MLSSat 31 Oct, 20:00 EATBank of America Stadium

Charlotte FC vs Orlando City SC prediction

Charlotte FCHome63%to win
2.63 : 1.41expected goalsDraw 18%
Orlando City SCAway19%to win
Shujaa safe tipCharlotte FC or Draw1.28

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip78%
Charlotte FC or DrawMost likely to win
Fair 1.282 units
Bold tip39%
Charlotte FC to win and both scoreBigger price, loses more often
Fair 2.541 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Charlotte FC vs Orlando City SC is Charlotte FC to win, with a 63% chance. The most likely score is 2-1. Our best bet is Charlotte FC or Draw at 1.28.

Charlotte recent form+1%Orlando recent form-1%Charlotte rest between games-3%Orlando rest between games-3%Orlando league table0%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
Charlotte FCLWDWD
  • Lv Chicago Fire FC0-1
  • Wat D.C. United2-1
  • Dat FC Cincinnati3-3
  • Wat CF Montréal2-1
  • Dv Houston Dynamo FC0-0
Orlando City SCLLWWW
  • Lat Philadelphia Union2-4
  • Lat New England Revolution2-4
  • Wv Toronto FC3-0
  • Wat Atlanta United FC3-2
  • Wv San Diego FC1-0

In numbers, Charlotte red and Orlando green

1.6Points per game1.5
1.7Goals scored per game2.1
1.4Goals conceded per game2.0
20%Clean sheets20%

Last meetings

  • Orlando City SC4-1Charlotte FC

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
CharlotteOrlando
20Games played20
9Wins9
5Draws3
6Losses8
34Goals scored42
29Goals conceded40
1.7Scored per game2.1
1.4Conceded per game2.0
4W 3D 2LHome record6W 2D 2L
5W 2D 4LAway record3W 1D 6L
20%Clean sheets20%
65%Both teams scored70%
65%Over 2.5 goals70%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

MLS
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
5. Charlotte FC301389+8471.57
7. Orlando City SC3012513-12411.37

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full MLS table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Charlotte FC
  • Idan Toklomati
    Idan ToklomatiTop scorer · F
    13 goals
  • Pep Biel
    Pep BielMost assists · M
    11 assists
  • Kristijan Kahlina
    Kristijan KahlinaKeeper · G
    134 saves
Orlando City SC
  • Martín Ojeda
    Martín OjedaTop scorer · M
    15 goals
  • Justin Ellis
    Justin EllisMost assists · F
    11 assists
  • Maxime Crépeau
    Maxime CrépeauKeeper · G
    123 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals91%1.09
Over 2.5 goals77%1.30
Over 3.5 goals57%1.74
Both teams to score70%1.42
Charlotte or draw81%1.23
Orlando or draw37%2.71
Charlotte win and over 2.553%1.89
Orlando win and over 2.515%6.81

Most likely scores

2-18.6%
3-17.5%
1-16.9%
2-06.1%
2-26.1%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Charlotte v Orlando

Our top pick is Charlotte FC or Draw. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Charlotte FC vs Orlando City SC: Charlotte FC are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Charlotte FC 63%, the draw 18% and Orlando City SC 19%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Charlotte FC took 8 points from their last 5 games and Orlando City SC took 9 from 5. Orlando City SC come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Charlotte FC won 4 of their last 9 games at home. Orlando City SC won 3 of their last 10 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Charlotte FC score 1.7 goals a game and let in 1.4. Orlando City SC score 2.1 and let in 2.0. Over 2.5 goals landed in 13 of Charlotte FC games and 14 of Orlando City SC games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 1 meeting, Charlotte FC won 0 and Orlando City SC won 1 with 0 draws. The last one ended Orlando City SC 4, Charlotte FC 1.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Charlotte FC or Draw has a 78% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Charlotte FC form

Charlotte FC have 9 wins, 5 draws and 6 losses in their last 20 games, with 34 goals scored and 29 conceded. At home they have 4 wins, 3 draws and 2 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read L, W, D, W, D, newest first.

Orlando City SC form

Orlando City SC have 9 wins, 3 draws and 8 losses in their last 20 games, with 42 goals scored and 40 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins, 1 draw and 6 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, L, W, W, W, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 1 time in our records. Charlotte FC won 0, Orlando City SC won 1 and 0 games ended level. Last time out it finished Orlando City SC 4, Charlotte FC 1.

Our call

We expect Charlotte FC to score about 2.6 goals and Orlando City SC about 1.4. That points to Charlotte FC to win, with 2-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Charlotte FC or Draw at 1.28. Our bold bet is Charlotte FC to win and both score at 2.54.

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Charlotte FC vs Orlando City SC?

Our prediction for Charlotte FC vs Orlando City SC is Charlotte FC to win, with a 63% chance. The most likely score is 2-1. Our best bet is Charlotte FC or Draw at 1.28.

What is the score prediction for Charlotte FC vs Orlando City SC?

2-1 is the most likely score, followed by 3-1 and 1-1. We expect Charlotte FC to score 2.6 goals and Orlando City SC 1.4.

Will both teams score in Charlotte FC vs Orlando City SC?

Both teams to score has a 70% chance. Both sides scored in 13 of Charlotte FC last 20 games and 14 of Orlando City SC last 20.

How are Charlotte FC playing?

Charlotte FC have 9 wins, 5 draws and 6 losses in their last 20 games, with 34 goals scored and 29 conceded. At home they have 4 wins, 3 draws and 2 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read L, W, D, W, D, newest first.

How are Orlando City SC playing?

Orlando City SC have 9 wins, 3 draws and 8 losses in their last 20 games, with 42 goals scored and 40 conceded. Away from home they have 3 wins, 1 draw and 6 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, L, W, W, W, newest first.

What happened when Charlotte FC and Orlando City SC last met?

It ended Orlando City SC 4, Charlotte FC 1. In the last 1 meeting Charlotte FC won 0 and Orlando City SC won 1.

What is the best bet for Charlotte FC vs Orlando City SC?

Charlotte FC or Draw at 1.28, with a 78% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Charlotte against Orlando. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.