Europa LeagueThu 22 Oct, 19:45 EATMaksimir Stadium

Dinamo Zagreb vs NEC Nijmegen prediction

Dinamo ZagrebHome41%to win
1.96 : 1.87expected goalsDraw 22%
NEC NijmegenAway37%to win
Shujaa safe tipOver 2.5 goals1.33

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip75%
Over 2.5 goalsMost likely to win
Fair 1.332 units
Bold tip35%
Dinamo Zagreb to win and Over 2.5Bigger price, loses more often
Fair 2.851 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Dinamo Zagreb vs NEC Nijmegen is Dinamo Zagreb to win, with a 41% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Over 2.5 goals at 1.33.

Dinamo Zagreb recent form+1%NEC recent form-4%Dinamo Zagreb rest between games-3%Dinamo Zagreb league table+3%NEC league table-2%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Dinamo ZagrebDDLLW
  • Dat Hapoel Be'er0-0
  • Dat Racing Genk3-3
  • Lv Racing Genk1-3
  • Lat FC Midtjylland0-2
  • Wv FCSB4-1
NEC NijmegenDLLDL
  • Dv Go Ahead Eagles1-1
  • Lat Juventus0-5
  • Lat SC Cambuur0-3
  • Dv Excelsior2-2
  • Lv Feyenoord Rotterdam1-3

In numbers, Dinamo Zagreb red and NEC green

1.1Points per game1.3
1.5Goals scored per game1.6
2.0Goals conceded per game1.6
9%Clean sheets10%

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
Dinamo ZagrebNEC
11Games played20
3Wins6
3Draws8
5Losses6
16Goals scored32
22Goals conceded33
1.5Scored per game1.6
2.0Conceded per game1.6
2W 0D 3LHome record2W 5D 3L
1W 3D 2LAway record4W 3D 3L
9%Clean sheets10%
64%Both teams scored80%
73%Over 2.5 goals65%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Europa League
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
17. Dinamo Zagreb1010011.00
36. NEC Nijmegen1001-500.00

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Europa League table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Dinamo Zagreb
  • Dominik Kotarski
    Dominik KotarskiKeeper · G
    2 saves
NEC Nijmegen
  • Nikolas Polster
    Nikolas PolsterKeeper · G
    2 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals90%1.11
Over 2.5 goals74%1.36
Over 3.5 goals53%1.87
Both teams to score73%1.37
Dinamo Zagreb or draw63%1.59
NEC or draw59%1.69
Dinamo Zagreb win and over 2.533%3.05
NEC win and over 2.530%3.35

Most likely scores

1-18.4%
2-17.8%
1-27.4%
2-27.3%
3-15.1%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Dinamo Zagreb v NEC

Our top pick is Over 2.5 goals. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Dinamo Zagreb vs NEC Nijmegen: Dinamo Zagreb shade it
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Dinamo Zagreb 41%, the draw 22% and NEC Nijmegen 37%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Dinamo Zagreb took 5 points from their last 5 games and NEC Nijmegen took 2 from 5. Dinamo Zagreb come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Dinamo Zagreb won 2 of their last 5 games at home. NEC Nijmegen won 4 of their last 10 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Dinamo Zagreb score 1.5 goals a game and let in 2.0. NEC Nijmegen score 1.6 and let in 1.6. Over 2.5 goals landed in 8 of Dinamo Zagreb games and 13 of NEC Nijmegen games in that run.

  5. 5
    The safest bet

    Over 2.5 goals has a 75% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Dinamo Zagreb form

Dinamo Zagreb have 3 wins, 3 draws and 5 losses in their last 11 games, with 16 goals scored and 22 conceded. At home they have 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses from 5. Their last 5 results read D, D, L, L, W, newest first.

NEC Nijmegen form

NEC Nijmegen have 6 wins, 8 draws and 6 losses in their last 20 games, with 32 goals scored and 33 conceded. Away from home they have 4 wins, 3 draws and 3 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read D, L, L, D, L, newest first.

Our call

We expect Dinamo Zagreb to score about 2.0 goals and NEC Nijmegen about 1.9. That points to Dinamo Zagreb to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Over 2.5 goals at 1.33. Our bold bet is Dinamo Zagreb to win and Over 2.5 at 2.85.

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Dinamo Zagreb vs NEC Nijmegen?

Our prediction for Dinamo Zagreb vs NEC Nijmegen is Dinamo Zagreb to win, with a 41% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Over 2.5 goals at 1.33.

What is the score prediction for Dinamo Zagreb vs NEC Nijmegen?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 2-1 and 1-2. We expect Dinamo Zagreb to score 2.0 goals and NEC Nijmegen 1.9.

Will both teams score in Dinamo Zagreb vs NEC Nijmegen?

Both teams to score has a 73% chance. Both sides scored in 7 of Dinamo Zagreb last 11 games and 16 of NEC Nijmegen last 20.

How are Dinamo Zagreb playing?

Dinamo Zagreb have 3 wins, 3 draws and 5 losses in their last 11 games, with 16 goals scored and 22 conceded. At home they have 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses from 5. Their last 5 results read D, D, L, L, W, newest first.

How are NEC Nijmegen playing?

NEC Nijmegen have 6 wins, 8 draws and 6 losses in their last 20 games, with 32 goals scored and 33 conceded. Away from home they have 4 wins, 3 draws and 3 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read D, L, L, D, L, newest first.

What is the best bet for Dinamo Zagreb vs NEC Nijmegen?

Over 2.5 goals at 1.33, with a 75% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Dinamo Zagreb against NEC. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.