ChampionshipSat 31 Oct, 15:30 EATCarrow Road

Norwich City vs Watford prediction

Norwich CityHome55%to win
1.69 : 0.92expected goalsDraw 25%
WatfordAway20%to win
Shujaa safe tipNorwich City or Draw1.29

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip77%
Norwich City or DrawMost likely to win
Fair 1.292 units
Bold tip35%
Norwich City to win and Over 2.5Bigger price, loses more often
Fair 2.851 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Norwich City vs Watford is Norwich City to win, with a 55% chance. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Norwich City or Draw at 1.29.

Norwich City recent form-1%Watford recent form-4%Norwich City rest between games-3%Watford rest between games-3%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Norwich CityLLLWW
  • Lv Bolton Wanderers3-4
  • Lat Manchester City0-5
  • Lat Middlesbrough3-4
  • Wv Birmingham City2-1
  • Wat Sheffield United3-1
WatfordLLWLL
  • Lat Bristol City0-1
  • Lv Stoke City1-2
  • Wv Preston North End2-1
  • Lat West Bromwich Albion0-1
  • Lat Swansea City0-2

In numbers, Norwich City red and Watford green

1.4Points per game0.8
1.7Goals scored per game0.8
1.8Goals conceded per game1.9
5%Clean sheets10%

Last meetings

  • Norwich City0-1Watford
  • Watford3-2Norwich City

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
Norwich CityWatford
20Games played20
9Wins4
2Draws4
9Losses12
34Goals scored16
35Goals conceded38
1.7Scored per game0.8
1.8Conceded per game1.9
4W 2D 3LHome record4W 3D 4L
5W 0D 6LAway record0W 1D 8L
5%Clean sheets10%
70%Both teams scored55%
70%Over 2.5 goals50%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Championship
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
21. Norwich City11308-490.82
20. Watford11326-9111.00

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Championship table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Norwich City
  • Mohamed Toure
    Mohamed ToureTop scorer · F
    5 goals
  • Andre Brooks
    Andre BrooksMost assists · M
    2 assists
  • Vladan Kovacevic
    Vladan KovacevicKeeper · G
    23 saves
Watford
  • Amin Nabizada
    Amin NabizadaTop scorer · F
    3 goals
  • Iker Bravo
    Iker BravoMost assists · F
    2 assists
  • Federico Ravaglia
    Federico RavagliaKeeper · G
    41 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals74%1.35
Over 2.5 goals48%2.07
Over 3.5 goals27%3.76
Both teams to score50%2.01
Norwich City or draw80%1.25
Watford or draw45%2.21
Norwich City win and over 2.533%3.07
Watford win and over 2.511%9.51

Most likely scores

1-112.1%
1-011.7%
2-010.5%
2-19.7%
0-08.0%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Norwich City v Watford

Our top pick is Norwich City or Draw. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Norwich City vs Watford: Norwich City are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Norwich City 55%, the draw 25% and Watford 20%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Norwich City took 6 points from their last 5 games and Watford took 3 from 5. Norwich City come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Norwich City won 4 of their last 9 games at home. Watford won 0 of their last 9 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Norwich City score 1.7 goals a game and let in 1.8. Watford score 0.8 and let in 1.9. Over 2.5 goals landed in 14 of Norwich City games and 10 of Watford games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 2 meetings, Norwich City won 0 and Watford won 2 with 0 draws. The last one ended Norwich City 0, Watford 1.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Norwich City or Draw has a 77% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Norwich City form

Norwich City have 9 wins, 2 draws and 9 losses in their last 20 games, with 34 goals scored and 35 conceded. At home they have 4 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read L, L, L, W, W, newest first.

Watford form

Watford have 4 wins, 4 draws and 12 losses in their last 20 games, with 16 goals scored and 38 conceded. Away from home they have 0 wins, 1 draw and 8 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read L, L, W, L, L, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 2 times in our records. Norwich City won 0, Watford won 2 and 0 games ended level. Last time out it finished Norwich City 0, Watford 1.

Our call

We expect Norwich City to score about 1.7 goals and Watford about 0.9. That points to Norwich City to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Norwich City or Draw at 1.29. Our bold bet is Norwich City to win and Over 2.5 at 2.85.

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Norwich City vs Watford?

Our prediction for Norwich City vs Watford is Norwich City to win, with a 55% chance. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Norwich City or Draw at 1.29.

What is the score prediction for Norwich City vs Watford?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 1-0 and 2-0. We expect Norwich City to score 1.7 goals and Watford 0.9.

Will both teams score in Norwich City vs Watford?

Both teams to score has a 50% chance. Both sides scored in 14 of Norwich City last 20 games and 11 of Watford last 20.

How are Norwich City playing?

Norwich City have 9 wins, 2 draws and 9 losses in their last 20 games, with 34 goals scored and 35 conceded. At home they have 4 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read L, L, L, W, W, newest first.

How are Watford playing?

Watford have 4 wins, 4 draws and 12 losses in their last 20 games, with 16 goals scored and 38 conceded. Away from home they have 0 wins, 1 draw and 8 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read L, L, W, L, L, newest first.

What happened when Norwich City and Watford last met?

It ended Norwich City 0, Watford 1. In the last 2 meetings Norwich City won 0 and Watford won 2.

What is the best bet for Norwich City vs Watford?

Norwich City or Draw at 1.29, with a 77% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Norwich City against Watford. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.