BrasileiraoSun 25 Oct, 00:30 EATArena Barueri

Palmeiras vs Red Bull Bragantino prediction

PalmeirasHome64%to win
1.76 : 0.65expected goalsDraw 24%
Red Bull BragantinoAway13%to win
Shujaa safe tipPalmeiras or Draw1.19

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip84%
Palmeiras or DrawMost likely to win
Fair 1.192 units
Bold tip36%
Palmeiras to win and Over 2.5Bigger price, loses more often
Fair 2.771 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Palmeiras vs Red Bull Bragantino is Palmeiras to win, with a 64% chance. The most likely score is 1-0. Our best bet is Palmeiras or Draw at 1.19.

Palmeiras recent form+1%Bragantino recent form-3%Palmeiras league table+2%Bragantino league table-2%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
PalmeirasDWDDW
  • Dat Grêmio0-0
  • Wv São Paulo2-0
  • Dat Botafogo0-0
  • Dat Mirassol1-1
  • Wv Vasco da Gama4-1
Red Bull BragantinoLDLLW
  • Lat Flamengo1-2
  • Dat Botafogo1-1
  • Lv Bahia2-3
  • Lat São Paulo1-2
  • Wv Grêmio1-0

In numbers, Palmeiras red and Bragantino green

1.9Points per game1.4
1.5Goals scored per game1.4
0.7Goals conceded per game1.1
50%Clean sheets30%

Last meetings

  • Red Bull Bragantino0-1Palmeiras
  • Palmeiras5-1Red Bull Bragantino

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
PalmeirasBragantino
20Games played20
10Wins8
8Draws4
2Losses8
30Goals scored28
13Goals conceded23
1.5Scored per game1.4
0.7Conceded per game1.1
5W 3D 1LHome record5W 1D 4L
5W 5D 1LAway record3W 3D 4L
50%Clean sheets30%
50%Both teams scored55%
40%Over 2.5 goals50%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Brasileirao
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
2. Palmeiras301893+30632.10
9. Red Bull Bragantino3011712+3401.33

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Brasileirao table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Palmeiras
  • José Manuel López
    José Manuel LópezTop scorer · F
    9 goals
  • Andreas Pereira
    Andreas PereiraMost assists · M
    10 assists
  • Carlos Miguel
    Carlos MiguelKeeper · G
    86 saves
Red Bull Bragantino
  • Lucas Barbosa
    Lucas BarbosaTop scorer · M
    6 goals
  • Henry Mosquera
    Henry MosqueraMost assists · F
    4 assists
  • Tiago Volpi
    Tiago VolpiKeeper · G
    74 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals70%1.43
Over 2.5 goals43%2.30
Over 3.5 goals22%4.46
Both teams to score40%2.49
Palmeiras or draw87%1.14
Bragantino or draw36%2.75
Palmeiras win and over 2.535%2.89
Bragantino win and over 2.56%18.16

Most likely scores

1-015.2%
2-013.9%
1-110.9%
0-09.6%
2-19.0%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Palmeiras v Bragantino

Our top pick is Palmeiras or Draw. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Palmeiras vs Red Bull Bragantino: Palmeiras are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Palmeiras 64%, the draw 24% and Red Bull Bragantino 13%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Palmeiras took 9 points from their last 5 games and Red Bull Bragantino took 4 from 5. Palmeiras come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Palmeiras won 5 of their last 9 games at home. Red Bull Bragantino won 3 of their last 10 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Palmeiras score 1.5 goals a game and let in 0.7. Red Bull Bragantino score 1.4 and let in 1.1. Over 2.5 goals landed in 8 of Palmeiras games and 10 of Red Bull Bragantino games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 2 meetings, Palmeiras won 2 and Red Bull Bragantino won 0 with 0 draws. The last one ended Red Bull Bragantino 0, Palmeiras 1.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Palmeiras or Draw has a 84% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Palmeiras form

Palmeiras have 10 wins, 8 draws and 2 losses in their last 20 games, with 30 goals scored and 13 conceded. At home they have 5 wins, 3 draws and 1 loss from 9. Their last 5 results read D, W, D, D, W, newest first.

Red Bull Bragantino form

Red Bull Bragantino have 8 wins, 4 draws and 8 losses in their last 20 games, with 28 goals scored and 23 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins, 3 draws and 4 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, D, L, L, W, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 2 times in our records. Palmeiras won 2, Red Bull Bragantino won 0 and 0 games ended level. Last time out it finished Red Bull Bragantino 0, Palmeiras 1.

Our call

We expect Palmeiras to score about 1.8 goals and Red Bull Bragantino about 0.7. That points to Palmeiras to win, with 1-0 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Palmeiras or Draw at 1.19. Our bold bet is Palmeiras to win and Over 2.5 at 2.77.

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Palmeiras vs Red Bull Bragantino?

Our prediction for Palmeiras vs Red Bull Bragantino is Palmeiras to win, with a 64% chance. The most likely score is 1-0. Our best bet is Palmeiras or Draw at 1.19.

What is the score prediction for Palmeiras vs Red Bull Bragantino?

1-0 is the most likely score, followed by 2-0 and 1-1. We expect Palmeiras to score 1.8 goals and Red Bull Bragantino 0.7.

Will both teams score in Palmeiras vs Red Bull Bragantino?

Both teams to score has a 40% chance. Both sides scored in 10 of Palmeiras last 20 games and 11 of Red Bull Bragantino last 20.

How are Palmeiras playing?

Palmeiras have 10 wins, 8 draws and 2 losses in their last 20 games, with 30 goals scored and 13 conceded. At home they have 5 wins, 3 draws and 1 loss from 9. Their last 5 results read D, W, D, D, W, newest first.

How are Red Bull Bragantino playing?

Red Bull Bragantino have 8 wins, 4 draws and 8 losses in their last 20 games, with 28 goals scored and 23 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins, 3 draws and 4 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, D, L, L, W, newest first.

What happened when Palmeiras and Red Bull Bragantino last met?

It ended Red Bull Bragantino 0, Palmeiras 1. In the last 2 meetings Palmeiras won 2 and Red Bull Bragantino won 0.

What is the best bet for Palmeiras vs Red Bull Bragantino?

Palmeiras or Draw at 1.19, with a 84% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Palmeiras against Bragantino. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.