Scottish PremiershipSat 31 Oct, 18:00 EATFir Park

Motherwell vs St Mirren prediction

MotherwellHome46%to win
1.31 : 0.86expected goalsDraw 30%
St MirrenAway24%to win
Shujaa safe tipUnder 3.5 goals1.26

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip79%
Under 3.5 goalsMost likely to win
Fair 1.262 units
Bold tip25%
Motherwell to win and Over 2.5Bigger price, loses more often
Fair 3.961 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Motherwell vs St Mirren is Motherwell to win, with a 46% chance. The most likely score is 1-0. Our best bet is Under 3.5 goals at 1.26.

Motherwell recent form-3%St Mirren recent form-3%Motherwell rest between games-3%St Mirren rest between games-3%Motherwell league table0%St Mirren league table+1%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
MotherwellLLLWD
  • Lat Dundee1-2
  • Lv Aberdeen0-4
  • Lat Rangers0-1
  • Wv Dundee United3-0
  • Dat St Mirren3-3
St MirrenLLLWD
  • Lv Dundee United0-3
  • Lat Rangers0-1
  • Lv Celtic1-2
  • Wat Kilmarnock1-0
  • Dv Motherwell3-3

In numbers, Motherwell red and St Mirren green

1.3Points per game1.1
1.5Goals scored per game0.8
1.4Goals conceded per game1.4
35%Clean sheets25%

Last meetings

  • St Mirren3-3Motherwell
  • St Mirren0-5Motherwell
  • Motherwell2-0St Mirren

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
MotherwellSt Mirren
20Games played20
7Wins6
4Draws3
9Losses11
30Goals scored17
29Goals conceded29
1.5Scored per game0.8
1.4Conceded per game1.4
3W 3D 3LHome record2W 2D 6L
4W 1D 6LAway record4W 1D 5L
35%Clean sheets25%
50%Both teams scored30%
60%Over 2.5 goals35%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Scottish Premiership
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
10. Motherwell9225-580.89
8. St Mirren9315-8101.11

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Scottish Premiership table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Motherwell
  • Alexander Lowry
    Alexander LowryTop scorer · M
    3 goals
  • Tom Sparrow
    Tom SparrowMost assists · M
    2 assists
  • Alex Paulsen
    Alex PaulsenKeeper · G
    35 saves
St Mirren
  • Killian Phillips
    Killian PhillipsTop scorer · M
    3 goals
  • Samuel Ramos
    Samuel RamosMost assists · M
    2 assists
  • Jacob Chapman
    Jacob ChapmanKeeper · G
    31 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals65%1.55
Over 2.5 goals37%2.71
Over 3.5 goals17%5.72
Both teams to score43%2.33
Motherwell or draw76%1.31
St Mirren or draw54%1.87
Motherwell win and over 2.522%4.46
St Mirren win and over 2.510%9.59

Most likely scores

1-014.2%
1-113.6%
0-012.2%
2-09.8%
0-19.0%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Motherwell v St Mirren

Our top pick is Under 3.5 goals. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Motherwell vs St Mirren: Motherwell are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Motherwell 46%, the draw 30% and St Mirren 24%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Motherwell took 4 points from their last 5 games and St Mirren took 4 from 5. Both sides come in with a similar run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Motherwell won 3 of their last 9 games at home. St Mirren won 4 of their last 10 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Motherwell score 1.5 goals a game and let in 1.4. St Mirren score 0.8 and let in 1.4. Over 2.5 goals landed in 12 of Motherwell games and 7 of St Mirren games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 3 meetings, Motherwell won 2 and St Mirren won 0 with 1 draw. The last one ended St Mirren 3, Motherwell 3.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Under 3.5 goals has a 79% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Motherwell form

Motherwell have 7 wins, 4 draws and 9 losses in their last 20 games, with 30 goals scored and 29 conceded. At home they have 3 wins, 3 draws and 3 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read L, L, L, W, D, newest first.

St Mirren form

St Mirren have 6 wins, 3 draws and 11 losses in their last 20 games, with 17 goals scored and 29 conceded. Away from home they have 4 wins, 1 draw and 5 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, L, L, W, D, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 3 times in our records. Motherwell won 2, St Mirren won 0 and 1 game ended level. Last time out it finished St Mirren 3, Motherwell 3.

Our call

We expect Motherwell to score about 1.3 goals and St Mirren about 0.9. That points to Motherwell to win, with 1-0 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Under 3.5 goals at 1.26. Our bold bet is Motherwell to win and Over 2.5 at 3.96.

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Motherwell vs St Mirren?

Our prediction for Motherwell vs St Mirren is Motherwell to win, with a 46% chance. The most likely score is 1-0. Our best bet is Under 3.5 goals at 1.26.

What is the score prediction for Motherwell vs St Mirren?

1-0 is the most likely score, followed by 1-1 and 0-0. We expect Motherwell to score 1.3 goals and St Mirren 0.9.

Will both teams score in Motherwell vs St Mirren?

Both teams to score has a 43% chance. Both sides scored in 10 of Motherwell last 20 games and 6 of St Mirren last 20.

How are Motherwell playing?

Motherwell have 7 wins, 4 draws and 9 losses in their last 20 games, with 30 goals scored and 29 conceded. At home they have 3 wins, 3 draws and 3 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read L, L, L, W, D, newest first.

How are St Mirren playing?

St Mirren have 6 wins, 3 draws and 11 losses in their last 20 games, with 17 goals scored and 29 conceded. Away from home they have 4 wins, 1 draw and 5 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, L, L, W, D, newest first.

What happened when Motherwell and St Mirren last met?

It ended St Mirren 3, Motherwell 3. In the last 3 meetings Motherwell won 2 and St Mirren won 0.

What is the best bet for Motherwell vs St Mirren?

Under 3.5 goals at 1.26, with a 79% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Motherwell against St Mirren. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.