1.9 goals a game and let in 1.8. Charlotte FC score 1.7 and let in 1.4. Over 2.5 goals landed in 15 of Portland Timbers games and 13 of Charlotte FC games in that run.

  5. 5
    The safest bet

    Over 2.5 goals has a 75% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Portland Timbers form

Portland Timbers have 7 wins, 4 draws and 9 losses in their last 20 games, with 37 goals scored and 35 conceded. At home they have 5 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, L, L, D, W, newest first.

Charlotte FC form

Charlotte FC have 9 wins, 5 draws and 6 losses in their last 20 games, with 34 goals scored and 29 conceded. Away from home they have 5 wins, 2 draws and 4 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read L, W, D, W, D, newest first.

Our call

We expect Portland Timbers to score about 1.8 goals and Charlotte FC about 2.0. That points to Charlotte FC to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Over 2.5 goals at 1.33. Our bold bet is Charlotte FC to win and Over 2.5 at 2.80.

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Portland Timbers vs Charlotte FC?

Our prediction for Portland Timbers vs Charlotte FC is Charlotte FC to win, with a 42% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Over 2.5 goals at 1.33.

What is the score prediction for Portland Timbers vs Charlotte FC?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 1-2 and 2-1. We expect Portland Timbers to score 1.8 goals and Charlotte FC 2.0.

Will both teams score in Portland Timbers vs Charlotte FC?

Both teams to score has a 73% chance. Both sides scored in 15 of Portland Timbers last 20 games and 13 of Charlotte FC last 20.

How are Portland Timbers playing?

Portland Timbers have 7 wins, 4 draws and 9 losses in their last 20 games, with 37 goals scored and 35 conceded. At home they have 5 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, L, L, D, W, newest first.

How are Charlotte FC playing?

Charlotte FC have 9 wins, 5 draws and 6 losses in their last 20 games, with 34 goals scored and 29 conceded. Away from home they have 5 wins, 2 draws and 4 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read L, W, D, W, D, newest first.

What is the best bet for Portland Timbers vs Charlotte FC?

Over 2.5 goals at 1.33, with a 75% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Portland against Charlotte. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.