EredivisieSat 24 Oct, 17:30 EATStadion Galgenwaard

FC Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle prediction

FC UtrechtHome60%to win
2.47 : 1.41expected goalsDraw 19%
PEC ZwolleAway20%to win
Shujaa safe tipFC Utrecht or Draw1.30

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip77%
FC Utrecht or DrawMost likely to win
Fair 1.302 units
Bold tip38%
FC Utrecht to win and both scoreBigger price, loses more often
Fair 2.631 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for FC Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle is FC Utrecht to win, with a 60% chance. The most likely score is 2-1. Our best bet is FC Utrecht or Draw at 1.30.

FC Utrecht recent form-1%PEC Zwolle recent form-3%PEC Zwolle rest between games-3%FC Utrecht league table+1%PEC Zwolle league table-1%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
FC UtrechtLWDLD
  • Lat Feyenoord Rotterdam0-5
  • Wat Excelsior2-1
  • Dv Go Ahead Eagles3-3
  • Lv PSV Eindhoven1-6
  • Dat Sparta Rotterdam3-3
PEC ZwolleLLDLW
  • Lat FC Groningen0-3
  • Lv Feyenoord Rotterdam0-7
  • Dat Sparta Rotterdam2-2
  • Lv NEC Nijmegen1-3
  • Wat Heerenveen2-0

In numbers, FC Utrecht red and PEC Zwolle green

1.6Points per game0.8
1.8Goals scored per game1.0
1.9Goals conceded per game2.4
30%Clean sheets15%

Last meetings

  • FC Utrecht1-1PEC Zwolle

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
FC UtrechtPEC Zwolle
20Games played20
9Wins3
5Draws6
6Losses11
35Goals scored20
39Goals conceded48
1.8Scored per game1.0
1.9Conceded per game2.4
6W 2D 2LHome record2W 3D 5L
3W 3D 4LAway record1W 3D 6L
30%Clean sheets15%
60%Both teams scored60%
60%Over 2.5 goals60%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Eredivisie
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
13. FC Utrecht8224-1181.00
16. PEC Zwolle8116-1540.50

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Eredivisie table

Key players

Top of each side this season
FC Utrecht
  • Artem Stepanov
    Artem StepanovTop scorer · F
    5 goals
  • Yoann Cathline
    Yoann CathlineMost assists · F
    2 assists
  • Vasilios Barkas
    Vasilios BarkasKeeper · G
    29 saves
PEC Zwolle
  • Koen Kostons
    Koen KostonsTop scorer · F
    3 goals
  • Dylan Mbayo
    Dylan MbayoMost assists · F
    3 assists
  • Jasper Schendelaar
    Jasper SchendelaarKeeper · G
    35 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals90%1.11
Over 2.5 goals74%1.34
Over 3.5 goals54%1.84
Both teams to score70%1.43
FC Utrecht or draw80%1.26
PEC Zwolle or draw40%2.51
FC Utrecht win and over 2.549%2.03
PEC Zwolle win and over 2.516%6.31

Most likely scores

2-18.9%
1-17.6%
3-17.3%
2-06.3%
2-26.3%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on FC Utrecht v PEC Zwolle

Our top pick is FC Utrecht or Draw. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

FC Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle: FC Utrecht are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives FC Utrecht 60%, the draw 19% and PEC Zwolle 20%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    FC Utrecht took 5 points from their last 5 games and PEC Zwolle took 4 from 5. FC Utrecht come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    FC Utrecht won 6 of their last 10 games at home. PEC Zwolle won 1 of their last 10 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    FC Utrecht score 1.8 goals a game and let in 1.9. PEC Zwolle score 1.0 and let in 2.4. Over 2.5 goals landed in 12 of FC Utrecht games and 12 of PEC Zwolle games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 1 meeting, FC Utrecht won 0 and PEC Zwolle won 0 with 1 draw. The last one ended FC Utrecht 1, PEC Zwolle 1.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    FC Utrecht or Draw has a 77% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

FC Utrecht form

FC Utrecht have 9 wins, 5 draws and 6 losses in their last 20 games, with 35 goals scored and 39 conceded. At home they have 6 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, W, D, L, D, newest first.

PEC Zwolle form

PEC Zwolle have 3 wins, 6 draws and 11 losses in their last 20 games, with 20 goals scored and 48 conceded. Away from home they have 1 win, 3 draws and 6 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, L, D, L, W, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 1 time in our records. FC Utrecht won 0, PEC Zwolle won 0 and 1 game ended level. Last time out it finished FC Utrecht 1, PEC Zwolle 1.

Our call

We expect FC Utrecht to score about 2.5 goals and PEC Zwolle about 1.4. That points to FC Utrecht to win, with 2-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is FC Utrecht or Draw at 1.30. Our bold bet is FC Utrecht to win and both score at 2.63.

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win FC Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle?

Our prediction for FC Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle is FC Utrecht to win, with a 60% chance. The most likely score is 2-1. Our best bet is FC Utrecht or Draw at 1.30.

What is the score prediction for FC Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle?

2-1 is the most likely score, followed by 1-1 and 3-1. We expect FC Utrecht to score 2.5 goals and PEC Zwolle 1.4.

Will both teams score in FC Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle?

Both teams to score has a 70% chance. Both sides scored in 12 of FC Utrecht last 20 games and 12 of PEC Zwolle last 20.

How are FC Utrecht playing?

FC Utrecht have 9 wins, 5 draws and 6 losses in their last 20 games, with 35 goals scored and 39 conceded. At home they have 6 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, W, D, L, D, newest first.

How are PEC Zwolle playing?

PEC Zwolle have 3 wins, 6 draws and 11 losses in their last 20 games, with 20 goals scored and 48 conceded. Away from home they have 1 win, 3 draws and 6 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, L, D, L, W, newest first.

What happened when FC Utrecht and PEC Zwolle last met?

It ended FC Utrecht 1, PEC Zwolle 1. In the last 1 meeting FC Utrecht won 0 and PEC Zwolle won 0.

What is the best bet for FC Utrecht vs PEC Zwolle?

FC Utrecht or Draw at 1.30, with a 77% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about FC Utrecht against PEC Zwolle. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.